How Much Do Movers Cost in North Logan, UT?
Local moves in North Logan (under 100 miles) cost between $612 and $5,201 based on moveBuddha's in-house cost data from actual customers. Hourly rates range from $219–$601 per hour per moving crew member.
Average local moving costs in North Logan, UT
- Studio / 1 BR: $398–$831
- 2 bedrooms: $853–$1,313
- 3–4 bedrooms: $1,930–$3,398
- 5+ bedrooms: $3,381–$5,201
Long-distance moves (100+ miles) from North Logan cost between $1,530 and $8,670+, with an average cost of $3,468–$4,590 for 2–3 bedrooms. Long-distance move pricing is driven by shipment weight and total mileage rather than hours on the clock. For a specific estimate based on your home size and destination, use our moving cost calculator.
Local full-service moving costs by home size in North Logan, UT
Local full-service moving costs in North Logan, UT range from $612 for a studio apartment to $5,201 for a 5+ bedroom home. Local pricing is driven by 2 main factors: how many hours the job takes and how many crew members are needed. The average North Logan move costs between $1,313 and $2,969, with a crew of 3–4 movers handling the job in 5–8 hours.
Here is a closer look at labor and cost for North Logan moves by home size:
| Home size | Typical cost | Moving crew size | Estimated hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio apartment | $612 | 2 | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | $831 | 2 | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,313 | 3 | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,969 | 4 | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,398 | 4 | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | $5,201 | 5 | 10 |
The prices above are based on moveBuddha's analysis of 5 licensed local full-service movers in North Logan, using data from real moves booked through our network and updated monthly.
The hourly estimates above do not account for special circumstances like stairs, elevators, long-carry distances, or shuttle service. Check out our guide to moving fees for stairs, long carries, and other access issues to learn more.
Pro tip: Decluttering before your move is one of the easiest ways to lower your bill. Removing 500 pounds (roughly a single bedroom of items) cuts your final cost by about $200–$400 because crews load and unload faster, and on long-distance moves, you pay less for weight.
Local DIY moving costs in North Logan, UT
Local DIY moving costs in North Logan typically range from $245–$2,080 for rental trucks like Budget or U-Haul, and $152–$829 for moving containers like PODS and U-Pack.
Full-service movers handle loading, driving, and unloading for you, with optional packing available, but you will pay more for that convenience. Moving containers cost roughly 35% less than full-service for the same home size. Rental trucks save around 62%, though you handle all the loading, driving, and unloading yourself.
Here is a side-by-side comparison of estimated move costs for full-service vs. DIY options in North Logan:
| Home size | Moving Truck Rentals | Moving Containers | Full-Service Movers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio apartment | $245 | $428 | $612 |
| 1 bedroom | $332 | $582 | $831 |
| 2 bedrooms | $525 | $919 | $1,313 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,188 | $2,078 | $2,969 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,359 | $2,379 | $3,398 |
| 5+ bedrooms | $2,080 | $3,641 | $5,201 |
Moving truck rental costs in North Logan
Moving truck rentals in North Logan cost $245–$2,080 total, depending on home size. The daily base rate is only the starting point; fuel, insurance, and equipment rentals stack on top. Below is a breakdown of what you will actually pay beyond the base rate in North Logan.
| Moving truck rental costs | Avg. price range |
|---|---|
| Base rate (per day) | $20–$71 |
| Gas (per mile) | $0.36–$0.61 |
| Insurance (per day) | $31 |
| Equipment rentals (dollies, pads, hand trucks) | $7–$20 |
Moving container costs in North Logan
Moving containers in North Logan cost $152–$829 for a local move, with pricing tied to container size. Containers come in 8, 12, and 16-foot options, so you can match the rental to your move instead of paying for space you do not need. Take a thorough inventory before you book, since too few containers leaves belongings behind and too many wastes money on unused space.
Below is what each container size in North Logan can hold and what it costs:
| Container size | Best for | Avg. cost in North Logan |
|---|---|---|
| 8-foot container | Studio/small 1-bedroom (up to 500 sq. ft.) | $152–$434 |
| 12-foot container | 1–2 bedrooms (up to 800 sq. ft.) | $204–$367 |
| 16-foot container | 2–3 bedrooms (1,200–1,500 sq. ft.) | $328–$829 |
For homes with 3–4+ bedrooms, you will likely need at least 2 of the larger containers, so full-service movers may be the more practical option at that size. 1 month of storage is typically included with a local moving container rental in North Logan.
Local vs. long-distance moving costs in North Logan, UT
Local moves in North Logan are billed hourly, with rates averaging around $156/hr based on moveBuddha's analysis of North Logan-area mover pricing. Long-distance moves out of North Logan switch to a weight-and-mileage model, typically starting around $1,530 for a 2-bedroom home.
A move under 100 miles is priced as a local job and billed by the hour, whether the company you book is a local provider like Muscle Men Movers or a national carrier like Safeway Moving. A move of 100+ miles is priced as a long-distance job and quoted on shipment weight and total mileage, regardless of who is moving you.
Here is a side-by-side look at how local and long-distance moving costs in North Logan compare:
| Factor | Local moves | Long-distance moves |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly labor | Weight + mileage |
| Main cost driver | Time on job | Weight & distance |
| What raises cost | Stairs, access, packing | Bigger loads, longer routes |
| Best way to save | Pack items yourself (saves $510–$1,530) | Declutter before booking (saves $204–$408) |
Pro tip: If you're planning a long-distance move out of North Logan, see our picks for the best interstate moving companies or browse long-distance movers in North Logan to compare vetted options.
What factors affect moving costs in North Logan, UT?
Moving costs in North Logan, UT come down to 5 main factors: home size, distance, access conditions, peak-season timing, and add-on services. Home size and distance set the baseline price. Access, timing, and add-ons are where hidden fees push the final bill higher than the original quote.
- Access fees apply for stairs, elevators, and long carries. If the truck can't load directly, a shuttle fee of $306–$2,448 kicks in.
- Peak-season pricing runs May–September, on weekends, and in the last 3 days of any month. Expect rates 20%–30% higher than off-peak.
- Optional comprehensive insurance covers your belongings beyond basic carrier liability at up to 2% of declared shipment value.
| Factor | How it impacts cost |
|---|---|
| Move size | More rooms = more hours & weight (downsizing saves $204–$408) |
| Distance | $612–$1,224 over a local move |
| Access | Flat fees (typically $50–$75 per flight & $50–$100 for elevators) |
| Peak season | 20%–30% more than off-peak |
| Packing | $510–$5,100 by home size |
| Storage | $204–$1,224/month |
| Shuttle fee | $306–$2,448 |
| Optional comprehensive insurance | Up to 2% of total value of all items (ex: $300–$600 on $30,000) |
Ways to save money on movers in North Logan, UT
Moving costs in North Logan drop fastest when you handle packing yourself, move outside peak season, declutter before booking, and ask about discounts. Each one reduces a different cost driver in your final bill.
Here is what each tactic typically saves on a North Logan move:
- Skip peak moving season. Avoid May through September, weekends, and the last 3 days of any month. Off-peak dates save 20%–30% on a comparable move.
- Pack non-fragile items yourself. Self-packing saves $510–$5,100 in professional packing labor. Use our packing tips guide to box efficiently.
- Trim what you are moving before you book. Removing what you do not need cuts $204–$408 off a typical move by reducing labor hours and shipment weight.
- Ask about discounts before you book. Many North Logan movers offer 10%–25% off for military families, seniors, law enforcement, AAA members, and off-peak bookings, but most will not apply the rate unless you ask.
Pro tip: Get at least 3 quotes before booking any North Logan mover, and make sure you are comparing the same service type across all 3. Comparing a moving container quote to a full-service quote will not give you a useful number. Multiple apples-to-apples quotes also give you negotiating leverage, since some movers will match a competitor's price or apply a discount to win the job. Start with our moving cost calculator to see what your move should cost.
Moving discounts available in North Logan
Many North Logan movers offer moving discounts for specific groups. Always ask at the quote stage. Discounts are not applied automatically.
| Discount type | % of North Logan movers offering it | Get a quote |
|---|---|---|
| Military | 20.0% | Kellogg Movers |
Our verdict on North Logan, UT moving costs
A local move in North Logan, UT, costs $245–$2,080 with a rental truck, $428–$3,641 with a moving container, or $612–$5,201 with a full-service mover. Long-distance moves out of North Logan run $1,530–$8,670+ depending on shipment weight and total mileage.
Rental trucks make sense for studio or light 1-bedroom moves with help available. Full-service movers earn their price tag on 3+ bedroom homes, tight access, or fixed schedules. The cost-effective middle ground for most North Logan shoppers is renting a truck and hiring labor-only movers for loading and unloading.
How to estimate moving costs in North Logan, UT
Use this North Logan-specific checklist to build a realistic local or long-distance moving budget.
- Confirm local vs outbound from North Logan. Moves within roughly 100 miles of North Logan are billed hourly by crew size and billable hours. If you are leaving the North Logan metro for another state, pricing switches to shipment weight and mileage and usually runs higher. Confirm which model applies before you compare quotes.
- Apply North Logan rates and home size. North Logan's cost-of-living index (102) shapes local rates. Tracked movers average $156/hr, with a typical 2-hour minimum of $313.That's 18% above the national average of $132/hr. Match your bedroom count to the pricing table above: studios start around $612 and 5+ bedroom homes average $5,201.
- Compare move methods in North Logan. In North Logan, full-service movers run $612–$5,201 depending on home size. Rental trucks ($245–$2,080) and moving containers ($428–$3,641) cost less but require more DIY labor. A hybrid truck-plus-labor approach often fits 2–3 bedroom moves with tight parking or stairs.
- Plan for access and add-ons. Stairs, elevator fees, long carries, and shuttle service ($306–$2,448) add billable hours in dense North Logan neighborhoods. Optional packing ($510–$5,100) and storage ($204–$1,224/month) can each push the total higher. Share access details with every company before they quote.
- Compare quotes from local movers. Request written estimates from at least three of the 5 licensed movers moveBuddha tracks in North Logan. Ask for binding or not-to-exceed pricing when possible, and compare against the moveBuddha moving cost calculator and our North Logan movers directory.
- Schedule an off-peak date. Book a mid-week, mid-month date between October and April to avoid peak demand in North Logan. Summer weekends and the last 3 days of any month typically cost 20%–30% more. Summer temperatures in North Logan average around 89°F and regularly climb higher, so May–September moves can take longer and cost more as crews work in the heat. Winter slots in North Logan (lows around 14°F) can be cheaper but confirm your mover's weather delay policy before booking.
Moving cost guides for nearby Utah cities
- Alpine moving costs
- American Fork moving costs
- Bluffdale moving costs
- Bountiful moving costs
- Brigham City moving costs
- Cedar City moving costs
- Centerville moving costs
- Clearfield moving costs
- Clinton moving costs
- Cottonwood Heights moving costs
- Draper moving costs
- Eagle Mountain moving costs
- Farmington moving costs
- Grantsville moving costs
- Heber moving costs
- Herriman moving costs
- Highland moving costs
- Holladay moving costs
- Hurricane moving costs
- Kaysville moving costs
- Kearns moving costs
- Layton moving costs
- Lehi moving costs
- Lindon moving costs
- Logan moving costs
- Magna moving costs
- Mapleton moving costs
- Midvale moving costs
- Millcreek moving costs
- Murray moving costs
- North Ogden moving costs
- North Salt Lake moving costs
- Ogden moving costs
- Orem moving costs
- Payson moving costs
- Pleasant Grove moving costs
- Pleasant View moving costs
- Provo moving costs
- Riverton moving costs
- Roy moving costs
- Salt Lake City moving costs
- Sandy moving costs
- Santaquin moving costs
- Saratoga Springs moving costs
- Smithfield moving costs
- South Jordan moving costs
- South Ogden moving costs
- South Salt Lake moving costs
- Spanish Fork moving costs
- Springville moving costs
- St. George moving costs
- Syracuse moving costs
- Taylorsville moving costs
- Tooele moving costs
- Vineyard moving costs
- Washington moving costs
- West Haven moving costs
- West Jordan moving costs
- West Point moving costs
- West Valley City moving costs
- Woods Cross moving costs
FAQs about moving costs in North Logan, UT
How do I get an accurate moving quote in North Logan?
Accurate moving quotes in North Logan come from sharing detailed inventory, access conditions, and your move window upfront with each company. Underestimating volume is the most common reason quotes change later, so list every room, large piece of furniture, and bulky or heavy item before requesting an estimate from at least 3 movers. Use our moving cost calculator to benchmark estimates against real pricing data before you book.
How many moving companies are in North Logan?
moveBuddha tracks 5 licensed movers operating in North Logan, including Muscle Men Movers. Prices for the same move can vary significantly across companies, so comparing at least three quotes is worth the time. Browse the full North Logan movers directory to compare options.
When is the cheapest time to move in North Logan?
Book a mid-week, mid-month date between October and April to avoid peak demand in North Logan. Summer weekends and the last 3 days of any month typically cost 20%–30% more.
Summer temperatures in North Logan average around 89°F and regularly climb higher, so May–September moves can take longer and cost more as crews work in the heat.
Winter slots in North Logan (lows around 14°F) can be cheaper but confirm your mover's weather delay policy before booking.
How are local moving costs calculated in North Logan?
Local moves in North Logan are billed by the hour, with rates averaging $156/hr based on moveBuddha's analysis of North Logan-area mover pricing. Your total is driven by crew size, total billable hours, and access conditions like stairs, long carries, and tight parking, which all add labor time to the job.
For a typical local move in North Logan, full-service movers cost $612–$5,201 depending on home size. DIY truck rentals run $245–$2,080, and moving containers fall between $428–$3,641.
How are long-distance moving costs calculated?
Long-distance moves out of North Logan are priced on shipment weight and total mileage rather than hourly labor. A typical long-distance move from North Logan ranges from $1,530–$8,670+, with a 2-bedroom move starting around $1,530. The heavier your load and the farther it travels, the higher the final bill.
What services increase moving costs the most in North Logan?
Add-on services raise your total by increasing labor time, materials, or specialty handling. Based on moveBuddha's data for North Logan, here is how common and costly the biggest add-ons are:
- Packing: Offered by 60% of tracked North Logan movers. Adds $510 (1-bedroom)–$5,100 (4–5 bedrooms) to the total.
- Storage: Offered by 40% of tracked North Logan movers. Monthly rates run $204–$1,224 depending on the size of your move.
- Piano moving: Offered by 20% of tracked North Logan movers. Adds $153–$510 depending on piano type and access.
What is the difference between a binding, non-binding, and not-to-exceed estimate?
A binding estimate is a fixed price that does not change on moving day, regardless of actual time or weight. A non-binding estimate is a good-faith guess that can go up or down based on the actual move. A not-to-exceed estimate caps the maximum you can be charged but allows the final bill to come in lower. Not-to-exceed estimates offer the strongest price protection for shoppers. See our full guide to binding vs. non-binding estimates for a deeper breakdown.
Are tips expected for movers in North Logan?
Tips are not required, but they are customary for a job well done. The standard range is $20–$50 per mover for a local move. For a difficult move involving multiple flights of stairs, heavy specialty items, or extreme weather, tipping on the higher end is appropriate. See our movers tipping guide for a full breakdown.
Is it cheaper to move on a weekday in North Logan?
Yes. Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday are consistently the cheapest days to move in North Logan. Weekend demand is highest when most people are off work, which tightens mover availability and pushes rates higher. The last 3 days of any month are also peak-demand days as leases turn over. A mid-week, mid-month date gives you the most scheduling flexibility and the best chance of a lower rate.
Do North Logan movers charge extra for stairs?
Most movers charge a stair fee of $50–$75 per flight when items need to be carried up or down stairs. Elevator access typically adds $50–$100, and long-carry fees apply when the truck cannot park within 75 feet of your door. If a truck cannot load directly (for example in a tight urban street) a shuttle vehicle may be required, adding $306–$2,448 to the total. Share your access conditions with every mover before they quote so these costs are included upfront.
How far in advance should I book movers in North Logan?
Book 4–6 weeks in advance for off-peak moves (October through April). For summer moves (May through September) or end-of-month dates, book 6–8 weeks out. These windows fill fastest and rates rise as availability drops. Same-week bookings are possible but limit your mover options and typically cost more.