Spring Valley to Henderson Movers & Costs (2026)
A Spring Valley to Henderson, NV move (~20 miles) starts around $31 for a studio move with a rental truck, and goes up to $3,417 for full-service movers handling a 5-bedroom home.
Local movers such as Skyline Moving Service, moveBuddha's top-rated local mover for this route at 4.64 out of 5 stars across 222 verified customer reviews, bill hourly at an average of $162/hr per mover, with a typical 2 - 3 hour minimum and round-trip drive time added.
Use moveBuddha's cost calculator to compare specific quotes for your move.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
November is a low-cost month to move in Spring Valley
Mover demand is low and schedules are flexible. This is one of the best times of year to lock in a competitive rate.
What are the best ways to move from Spring Valley to Henderson?
Did you know: Intrastate moves like Spring Valley to Henderson are regulated by Nevada law instead of federal DOT rules, so make sure your mover holds a valid Nevada intrastate authority, not just a USDOT number.
This is a local move, typically billed hourly by Nevada companies. A local or regional mover usually means faster scheduling, same-day or next-day delivery, and competitive rates, though a national carrier is still an option for larger homes or complex logistics.
For full-service moves, we recommend Skyline Moving Service (4.64/5) as the top local pick, followed by Move 4 Less, LLC (4.58/5). Safeway Moving (4.9/5) is also available for full-service or larger-home moves.
Here's a closer look at each moving option:
Did you know: Most Spring Valley to Henderson moves complete in - days, and full-service movers can often offer same-day or next-day delivery on a route this size, so it's worth asking for a guaranteed delivery date in writing.
Pricing data reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,000+ live price points and 89+ Nevada movers reviewed.
How much does it cost to move from Spring Valley to Henderson?
A move from Spring Valley to Henderson runs $31 to $3,417*, per moveBuddha's monthly pricing dataset. Costs shift based on service type and home size.
Here's what each option costs:
- Full-service movers: $376 - $3,417
- Moving containers: $101 - $1,235
- Rental trucks: $31 - $127
What drives the cost difference?
- Full-service moves combine packing, loading, transport, and unloading in one quote. Professional packing alone runs $0.15 - $0.21 per pound.
- Moving containers lower your costs by putting the loading and unloading on you while the company handles transport.
- Rental trucks land roughly 30% under full-service pricing, but you're responsible for driving the truck and arranging your own moving help.
- Movers using moveBuddha's cost calculator typically save 30% compared to their first quote.
| Home size | Full-service mover | Moving container | Rental truck |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedroom | $376 - $1,176 | $101 - $676 | $31 - $76 |
| 2 - 3 bedrooms | $686 - $2,116 | $306 - $940 | $41 - $103 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $1,093 - $3,417 | $691 - $1,235 | $52 - $127 |
*Prices are based on moveBuddha pricing data backed by our 12 years of experience reviewing 89+ Nevada moving companies, and are updated as of November 2026. Actual costs vary based on home size, add-on services, access or parking conditions, and timing. Use a moving cost calculator and compare quotes from at least 3 movers for the most accurate number.
Learn more about the cost of Spring Valley, NV movers.
How Spring Valley to Henderson moving costs break down
It'll cost you about $162 an hour per moving crew member in terms of labor and driving. So, if a 3-person moving crew takes 4 hours to move your 2-bedroom home, your baseline price would be $1,944.
Here's a breakdown of some of the most common moving costs:
| Extra cost | Typical range | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Professional packing | $0.15 - $0.21 per lb. 8% of Spring Valley movers offer fragile-only packing, vs 12% nationally |
Full-service movers |
| Fuel surcharge | $100 - $400 (or 8% - 15% of transport charges) | Full-service movers |
| Shuttle service | $0.08 - $0.12 per lb. ($200 minimum) | Full-service movers |
| Access fees (stairs, elevators, long carry) | $75 - $500+ | Full-service movers |
| Storage-in-transit | ~$0.50 per cubic foot ($257/month for a 1-bedroom) | Full-service movers |
| Bulky-item handling | $150 - $400 per item 3% of Spring Valley movers handle hot tubs, vs 9% nationally. Top pick: Triple 7 Movers |
Full-service movers |
| Equipment rental | $50 - $200 | Rental trucks |
| Contents coverage plan | 1% - 2% of the total value of your belongings | All move types |
Did you know: Many high-rises and managed communities require a certificate of insurance (COI) from your mover before granting elevator or loading dock access, so request one at least a week ahead to avoid delay fees.
Source: moveBuddha pricing analysis. Bulky-item charges apply to safes, sectionals, and large appliances. Storage-in-transit assumes ~514 cubic feet for a 1-bedroom home.
Best movers from Spring Valley to Henderson
Moving from Spring Valley to Henderson is a job for local and regional Nevada movers, not a national carrier. Most companies bill hourly for a route like this, and can typically deliver same-day or next-day, without the long-haul logistics overhead national companies build into their pricing. Skyline Moving Service leads moveBuddha's local rankings at 4.64 out of 5 stars across 222 verified customer reviews.
Best local & regional movers from Spring Valley to Henderson
Local movers operating within Nevada know the intrastate logistics and regulations inside and out, and can typically offer same-day or next-day delivery windows that national van lines can't always match. For a route this size, they're often priced the same as or cheaper than a national operator, with noticeably more scheduling flexibility.
- Years in Business: 8
- 89% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 22
- 66% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 21
- 91% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
Our top local picks:
- Skyline Moving Service (4.64/5 stars): 89.2% positive customer ratings.
- Move 4 Less, LLC (4.58/5 stars): 66.2% positive customer ratings.
- Red Carpet Moving Company (4.56/5 stars): 91.4% positive customer ratings.
- Family Movers Express (4.48/5 stars): 88.2% positive customer ratings.
- Slater Transfer & Storage (4.56/5 stars): 88.6% positive customer ratings.
We evaluated 61 movers in Spring Valley, drawing on 24,016 verified customer reviews, along with BBB ratings, customer satisfaction, and proximity to this route.
Best national carriers from Spring Valley to Henderson
Safeway Moving (4.9/5) is our best overall value pick among national full-service carriers. National movers offer binding estimates, comprehensive coverage options, and established claims processes, worth considering for 4+ bedroom moves or high-value shipments.
- Best overall value
- Veteran owned
- Portion to charity
- Certified crews
- Flat-rate pricing
- Family-owned
- 1,800 trucks
- Storage available
- Customized moving plans
Our top national picks:
- Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): best overall value pick, because it balances affordable pricing with quality service.
- American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): most experienced pick, because it has been in business since 1933 and trains and certifies its moving crews.
- North American Van Lines (4.8/5 stars): best customized plans pick, because you add only the services you need instead of paying for a fixed package.
- Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): strongest protection plans pick, because it offers multiple valuation plans, including one that more fully reimburses you for lost or damaged belongings.
- International Van Lines (4.6/5 stars): best customer service pick, because it consistently earns high marks from our readers and other review sites for friendly, efficient service.
More popular routes from Spring Valley, NV
Spring Valley residents also frequently move to these destinations. Compare pricing and top-rated movers for each route below.
More Nevada moving resources
How does Henderson compare to Spring Valley?
Cost of living: Spring Valley vs. Henderson
A big difference in cost of living can offset any savings from cheaper movers, so it's worth checking before you commit to the move.
| Spring Valley | Henderson | |
|---|---|---|
| Average rent cost | $1,895 | $2,102 |
| Average home cost | $407,446 | $464,606 |
| Average income (per capita) | $72,364 | $88,654 |
| Cost of living (single person) | $4,600 | $2,639 |
| Cost of living (family of 4) | $5,850 | $5,855 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.8% | 7.3% |
| Average sales tax | 8.38% | 8.38% |
Cost-of-living data for Spring Valley and Henderson comes from moveBuddha's city dataset, updated November 2026 across 89+ Nevada moving companies. Methodology details are available in our moving cost methodology.
- Rent prices in Henderson are 11% higher than in Spring Valley. A renter relocating without a salary increase will see roughly 11% more of monthly income absorbed by housing.
- Home prices in Henderson are 14% higher than Spring Valley. Existing homeowners trading up to similar square footage face a meaningful jump in down payment and monthly mortgage.
- Average income in Henderson is 23% higher than Spring Valley. Negotiating a cost-of-living raise is realistic if you're transferring within the same employer.
- Cost of living for one person in Henderson is 43% lower than Spring Valley. The savings typically free up 43% of monthly take-home for savings or discretionary spending.
- Cost of living for a family of 4 in Henderson matches Spring Valley. Household budgets carry over without restructuring after the move.
- Unemployment in Henderson runs 17% lower than Spring Valley. Hiring is more competitive, which typically supports faster offers and wage growth.
- Sales taxes in Henderson and Spring Valley match. Day-to-day taxable purchases cost the same in both cities.
To put this in perspective, you would need around $1,710 in Henderson to maintain the same standard of life that you could have with $3,000 in Spring Valley.
How life is different in Spring Valley vs. Henderson
Beyond the numbers, day-to-day life in Henderson might look different from Spring Valley in ways that matter more once you've settled in.
| Spring Valley | Henderson | |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 215,597 | 317,610 |
| Political leaning | Democratic 54-44 | Democratic 49.8-48.3 |
| Summer high | 104ºF | 104ºF |
| Winter low | 37ºF | 38ºF |
| Annual rain | 5" | 5" |
| Annual snow | 0" | 0" |
| Crime index | 40.8 | 22.91 |
Did you know: Summer moves in Nevada can expose belongings to truck temperatures over 120ºF, so heat-sensitive items like electronics, wine, and wood furniture are safer with an early-morning load time or climate-controlled storage (offered by 24% of movers in Nevada, vs 23% nationally).
- Henderson is 47% larger in size than Spring Valley. Larger metros offer deeper job markets and more amenities, but cost of living and commute times typically rise with size.
- In the last presidential election, both Spring Valley and Henderson voted Democratic.
- Summer highs in Henderson (104°F) match Spring Valley (104°F). No wardrobe or cooling-cost adjustment required.
- Winter lows in Spring Valley (37°F) and Henderson (38°F) are similar. Heating costs and seasonal wardrobe carry over without adjustment.
- Annual rainfall in Spring Valley (5 inches) and Henderson (5 inches) is comparable. No major change to drainage, gear, or seasonal planning.
- Annual snowfall in Spring Valley and Henderson is effectively zero. No winter weather budget or gear adjustments required.
- Crime index in Henderson (22.91) is lower than Spring Valley (40.8). Lower property crime typically translates to lower home insurance premiums and broader housing options.
Things to do in Henderson
Henderson balances outdoor access, cultural depth, sports culture, and academic presence. The categories below cover the best of each.
Museums in Henderson
- Clark County Heritage Museum
- Spiritual Art Gallery & Museum
Parks in Henderson
- Cornerstone Park
Sports teams in Henderson
- Henderson Silver Knights (AHL)
- Vegas Knight Hawks (IFL)
Universities in Henderson
- Nevada State College
- Roseman University of Health and Sciences
Final verdict: Spring Valley to Henderson movers
Safeway Moving (4.9/5) is our best overall value pick for full-service moves, backed by 14 years in business and statewide Nevada service. For smaller moves, Skyline Moving Service (4.64/5) is the top local choice, with 89.2% positive reviews across 222 ratings.
Containers and rental trucks cut costs by about 30% versus full-service. Total prices on this route run $31 - $3,417, based on our analysis of 89+ Nevada movers and 12 years of pricing data.
FAQs about moving from Spring Valley to Henderson
How much does it cost to hire a professional moving company from Spring Valley to Henderson?
A full-service move from Spring Valley to Henderson costs $294 - $920 for a few items or a small bedroom. A 2 - 3 bedroom home runs $686 - $2,116, and a 4-bedroom or larger move costs $1,093 - $3,417.
What percentage of Spring Valley movers handle piano or antique moves?
About 34% of movers in Spring Valley handle piano moves, and 30% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 41% and 26% nationally.
What time of year is the cheapest to move to Henderson?
The cheapest time to move to Henderson is between early October and late April, outside the industry's peak season of May through September. Demand and prices both drop once summer ends, so timing your move in the off-season saves money.
How much are moving container companies from Spring Valley to Henderson?
Moving containers from Spring Valley to Henderson cost $95 - $662 for a studio or 1-bedroom home. A 2 - 3 bedroom move runs $306 - $940, and a larger home costs $691 - $1,235.
How many movers in Spring Valley offer labor-only help?
21% of movers in Spring Valley offer labor-only help for loading or unloading a truck or container you rent yourself, compared to 29% nationally.