($657+) Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA Movers

Easily compare and book your next move with moveBuddha
Background image of a moving truck moving from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

Moving from Cheyenne, WY, to San Bernardino, CA, runs anywhere from $657 for a DIY rental-truck move of a small home up to $9,021 for full-service movers handling a larger 4+ bedroom household. The two cities sit about 1,075 miles apart, and a move on this route usually takes 2 to 8 days door to door. Use our moving cost calculator to compare estimates and options for your specific move.

  • Full-service moves for smaller spaces (studio apartments and 1-bedrooms) start around $2,496, while larger 4+ bedroom relocations can reach $9,021 or more.
  • Moving containers run $1,241 - $3,888, and renting a moving truck from Budget or U-Haul is the cheapest route at $657 - $1,825.
  • Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) is our top recommendation for a move from Cheyenne, WY, to San Bernardino, CA. They're known for transparent pricing, with 2-bedroom quotes starting around $3,070 on this route. They also throw in 30 days of free storage and have 24/7 customer support.

Compare moving options from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

Moving options from Cheyenne to San Bernardino fall into 3 main service types: full-service movers, moving containers, and rental trucks. The most hands-off option, full-service, runs $3,070 - $7,157 for a 2-3 bedroom home and includes all labor and transportation. Moving containers cost about 51% less than full-service for the same size, and rental trucks land around 75% less, with both DIY options requiring you to load yourself. Covering 1,075 miles, this route usually takes 2 to 8 days from pickup to delivery.

Here is how full-service movers, moving containers, rental trucks, and freight trailers compare on the 1,075-mile route from Cheyenne to San Bernardino, broken down by home size:

  • A studio or 1-bedroom move runs $2,496 - $5,446 with full-service movers, $1,241 - $2,227 with a container, $657 - $1,352 with a rental truck, or $1,064 - $1,965 by freight.
  • A 2 - 3 bedroom home costs $3,070 - $7,157 full-service, $1,492 - $3,191 by container, $762 - $1,500 by rental truck, or $1,230 - $2,528 by freight.
  • A larger 4+ bedroom household runs $4,752 - $9,021 full-service, $2,035 - $3,888 by container, $957 - $1,825 by rental truck, or $1,661 - $3,143 by freight.

Pricing reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,500+ live quotes across our vetted mover network. Last updated November 2, 2026.

Professional moving
Professional
Safeway Moving
star star star star star 4.9 / 5
Read our full Safeway review
Best overall value
Portion to charity
Veteran-owned
Moving container
Container
Unlimited storage
3 container sizes
10% discount
Rental truck
Rental Truck
Budget Truck Rental
star star star star star 4.3 / 5
Read our full Budget review
Affordable pricing
Online estimates
Several discounts
Freight trailer
Freight
MovingYourself
star star star star star 4.5 / 5
Read our full MovingYourself review
Fast delivery
Nationwide
100+ miles moves

Full-service moving costs from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

A full-service interstate moving company handles everything on the 1,075-mile move from Cheyenne, Wyoming, to San Bernardino, California, with prices running from $2,496 - $9,021. Professional packing of all your boxes adds $323 - $2,152 if you want a fully hands-off experience. Shipment weight and the distance between Cheyenne and San Bernardino are the two biggest drivers of your final price. Locally, Cheyenne movers tend to run around $290 as a base rate plus $99/hour per mover, for comparison.

Here's a breakdown of full-service moving costs by home size from Cheyenne to San Bernardino:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $2,496 - $5,446
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $3,070 - $7,157
  • 4+ bedrooms: $4,752 - $9,021

Packing, storage, shuttle fees, and added coverage can stack on top of the base price. See the full add-ons and specialty services table below for what each runs from Cheyenne to San Bernardino.

Pro tip: The summer months (May - September) are the busiest time of year for movers during peak moving season, which drives up prices and limits scheduling options. If you can move in the fall or winter, you'll likely find better rates and more flexibility.

Don't see your company listed?

Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.

Get Started

Specialty moving services from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

Specialty needs vary by market: 86% of Cheyenne movers offer storage-in-transit, compared to 60% nationally. In San Bernardino, 49% of movers offer the same service.

Service When you need it Typical cost
Full packingFull crew packing71% of local movers$538 - $5,380
Storage in transitNew place not ready86% of local movers60% nationallyTop pick: Arrow Moving & Storage Company Inc$215 - $1,291/mo
Shuttle feeTruck can't reach door$323 - $2,582
Full-value protectionMore than $0.60/lb coverage14% of local movers$300 - $600 (1% - 2% of value)
Small movesUnder ~2,000 lbs71% of local movers$1,076 - $3,228
Office / commercialWorkplace relocation$2,690 - $10,760
Car shippingSecond vehicle$806 - $1,531
Antiques & fine artFragile, high-value items29% of local movers26% nationallyTop pick: All My Sons Moving & Storage$1,076 - $2,690
PianoAny piano type43% of local movers41% nationallyTop pick: All My Sons Moving & Storage$861 - $3,766
Pool tableDisassembly & re-leveling$323 - $1,614
Hot tubHeavy, needs disconnect9% nationally$699 - $2,152
Wine collectionClimate-controlled transport$323 - $16,140+
Pet relocationGround, air, or concierge$323 - $3,766+

What are the best full-service movers from Cheyenne to San Bernardino?

All three below meet the standards set by the California Moving & Storage Association, the group most California movers are affiliated with.

  1. Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): Safeway Moving is the best overall value on this list, with flat-rate pricing that holds firm on moving day and a customer support team available around the clock.
  2. American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): American Van Lines is the most experienced mover here. With 30+ years of interstate moves behind them, AVL uses full-time in-house crews instead of the contracted labor most national carriers rely on.
  3. Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): Allied Van Lines is best for contents coverage, with fragile-only packing, 24/7 shipment tracking, and an optional full-value protection plan available on every long-distance move.

Good to know: For moves over 500 miles, national movers are consistently lower-priced than local companies in Cheyenne, WY. Van lines spread long-haul costs across multiple shipments, while local movers tend to charge 30% - 40% more for the same distance. A direct route with a local mover averages 2-day delivery, but that added speed typically carries a higher price tag.

Moving container costs from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

Moving containers from Cheyenne, Wyoming, to San Bernardino, California, cost between $1,241 and $3,888. With a moving container, you load on your own schedule. U-Haul gives you 3 days to fill yours, while PODS gives you up to 30. Once you're ready, the company transports it straight to your new place. Need more time first? Storage in Cheyenne typically costs about $70/month.

Take a look at moving container pricing by home size from Cheyenne to San Bernardino:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,241 - $2,227
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,492 - $3,191
  • 4+ bedrooms: $2,035 - $3,888

What other costs come with moving containers?

  • Moving labor: Containers are self-loaded, so many people hire hourly help for the heavy lifting. moveBuddha data shows two movers for about five hours runs around $753 in Cheyenne, WY. Compare the best labor-only movers nationwide
  • Added contents protection: If you want stronger coverage than the default liability, full-value protection is the upgrade to consider. Most providers charge 1% - 2% of your shipment value, roughly $500 - $1,000 for $50,000 in contents.
  • Storage: After the first month, rental fees average $81 per month for a small 7- to 8-foot container and $161 per month for a larger 12- to 16-foot unit.
  • Access: If you anticipate needing to access items while in storage, confirm there's a facility conveniently located near your San Bernardino, CA, destination before booking.

Every price below reflects an actual quote from a moveBuddha reader planning a Wyoming to California move in the past 90 days. Our pricing data is drawn from 1,500+ monthly data points across our vetted mover network and refreshed every month.

Pro tip: Before ordering moving containers, take a careful inventory of everything you're moving. A typical 1-bedroom home weighs around 3,000 pounds and fits in a single container starting at $1,241. Underestimating how much you have and needing an extra container means paying for another one, so getting your count right upfront saves you from a costly surprise. For reference, a 2 - 3 bedroom home typically runs $1,492 - $3,191.

What are the best moving containers Cheyenne to San Bernardino?

  1. Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5 stars)
  2. U-Pack (5.0/5 stars)
  3. MovingYourself (5.0/5 stars)

Want a hand without paying for full service? A container or truck move does not mean doing all the heavy lifting yourself. You can hire a labor-only crew in Cheyenne to load and unload while you handle the drive, then book full help later if you change your mind. Three top-rated local crews for labor-only help in Cheyenne:

  • Little Guys Movers (4.9/5), 34 years in business
  • TWO MEN AND A TRUCK (4.2/5)
  • Choice Moving Company (4.9/5), 11 years in business

Moving truck rental costs from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

A rental truck for this 1,075-mile move from Cheyenne, Wyoming, to San Bernardino, California, costs between $657 and $1,825. The base rate covers the vehicle only; budget for:

  • Fuel for the drive: $368 - $421
  • Daily insurance: $32/day
  • Equipment rentals: $8 - $22
  • Cheyenne daily rental rate: $19 - $39
  • Per-mile fee beyond your free allowance: $0.69 - $0.89
Home sizeTypical truck size
Studio / 1 bedroom10 - 12 ft
2 - 3 bedrooms15 - 17 ft
4+ bedrooms20 - 26 ft (typically requires diesel)

These are typical moving truck rental costs from Cheyenne to San Bernardino based on home size:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $657 - $1,352
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $762 - $1,500
  • 4+ bedrooms: $957 - $1,825

Pro tip: Budget beyond the advertised rate of $657 - $1,825 when pricing out a rental truck from Cheyenne to San Bernardino. Fuel alone runs $368 - $421, and overnight lodging ($161/night), meals, and equipment rentals add up quickly. Most people spend roughly $600 - $1,200 more on meals, equipment, and other extras beyond fuel and lodging by the time the move is done.

What other costs come with rental trucks?

  • Gas: Fuel adds $368 - $421 for the 1,075-mile drive, depending on whether your rental truck runs on gas or diesel.
  • Moving labor: You'll handle the heavy lifting unless you bring in help. Two movers in Cheyenne, Wyoming, for about 5 hours typically costs around $753.
  • Additional insurance: Supplemental damage protection adds roughly $30 per day to your rental cost.
  • Lodging: The 1,075-mile drive typically calls for 2 - 3 overnight stops at around $161 per night, adding $323 - $484 in hotel costs total.
  • Equipment: Dollies, furniture pads, and vehicle tow gear are almost always billed separately. These extras typically add between $54 and $323.

What are the best moving truck rentals from Cheyenne to San Bernardino?

  1. Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5 stars)
  2. Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5 stars)
  3. U-Haul Truck Rental (4.2/5 stars)

The best truck rental companies for this route, based on moveBuddha's ratings.

Freight trailer costs from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA

Freight trailers are a good fit for medium-to-large moves where you need more space than a container but don't want to drive a rental truck from Cheyenne, Wyoming, to San Bernardino, California. The trailer is delivered to your address, you load it, and the carrier takes it the rest of the way.

Unlike truck rentals with flat rates, freight trailers scale with your shipment. Every additional section of trailer space you fill increases your total. A 2 - 3 bedroom long-distance move using this method runs roughly between $1,230 and $2,528.

Take a look at freight trailer costs based on home size for moves from Cheyenne to San Bernardino:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,064 - $1,965
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,230 - $2,528
  • 4+ bedrooms: $1,661 - $3,143

Pro tip: Freight pricing rewards efficient packing. Trailers are 8 feet tall and accessed via a 4-foot ramp, so technique matters, especially for heavy pieces. Since each additional linear foot adds to your quote, packing strategically is one of the easiest ways to control costs.

What other costs come with freight trailers?

  • More space: Freight trailers are billed by the section you fill. If you misjudge your shipment size, each extra foot of trailer space adds around $81 - $161 to your final bill.
  • Peak season pricing: Expect higher rates during peak season (mid-May to mid-September) when trailer availability tightens across the country.
  • Moving labor: Loading is on you unless you hire outside help. A half-day crew of two movers in Cheyenne, Wyoming, typically costs $753.

What are the best freight companies from Cheyenne to San Bernardino?

  1. MovingYourself (5/5 stars): MovingYourself is our pick for best for large moves. The company is best known as a top moving container option for its hybrid model where you load and they drive, and that same model translates well to freight thanks to their 53-foot trucks and pay-by-the-foot pricing.
  2. U-Pack (5/5 stars): U-Pack offers the best value freight trailer on this route. Beyond their flagship container service, U-Pack also runs freight trailers with the same no-deposit, no-upfront-fee model, charging only for the linear footage you actually fill.

Pro tip: Freight trailers are a great option when you need your belongings in San Bernardino fast. For interstate moves, freight is one of the quickest delivery methods out there. Just keep in mind that freight carriers expect you to be available to receive your shipment, so it works best when your move-in is locked in and you don't need temporary storage on either end.

Cost of living: Cheyenne, WY vs San Bernardino, CA

The price of the move is only part of the picture. Here is how everyday costs compare once you are settled in San Bernardino, side by side with Cheyenne on housing, income, and taxes.

Measure Cheyenne, WY San Bernardino, CA
Cost of living index100119
Average rent$1,295/mo$1,950/mo
Median home value$310,955$381,380
Average income$77,176/yr$63,988/yr
Unemployment rate5.1%10.6%
State income taxNoneUp to 13.3%
Walkability score36/10045/100
Safety index80.15/10026.13/100
Air qualityGoodModerate

Cost of living index is relative to the U.S. average of 100. Figures reflect the latest available city and state data.

Moving the reverse route? We've got you covered with our San Bernardino, CA to Cheyenne, WY guide.

Why book your mover through moveBuddha:

moveBuddha has processed 5 real quotes from Wyoming to California in the past 3 months alone, keeping our pricing data current. Run your numbers through our moving cost calculator before you talk to movers to avoid low-ball or inflated estimates and steer clear of bad actors. For context, we track 13 movers based in Wyoming, handy for sizing up options on this 1,075-mile route.

30%+
Save 30%+
moveBuddha users save an average of at least 30% by checking pricing before booking.
$1K
$1,000 in coverage
We provide added coverage and dedicated support throughout for moveBuddha Certified moves.
✓
Dispute mediation
If anything goes wrong, we help resolve it with Certified movers.

Our take

For a move from Cheyenne, WY, to San Bernardino, CA, full-service movers are the most hands-off option, with costs ranging from $2,496 for a studio to $9,021 for a 4+ bedroom home on the 1,075-mile route. If you want to cut costs without doing everything yourself, moving containers from PODS or U-Pack run $1,241 - $3,888. A rental truck from Budget or U-Haul is the lowest-cost option at $657 - $1,825, though you'll be handling the driving and loading yourself. Safeway Moving is our top overall pick for full-service moves, with quotes starting around $3,070 for a 2-bedroom move, 30 days of free storage included, and 24/7 live customer support.

Worth knowing beyond the move itself: Major employers in the area include Stater Bros. Markets and Moss Bros..

FAQs: Moving from Cheyenne, WY, to San Bernardino, CA

What are the best neighborhoods in San Bernardino?

For families, Riverview, South Pointe, and Small Canyon are worth a look in San Bernardino. If you're moving solo or without kids, South Pointe, Riverview, and North International tend to be popular picks instead.

How walkable is San Bernardino?

San Bernardino has a walkability score of 45 out of 100 and a bike-friendliness score of 44, compared to 36 and 49 in Cheyenne. If you're used to getting around on foot or by bike, this is worth factoring into which neighborhood you pick.

Is San Bernardino a safe place to live?

San Bernardino has a safety index of 26.13 out of 100 and a crime index of 73.87, compared to 80.15 and 19.85 in Cheyenne. Neither figure tells the whole story on its own, so it's worth digging into specific neighborhoods before you commit to an address.

What are some tips for saving money on a move from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA?

Cutting 500 pounds from your shipment, roughly one bedroom's worth of items, saves approximately $200 - $400 on a full-service move on this route. Beyond that, staying organized matters just as much. A solid moving checklist keeps you on schedule and helps you avoid costly last-minute mistakes.

What is the best time of year to move from Cheyenne, WY to San Bernardino, CA?

Aim for a move between October and March, when demand drops and rates tend to be lower across all service types. Peak season runs mid-May through mid-September, and weekends and month-end dates are pricier regardless of season. A midweek, mid-month date outside peak season is your best bet for saving money.

What percentage of Cheyenne movers handle specialty items like pianos or antiques?

About 43% of movers in Cheyenne handle piano moves, and 29% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 41% and 26% nationally.