($980+) Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN Movers
Moving from Missoula, MT, to Evansville, IN, runs anywhere from $980 for a DIY rental-truck move of a small home up to $12,159 for full-service movers handling a larger 4+ bedroom household. The two cities sit about 1,771 miles apart, and a move on this route usually takes 5 to 16 days door to door. Use our moving cost calculator to compare estimates and options for your specific move.
- Full-service moves for smaller spaces (studio apartments and 1-bedrooms) start around $2,774, while larger 4+ bedroom relocations can reach $12,159 or more.
- Moving containers run $1,470 - $4,953, and renting a moving truck from Budget or U-Haul is the cheapest route at $980 - $3,003.
- Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) is our top recommendation for a move from Missoula, MT, to Evansville, IN. They're known for transparent pricing, with 2-bedroom quotes starting around $3,661 on this route. They also throw in 30 days of free storage and have 24/7 customer support.
Compare moving options from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN
There are 3 main ways to move from Missoula to Evansville: full-service movers, moving containers, and rental trucks. Full-service is the most expensive but covers everything from labor to transportation, with a 2-3 bedroom move on this route averaging $3,661 - $8,042. Containers cost roughly 46% less than full-service for the same home size, and rental trucks run about 71% less, though loading is on you with either DIY option. At 1,771 miles, expect 5 to 16 days in transit no matter which service you choose.
Here is how full-service movers, moving containers, rental trucks, and freight trailers compare on the 1,771-mile route from Missoula to Evansville, broken down by home size:
- Studio / 1 bedroom: full-service $2,774 - $6,341, container $1,470 - $2,774, rental truck $980 - $2,042, freight trailer $1,335 - $2,572.
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: full-service $3,661 - $8,042, container $1,994 - $4,077, rental truck $1,061 - $2,314, freight trailer $1,443 - $2,951.
- 4+ bedrooms: full-service $6,486 - $12,159, container $2,594 - $4,953, rental truck $1,352 - $3,003, freight trailer $2,158 - $4,171.
Pricing reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,500+ live quotes across our vetted mover network. Last updated November 2, 2026.
Full-service moving costs from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN
For the 1,771-mile move from Missoula, Montana, to Evansville, Indiana, full-service movers cost between $2,774 and $12,159. A long-distance moving company takes care of loading, hauling, and unloading. For an added cost of $299 - $1,996 (1 - 5+ bedrooms), crews will pack your boxes. The weight of your shipment and the mileage between the two cities are what drive your final cost. For scale, local movers in Missoula generally start around $342 plus $150 per hour, per mover.
Here's a breakdown of full-service moving costs by home size from Missoula to Evansville:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $2,774 - $6,341
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $3,661 - $8,042
- 4+ bedrooms: $6,486 - $12,159
Packing, storage, shuttle fees, and added coverage can stack on top of the base price. See the full add-ons and specialty services table below for what each runs from Missoula to Evansville.
The following are real quotes requested by moveBuddha readers in the past 90 days for moves from Montana to Indiana. Prices are based on 1,500+ monthly pricing data points collected across our network of vetted movers and updated monthly.
Pro tip: Peak moving season (May - September) limits truck availability and pushes up full-service moving costs. Booking during slower months can give you more scheduling room and a lower final price.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
Specialty moving services from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN
Specialty needs vary by market: 50% of Missoula movers offer storage-in-transit, compared to 60% nationally. In Evansville, 40% of movers offer the same service.
| Service | When you need it | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | Full crew packing75% of local movers | $499 - $4,990 |
| Storage in transit | New place not ready50% of local movers60% nationallyTop pick: TWO MEN AND A TRUCK | $200 - $1,198/mo |
| Shuttle fee | Truck can't reach door | $299 - $2,395 |
| Full-value protection | More than $0.60/lb coverage | $300 - $600 (1% - 2% of value) |
| Small moves | Under ~2,000 lbs50% of local movers | $998 - $2,994 |
| Office / commercial | Workplace relocation | $2,495 - $9,980 |
| Car shipping | Second vehicle | $748 - $1,420 |
| Antiques & fine art | Fragile, high-value items25% of local movers26% nationallyTop pick: Moving On Up LLC | $998 - $2,495 |
| Piano | Any piano type25% of local movers41% nationallyTop pick: Moving On Up LLC | $798 - $3,493 |
| Pool table | Disassembly & re-leveling25% of local movers | $299 - $1,497 |
| Hot tub | Heavy, needs disconnect25% of local movers9% nationallyTop pick: Moving On Up LLC | $649 - $1,996 |
| Wine collection | Climate-controlled transport | $299 - $14,970+ |
| Pet relocation | Ground, air, or concierge | $299 - $3,493+ |
What are the best full-service movers from Missoula to Evansville?
- Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): Safeway Moving is our pick for best overall value. Flat-rate pricing, 24/7 support, and 30 days of free storage make Safeway the clearest value on this list.
- American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): American Van Lines is the most experienced mover on this list. AVL has been moving customers since 1995 and uses full-time in-house crews trained on high-value items like art and antiques.
- Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): Allied Van Lines is best for contents coverage. One of the largest van line networks in North America, Allied offers fragile-only packing, 24/7 monitoring, and an optional full-value protection plan against damage, loss, and breakage.
Good to know: For moves over 500 miles, national carriers are typically lower-priced than local moving companies in Missoula, MT. At that distance, local movers often charge 30% - 40% more because they don't spread long-haul costs across multiple shipments the way national carriers do. If a direct route and faster delivery (averaging 2 days) are priorities, a local mover may be worth considering, but that service comes at a higher price.
Moving container costs from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN
Moving containers from Missoula, Montana, to Evansville, Indiana, cost between $1,470 and $4,953. You're in charge of loading, and the timeline is yours to set. U-Haul allows 3 days while PODS gives you a full 30. After that, the company picks it up and delivers it to your new address. Running behind schedule? Storage in Missoula costs roughly $100/month if you need it.
Take a look at moving container pricing by home size from Missoula to Evansville:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,470 - $2,774
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,994 - $4,077
- 4+ bedrooms: $2,594 - $4,953
What other costs come with moving containers?
- Storage: Monthly rental charges begin after the first 30 days. Expect roughly $75 per month for smaller containers (7 - 8 feet) and around $150 per month for larger units (12 - 16 feet).
- Moving labor: Containers don't come with loading help, so many customers hire hourly movers for the job. Two movers for about 5 hours will run you around $699 in Missoula, MT, per moveBuddha data. Compare the best labor-only movers nationwide
- Added contents protection: Standard coverage only reimburses by weight. Full-value protection gives you more complete coverage for higher-value items and typically costs 1% - 2% of your total declared value, around $500 - $1,000 on a $50,000 shipment.
- Access: National providers generally operate in both cities, but verify that a facility near your Evansville, IN, destination exists if you plan to access stored items.
Pro tip: Before ordering moving containers, take a careful inventory of everything you're moving. A typical 1-bedroom home weighs around 3,000 pounds and fits in a single container starting at $1,470. Underestimating how much you have and needing an extra container means paying for another one, so getting your count right upfront saves you from a costly surprise. For reference, a 2 - 3 bedroom home typically runs $1,994 - $4,077.
What are the best moving containers Missoula to Evansville?
- Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5 stars)
- U-Pack (5.0/5 stars)
- MovingYourself (5.0/5 stars)
Want a hand without paying for full service? A container or truck move does not mean doing all the heavy lifting yourself. You can hire a labor-only crew in Missoula to load and unload while you handle the drive, then book full help later if you change your mind. Three top-rated local crews for labor-only help in Missoula:
Moving truck rental costs from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN
Plan on $980 - $3,003 for a rental moving truck on the 1,771-mile route from Missoula, Montana, to Evansville, Indiana. The rental company provides nothing beyond the vehicle, so add:
- Fuel for the drive: $562 - $643
- Daily insurance: $30/day
- Equipment rentals: $7 - $20
- Missoula daily rental rate: $19 - $39
- Per-mile fee beyond your free allowance: $0.99 - $1.09
| Home size | Typical truck size |
|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedroom | 10 - 12 ft |
| 2 - 3 bedrooms | 15 - 17 ft |
| 4+ bedrooms | 20 - 26 ft (typically requires diesel) |
These are typical moving truck rental costs from Missoula to Evansville based on home size:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $980 - $2,042
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,061 - $2,314
- 4+ bedrooms: $1,352 - $3,003
Pro tip: Truck rental pricing for a move from Missoula to Evansville starts at $980 - $3,003, but that number does not tell the whole story. Fuel ($562 - $643), overnight lodging ($150/night), meals, and equipment rentals are all separate. Plan for roughly $600 - $1,200 more on top of fuel and lodging to cover meals, equipment, and other extras.
What other costs come with rental trucks?
- Equipment: Tow dollies, appliance dollies, and moving pads are not included in the base rate. These extras often total between $75 and $349.
- Lodging: An overnight stop typically averages around $150.
- Gas: Expect fuel to run between $562 and $643 for the 1,771-mile drive, depending on whether your truck runs on gas or diesel.
- Moving labor: If you'd rather not do all the heavy lifting, budget around $699 for 2 movers in Missoula, Montana, for about 5 hours.
- Additional insurance: Damage protection plans generally add about $30 per day.
What are the best moving truck rentals from Missoula to Evansville?
- Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5 stars)
- Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5 stars)
- U-Haul Truck Rental (4.2/5 stars)
The best truck rental companies for this route, based on moveBuddha's ratings.
Freight trailer costs from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN
For larger DIY moves from Missoula, Montana, freight trailers give you plenty of room without putting you behind the wheel. Standard trailers are 28 feet long. You load the section you need, and the carrier transports everything to Evansville, Indiana.
Because freight companies bill by linear footage, your total is based on how much of the trailer you occupy, not the full length. For a 2 - 3 bedroom move on this route, pricing typically falls between $1,443 and $2,951.
Take a look at freight trailer costs based on home size for moves from Missoula to Evansville:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,335 - $2,572
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,443 - $2,951
- 4+ bedrooms: $2,158 - $4,171
Pro tip: Freight trailers come with a 4-foot loading ramp, which can be a challenge with bulky furniture. With 8 feet of vertical space available, stacking efficiently often requires a ladder and a plan. Since you're billed per linear foot, packing tight can make a real difference in your final cost.
What other costs come with freight trailers?
- Moving labor: Freight trailers don't include loading help. In Missoula, Montana, hiring 2 movers for about 5 hours typically costs $699.
- More space: You only pay for the trailer footage you use, but underestimating your load can add roughly $75 - $150 per additional foot to your total.
- Time of year: Rates tend to climb during peak moving season (mid-May through mid-September) when trailer demand is at its highest.
What are the best freight companies from Missoula to Evansville?
- MovingYourself (5/5 stars): MovingYourself is the best for large moves pick. While it's a top moving container option for the DIY hybrid setup (you handle the loading, they handle the driving), the same approach makes it a strong freight choice for 3 to 5+ bedroom homes that need 53 feet of trailer capacity with pay-as-you-go pricing.
- U-Pack (5/5 stars): U-Pack is the best value freight trailer here. In addition to their popular container service, U-Pack delivers a top-tier freight trailer option that uses the same pay-by-the-foot pricing model and skips deposits and upfront fees entirely.
Pro tip: One of the biggest advantages of freight trailers is speed. For an interstate move, freight delivery is one of the fastest options you have short of driving a rental truck yourself. It's a smart choice when your timeline is firm and you'll be ready to receive your shipment. If there's any chance your new place won't be ready or you need a few weeks of storage, a moving container with built-in storage may serve you better.
Cost of living: Missoula, MT vs Evansville, IN
The price of the move is only part of the picture. Here is how everyday costs compare once you are settled in Evansville, side by side with Missoula on housing, income, and taxes.
| Measure | Missoula, MT | Evansville, IN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index | 113 | 80 |
| Average rent | $1,322/mo | $867/mo |
| Median home value | $426,764 | $128,559 |
| Average income | $65,329/yr | $52,251/yr |
| Unemployment rate | 4.4% | 5.5% |
| State income tax | Up to 6.75% | Up to 3.15% |
| Walkability score | 45/100 | 44/100 |
| Safety index | 66.73/100 | 56.42/100 |
| Air quality | Good | Moderate |
Cost of living index is relative to the U.S. average of 100. Figures reflect the latest available city and state data.
Moving the reverse route? We've got you covered with our Evansville, IN to Missoula, MT guide.
Why book your mover through moveBuddha:
moveBuddha has processed 1 real quote from Montana to Indiana in the past 3 months alone, keeping our pricing data current. Run your numbers through our moving cost calculator before you talk to movers to avoid low-ball or inflated estimates and steer clear of bad actors. For context, we track 25 movers based in Montana, handy for sizing up options on this 1,771-mile route.
Our take
How you handle your interstate move from Missoula, MT, to Evansville, IN, comes down to your budget and how much time and work you're able to put into it. Hands-off relocations handled by full-service movers range from $2,774 - $12,159 on the 1,771-mile route and handle everything. Moving containers from PODS or U-Pack run $1,470 - $4,953 and put you in charge of loading. Rental trucks from Budget or U-Haul are the lowest-cost option at $980 - $3,003 with you handling everything. For full-service moves, Safeway Moving is our top pick, starting around $3,661 for a 2-bedroom move with 30 days of free storage and 24/7 live support.
Worth knowing beyond the move itself: Major employers in the area include Koch Enterprises and Berry Global.
FAQs: Moving from Missoula, MT, to Evansville, IN
What do local movers charge in Missoula?
Local movers based in Missoula typically start around $342 as a base rate, plus $150/hour per mover. That's a useful baseline if you're hiring help just to load a rental truck or container rather than booking a full long-distance move. Rates in Evansville run similarly and are worth checking if you need help unloading on the other end.
How long does a move from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN take?
Full-service movers and container companies typically complete this route in 5 to 16 days, since carriers consolidate shipments heading the same direction. Freight trailers are often one of the faster options outside of driving yourself, though you'll need to be ready to receive your shipment on arrival. Driving a rental truck yourself puts the schedule entirely in your hands.
What are the best neighborhoods in Evansville?
For families, Melody Hill, Newburgh, and Darmstadt are worth a look in Evansville. If you're moving solo or without kids, Highland, Newburgh, and Melody Hill tend to be popular picks instead.
What is the cheapest way to move from Missoula, MT to Evansville, IN?
Renting a moving truck is almost always the most affordable option, since you handle the loading, driving, and unloading yourself. A 2-bedroom rental truck move on this route averages $1,061 - $2,314. See our cheapest truck rental recommendations for the lowest available rates on your DIY move.
Is Evansville a safe place to live?
Evansville has a safety index of 56.42 out of 100 and a crime index of 5.0, compared to 66.73 and 33.27 in Missoula. Neither figure tells the whole story on its own, so it's worth digging into specific neighborhoods before you commit to an address.
What percentage of Missoula movers handle specialty items like pianos or antiques?
About 25% of movers in Missoula handle piano moves, and 25% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 41% and 26% nationally.