($1,132+) Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA Movers
Moving from Missoula, MT, to Pittsburgh, PA, runs anywhere from $1,132 for a DIY rental-truck move of a small home up to $12,371 for full-service movers handling a larger 4+ bedroom household. The two cities sit about 2,036 miles apart, and a move on this route usually takes 6 to 17 days door to door. Use our moving cost calculator to compare estimates and options for your specific move.
- Full-service moves for smaller spaces (studio apartments and 1-bedrooms) start around $2,929, while larger 4+ bedroom relocations can reach $12,371 or more.
- Moving containers run $1,650 - $5,762, and renting a moving truck from Budget or U-Haul is the cheapest route at $1,132 - $3,120.
- Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) is our top recommendation for a move from Missoula, MT, to Pittsburgh, PA. They're known for transparent pricing, with 2-bedroom quotes starting around $4,008 on this route. They also throw in 30 days of free storage and have 24/7 customer support.
Compare moving options from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA
There are 3 main ways to move from Missoula to Pittsburgh: full-service movers, moving containers, and rental trucks. Full-service handles labor and transportation for you, with a 2-3 bedroom move on this route costing $4,008 - $8,952. Moving containers run about 49% less than full-service for the same home size, while rental trucks come in around 68% less, though both put loading on your shoulders. Plan on 6 to 17 days for this 2,036-mile route, depending on which option you go with.
Here is how full-service movers, moving containers, rental trucks, and freight trailers compare on the 2,036-mile route from Missoula to Pittsburgh, broken down by home size:
| Home size | Full-service movers | Moving container | Rental truck | Freight trailer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedroom | $2,929 - $6,461 | $1,650 - $3,105 | $1,132 - $2,140 | $1,414 - $2,605 |
| 2 - 3 bedrooms | $4,008 - $8,952 | $2,053 - $4,057 | $1,263 - $2,627 | $1,691 - $3,212 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $7,808 - $12,371 | $2,897 - $5,762 | $1,579 - $3,120 | $2,183 - $4,472 |
Pricing reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,500+ live quotes across our vetted mover network. Last updated November 2, 2026.
Full-service moving costs from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA
Full-service movers handle loading, transportation, and unloading on the 2,036-mile move from Missoula, Montana, to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, with costs ranging from $2,929 - $12,371. You can have movers pack your boxes for an additional $314 - $2,092. Like most long-distance moves, your price is determined by the total weight of your belongings and the distance between Missoula and Pittsburgh. Local movers in Missoula typically start around $342 as a base rate plus $150/hour per mover.
Here's a breakdown of full-service moving costs by home size from Missoula to Pittsburgh:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $2,929 - $6,461
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $4,008 - $8,952
- 4+ bedrooms: $7,808 - $12,371
Packing, storage, shuttle fees, and added coverage can stack on top of the base price. See the full add-ons and specialty services table below for what each runs from Missoula to Pittsburgh.
Pro tip: Avoiding peak moving season dates (May - September) is one of the easiest ways to reduce costs. Off-season moves typically come with lower pricing and more room to negotiate since movers have fewer bookings.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
Specialty moving services from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA
Specialty needs vary by market: 50% of Missoula movers offer storage-in-transit, compared to 60% nationally. In Pittsburgh, 63% of movers offer the same service.
| Service | When you need it | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | Full crew packing75% of local movers | $523 - $5,230 |
| Storage in transit | New place not ready50% of local movers60% nationallyTop pick: TWO MEN AND A TRUCK | $209 - $1,255/mo |
| Shuttle fee | Truck can't reach door | $314 - $2,510 |
| Full-value protection | More than $0.60/lb coverage | $300 - $600 (1% - 2% of value) |
| Small moves | Under ~2,000 lbs50% of local movers | $1,046 - $3,138 |
| Office / commercial | Workplace relocation | $2,615 - $10,460 |
| Car shipping | Second vehicle | $783 - $1,488 |
| Antiques & fine art | Fragile, high-value items25% of local movers26% nationallyTop pick: Moving On Up LLC | $1,046 - $2,615 |
| Piano | Any piano type25% of local movers41% nationallyTop pick: Moving On Up LLC | $837 - $3,661 |
| Pool table | Disassembly & re-leveling25% of local movers | $314 - $1,569 |
| Hot tub | Heavy, needs disconnect25% of local movers9% nationallyTop pick: Moving On Up LLC | $680 - $2,092 |
| Wine collection | Climate-controlled transport | $314 - $15,690+ |
| Pet relocation | Ground, air, or concierge | $314 - $3,661+ |
What are the best full-service movers from Missoula to Pittsburgh?
If you're vetting a mover on your own instead, membership in Pennsylvania Moving & Storage Associates is a good first thing to confirm.
- Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): Safeway Moving offers the best overall value on this route. Flat-rate pricing locks in your cost upfront, and 24/7 customer support is available throughout the move.
- American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): American Van Lines is the most experienced mover on this list. Operating since 1995, AVL staffs every move with full-time in-house crews trained on antiques, art, and other high-value items.
- Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): Allied Van Lines is best for contents coverage. As one of the largest van line networks in North America, Allied offers fragile-only packing, real-time shipment tracking, and an optional full-value protection plan.
Good to know: For moves over 500 miles, national van lines are the smarter financial choice over local movers in Missoula, MT. Local companies can run 30% - 40% more at that range since they don't consolidate shipments the way interstate carriers do. If a direct, dedicated route with an average 2-day delivery appeals to you, a local mover could be worth it, but that convenience comes at a cost.
Moving container costs from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA
Moving containers from Missoula, Montana, to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, cost between $1,650 and $5,762. A container is delivered to your home and you load it on your own time. Loading windows vary by company: U-Haul gives you 3 days and PODS gives you 30. From there, the company takes over and transports it to Pittsburgh. If you go over that window, storage in Missoula adds around $100/month.
Take a look at moving container pricing by home size from Missoula to Pittsburgh:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,650 - $3,105
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $2,053 - $4,057
- 4+ bedrooms: $2,897 - $5,762
What other costs come with moving containers?
- Moving labor: Because loading is on you with a container move, hourly labor help is a popular add-on. In Missoula, MT, two movers for roughly five hours costs around $732, according to moveBuddha data. Compare the best labor-only movers nationwide
- Storage: After the first month, ongoing rental fees kick in. A small container (7 - 8 feet) averages about $78 per month, while a 12- to 16-foot unit runs around $157 per month.
- Access: Most major container companies serve both Missoula, MT, and Pittsburgh, PA, but confirm a facility is within reasonable distance if you need to retrieve items while in storage.
- Added contents protection: Full-value protection provides broader coverage than the standard liability in your contract. It typically costs 1% - 2% of your declared shipment value, about $500 - $1,000 on $50,000 worth of belongings.
Every price below reflects an actual quote from a moveBuddha reader planning a Montana to Pennsylvania move in the past 90 days. Our pricing data is drawn from 1,500+ monthly data points across our vetted mover network and refreshed every month.
Pro tip: Before ordering moving containers, take a careful inventory of everything you're moving. A typical 1-bedroom home weighs around 3,000 pounds and fits in a single container starting at $1,650. Underestimating how much you have and needing an extra container means paying for another one, so getting your count right upfront saves you from a costly surprise. For reference, a 2 - 3 bedroom home typically runs $2,053 - $4,057.
What are the best moving containers Missoula to Pittsburgh?
- Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5 stars)
- U-Pack (5.0/5 stars)
- MovingYourself (5.0/5 stars)
Want a hand without paying for full service? A container or truck move does not mean doing all the heavy lifting yourself. You can hire a labor-only crew in Missoula to load and unload while you handle the drive, then book full help later if you change your mind. Three top-rated local crews for labor-only help in Missoula:
Moving truck rental costs from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA
Truck rentals from Missoula, Montana, to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, range from $1,132 - $3,120 for the 2,036-mile drive. You handle the loading, driving, and unloading yourself, plus these extra costs:
- Fuel for the drive: $678 - $774
- Daily insurance: $31/day
- Equipment rentals: $7 - $21
- Missoula daily rental rate: $19 - $39
- Per-mile fee beyond your free allowance: $0.99 - $1.09
| Home size | Typical truck size |
|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedroom | 10 - 12 ft |
| 2 - 3 bedrooms | 15 - 17 ft |
| 4+ bedrooms | 20 - 26 ft (typically requires diesel) |
These are typical moving truck rental costs from Missoula to Pittsburgh based on home size:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,132 - $2,140
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,263 - $2,627
- 4+ bedrooms: $1,579 - $3,120
Pro tip: A rental truck from Missoula to Pittsburgh looks affordable at first glance, with base rates of $1,132 - $3,120. But once you factor in fuel ($678 - $774), overnight lodging ($157/night), meals, and equipment rentals, most people end up spending roughly $600 - $1,200 more on meals, equipment, and other extras beyond fuel and lodging. Building that into your budget upfront saves you from sticker shock at the end of the move.
What other costs come with rental trucks?
- Equipment: Tow dollies, appliance dollies, and moving pads are not included in the base rate. These extras often total between $78 and $366.
- Lodging: An overnight stop typically averages around $157.
- Gas: Expect fuel to run between $678 and $774 for the 2,036-mile drive, depending on whether your truck runs on gas or diesel.
- Moving labor: If you'd rather not do all the heavy lifting, budget around $732 for 2 movers in Missoula, Montana, for about 5 hours.
- Additional insurance: Damage protection plans generally add about $30 per day.
What are the best moving truck rentals from Missoula to Pittsburgh?
- Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5 stars)
- Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5 stars)
- U-Haul Truck Rental (4.2/5 stars)
The best truck rental companies for this route, based on moveBuddha's ratings.
Freight trailer costs from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA
For larger DIY moves from Missoula, Montana, freight trailers give you plenty of room without putting you behind the wheel. Standard trailers are 28 feet long. You load the section you need, and the carrier transports everything to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Because freight companies bill by linear footage, your total is based on how much of the trailer you occupy, not the full length. For a 2 - 3 bedroom move on this route, pricing typically falls between $1,691 and $3,212.
Take a look at freight trailer costs based on home size for moves from Missoula to Pittsburgh:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,414 - $2,605
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,691 - $3,212
- 4+ bedrooms: $2,183 - $4,472
Pro tip: Freight pricing rewards efficient packing. Trailers are 8 feet tall and accessed via a 4-foot ramp, so technique matters, especially for heavy pieces. Since each additional linear foot adds to your quote, packing strategically is one of the easiest ways to control costs.
What other costs come with freight trailers?
- Moving labor: Freight trailers don't include loading help. In Missoula, Montana, hiring 2 movers for about 5 hours typically costs $732.
- More space: You only pay for the trailer footage you use, but underestimating your load can add roughly $78 - $157 per additional foot to your total.
- Time of year: Rates tend to climb during peak moving season (mid-May through mid-September) when trailer demand is at its highest.
What are the best freight companies from Missoula to Pittsburgh?
- MovingYourself (5/5 stars): MovingYourself is the pick for best for large moves. The company is well-regarded as a top moving container option for its load-it-yourself, we-drive-it model, and that same model makes it a strong freight option for larger homes that benefit from the company's 53-foot trucks and footage-based pricing.
- U-Pack (5/5 stars): U-Pack offers the best value freight trailer on this route. Alongside their flagship container service, U-Pack provides a top-notch freight trailer option that follows the same model: no deposits, no upfront fees, and pricing based on the linear footage you actually use.
Pro tip: Freight trailers are one of the fastest ways to move your belongings interstate, often beating full-service movers on delivery time. If getting your stuff to Pittsburgh quickly is a priority, freight is worth a hard look. That said, freight carriers typically require you to be available to receive your shipment within a set window, so if you need short-term storage or your new place won't be ready right away, a container or full-service mover may give you more flexibility.
Cost of living: Missoula, MT vs Pittsburgh, PA
The price of the move is only part of the picture. Here is how everyday costs compare once you are settled in Pittsburgh, side by side with Missoula on housing, income, and taxes.
| Measure | Missoula, MT | Pittsburgh, PA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index | 113 | 92 |
| Average rent | $1,322/mo | $1,500/mo |
| Median home value | $426,764 | $225,618 |
| Average income | $65,329/yr | $60,187/yr |
| Unemployment rate | 4.4% | 7.1% |
| State income tax | Up to 6.75% | Up to 3.07% |
| Walkability score | 45/100 | 62/100 |
| Safety index | 66.73/100 | 62.26/100 |
| Air quality | Good | Good |
Cost of living index is relative to the U.S. average of 100. Figures reflect the latest available city and state data.
Moving the reverse route? We've got you covered with our Pittsburgh, PA to Missoula, MT guide.
Why you should use moveBuddha to find a mover:
In the past 3 months, we've processed 1 real quote from Montana to Pennsylvania, so our pricing data stays current. Use our moving cost calculator before you talk to movers to avoid low-ball or inflated estimates and spot bad actors early. We track 25 movers licensed in Montana, useful context for sizing up this 2,036-mile move.
Our take
How you handle your interstate move from Missoula, MT, to Pittsburgh, PA, comes down to your budget and how much time and work you're able to put into it. Hands-off relocations handled by full-service movers range from $2,929 - $12,371 on the 2,036-mile route and handle everything. Moving containers from PODS or U-Pack run $1,650 - $5,762 and put you in charge of loading. Rental trucks from Budget or U-Haul are the lowest-cost option at $1,132 - $3,120 with you handling everything. For full-service moves, Safeway Moving is our top pick, starting around $4,008 for a 2-bedroom move with 30 days of free storage and 24/7 live support.
Worth knowing beyond the move itself: Major employers in the area include UPMC and The PNC Financial Services Group.
FAQs: Moving from Missoula, MT, to Pittsburgh, PA
How much does it cost to move from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA?
Costs on this route range from around $1,132 to $12,371, depending on your home size and which service you choose. Full-service movers typically fall between $2,929 and $12,371, while DIY options like rental trucks and containers come in lower. Moving during peak season (May - September) tends to push prices higher across the board.
How walkable is Pittsburgh?
Pittsburgh has a walkability score of 62 out of 100 and a bike-friendliness score of 55, compared to 45 and 60 in Missoula. If you're used to getting around on foot or by bike, this is worth factoring into which neighborhood you pick.
What extra costs come with a truck rental on this route?
The base rate only covers the vehicle. Expect to add fuel ($678 - $774), daily insurance ($31/day), and equipment rentals ($7 - $21) on top. Overnight stops can add another $157/night for lodging if your drive spans more than a day.
How do I know a mover is licensed in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania requires moving companies that transport household goods within the state to obtain a license from the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PUC). Licenses are renewed every 1 to 2 years.
What is the best time of year to move from Missoula, MT to Pittsburgh, PA?
Aim for a move between October and March, when demand drops and rates tend to be lower across all service types. Peak season runs mid-May through mid-September, and weekends and month-end dates are pricier regardless of season. A midweek, mid-month date outside peak season is your best bet for saving money.
What percentage of Missoula movers handle specialty items like pianos or antiques?
About 25% of movers in Missoula handle piano moves, and 25% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 41% and 26% nationally.