($1,394+) Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT Movers

Easily compare and book your next move with moveBuddha
Background image of a moving truck moving from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Moving from Yonkers, NY, to Missoula, MT, runs anywhere from $1,394 for a DIY rental-truck move of a small home up to $10,754 for full-service movers handling a larger 4+ bedroom household. The two cities sit about 2,398 miles apart, and a move on this route usually takes 7 to 18 days door to door. Use our moving cost calculator to compare estimates and options for your specific move.

  • Full-service moves for smaller spaces (studio apartments and 1-bedrooms) start around $2,274, while larger 4+ bedroom relocations can reach $10,754 or more.
  • Moving containers run $1,701 - $6,455, and renting a moving truck from Budget or U-Haul is the cheapest route at $1,394 - $3,559.
  • Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) is our top recommendation for a move from Yonkers, NY, to Missoula, MT. They're known for transparent pricing, with 2-bedroom quotes starting around $3,257 on this route. They also throw in 30 days of free storage and have 24/7 customer support.

Compare moving options from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Moving options from Yonkers to Missoula fall into 3 main service types: full-service movers, moving containers, and rental trucks. A 2-3 bedroom full-service move costs $3,257 - $6,688 on this route, with movers handling all labor and transportation. Moving containers come in around 34% less for the same home size, and rental trucks are around 57% less, though both require you to handle the loading. This 2,398-mile route typically takes 7 to 18 days door to door.

Here is how full-service movers, moving containers, rental trucks, and freight trailers compare on the 2,398-mile route from Yonkers to Missoula, broken down by home size:

  • Studio / 1 bedroom: full-service $2,274 - $5,087, container $1,701 - $3,254, rental truck $1,394 - $2,516, freight trailer $1,516 - $3,020.
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: full-service $3,257 - $6,688, container $2,159 - $4,897, rental truck $1,409 - $3,025, freight trailer $1,817 - $3,545.
  • 4+ bedrooms: full-service $6,239 - $10,754, container $2,968 - $6,455, rental truck $1,779 - $3,559, freight trailer $2,350 - $5,013.

Pricing reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,500+ live quotes across our vetted mover network. Last updated November 2, 2026.

Professional moving
Professional
Safeway Moving
star star star star star 4.9 / 5
Read our full Safeway review
Best overall value
Portion to charity
Veteran-owned
Moving container
Container
Unlimited storage
3 container sizes
10% discount
Rental truck
Rental Truck
Budget Truck Rental
star star star star star 4.3 / 5
Read our full Budget review
Affordable pricing
Online estimates
Several discounts
Freight trailer
Freight
MovingYourself
star star star star star 4.5 / 5
Read our full MovingYourself review
Fast delivery
Nationwide
100+ miles moves

Full-service moving costs from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Full-service movers for the 2,398-mile relocation from Yonkers, New York, to Missoula, Montana, cost between $2,274 and $10,754. With a long-distance moving company, loading, transportation, and unloading are all taken care of. If you want to skip packing boxes, too, that can be added for $418 - $2,788, depending on your home size. What you pay in the end is mainly a function of how much your shipment weighs and how far it's traveling. As a point of reference, local movers in Yonkers typically charge a base rate around $322 plus $132 per hour, per mover.

Here's a breakdown of full-service moving costs by home size from Yonkers to Missoula:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $2,274 - $5,087
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $3,257 - $6,688
  • 4+ bedrooms: $6,239 - $10,754

Packing, storage, shuttle fees, and added coverage can stack on top of the base price. See the full add-ons and specialty services table below for what each runs from Yonkers to Missoula.

Pro tip: Peak moving season (May - September) limits truck availability and pushes up full-service moving costs. Booking during slower months can give you more scheduling room and a lower final price.

Don't see your company listed?

Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.

Get Started

Specialty moving services from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Specialty needs vary by market: 62% of Yonkers movers offer storage-in-transit, compared to 60% nationally. In Missoula, 50% of movers offer the same service.

Service When you need it Typical cost
Full packingFull crew packing72% of local movers$697 - $6,970
Storage in transitNew place not ready62% of local movers60% nationallyTop pick: Roadway Moving$279 - $1,673/mo
Shuttle feeTruck can't reach door$418 - $3,346
Full-value protectionMore than $0.60/lb coverage13% of local movers$300 - $600 (1% - 2% of value)
Small movesUnder ~2,000 lbs46% of local movers$1,394 - $4,182
Office / commercialWorkplace relocation$3,485 - $13,940
Car shippingSecond vehicle$1,044 - $1,984
Antiques & fine artFragile, high-value items32% of local movers26% nationallyTop pick: Shleppers Moving & Storage$1,394 - $3,485
PianoAny piano type39% of local movers41% nationallyTop pick: Roadway Moving$1,115 - $4,879
Pool tableDisassembly & re-leveling8% of local movers$418 - $2,091
Hot tubHeavy, needs disconnect2% of local movers9% nationallyTop pick: College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (NY)$906 - $2,788
Wine collectionClimate-controlled transport$418 - $20,910+
Pet relocationGround, air, or concierge$418 - $4,879+

What are the best full-service movers from Yonkers to Missoula?

  1. Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): Safeway Moving is the best overall value on this route. Flat-rate pricing means no surprise charges on moving day, and their support team is consistently rated among the most responsive in the industry.
  2. American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): American Van Lines is the most experienced mover here, with 30+ years in business since 1995. AVL is one of the few national carriers that uses full-time in-house crews instead of contracted labor.
  3. Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): Allied Van Lines is best for contents coverage, with fragile-only packing, 24/7 shipment monitoring, and an optional full-value protection plan that covers damage, loss, and breakage.

Good to know: For moves over 500 miles, national full-service movers are almost always better priced than local movers in Yonkers, NY. Local companies typically run 30% - 40% more at longer distances because they aren't set up to consolidate shipments the way national carriers do. The one case where a local mover might be worth the premium is if you want a dedicated direct-route truck, which averages a 2-day delivery time, but expect to pay more for that convenience.

Moving container costs from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Moving containers from Yonkers, New York, to Missoula, Montana, cost between $1,701 and $6,455. With a moving container, you load on your own schedule. U-Haul gives you 3 days to fill yours, while PODS gives you up to 30. Once you're ready, the company transports it straight to your new place. Need more time first? Storage in Yonkers typically costs about $185/month.

Take a look at moving container pricing by home size from Yonkers to Missoula:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,701 - $3,254
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $2,159 - $4,897
  • 4+ bedrooms: $2,968 - $6,455

What other costs come with moving containers?

  • Moving labor: Containers are self-loaded, so many people hire hourly help for the heavy lifting. moveBuddha data shows two movers for about five hours runs around $976 in Yonkers, NY. Compare the best labor-only movers nationwide
  • Added contents protection: If you want stronger coverage than the default liability, full-value protection is the upgrade to consider. Most providers charge 1% - 2% of your shipment value, roughly $500 - $1,000 for $50,000 in contents.
  • Storage: After the first month, rental fees average $105 per month for a small 7- to 8-foot container and $209 per month for a larger 12- to 16-foot unit.
  • Access: If you anticipate needing to access items while in storage, confirm there's a facility conveniently located near your Missoula, MT, destination before booking.

Pro tip: Before ordering moving containers, take a careful inventory of everything you're moving. A typical 1-bedroom home weighs around 3,000 pounds and fits in a single container starting at $1,701. Underestimating how much you have and needing an extra container means paying for another one, so getting your count right upfront saves you from a costly surprise. For reference, a 2 - 3 bedroom home typically runs $2,159 - $4,897.

What are the best moving containers Yonkers to Missoula?

  1. Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5 stars)
  2. U-Pack (5.0/5 stars)
  3. MovingYourself (5.0/5 stars)

Want a hand without paying for full service? A container or truck move does not mean doing all the heavy lifting yourself. You can hire a labor-only crew in Yonkers to load and unload while you handle the drive, then book full help later if you change your mind. Three top-rated local crews for labor-only help in Yonkers:

  • Zip to Zip Moving Inc (5.0/5), 9 years in business
  • Piece of Cake Moving & Storage (4.8/5), 8 years in business
  • WM Movers, Inc. (4.4/5), 23 years in business

Moving truck rental costs from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Plan on $1,394 - $3,559 for a rental moving truck on the 2,398-mile route from Yonkers, New York, to Missoula, Montana. The rental company provides nothing beyond the vehicle, so add:

  • Fuel for the drive: $1,064 - $1,216
  • Daily insurance: $42/day
  • Equipment rentals: $10 - $28
  • Yonkers daily rental rate: $19 - $39
  • Per-mile fee beyond your free allowance: $1.59 - $1.99
Home sizeTypical truck size
Studio / 1 bedroom10 - 12 ft
2 - 3 bedrooms15 - 17 ft
4+ bedrooms20 - 26 ft (typically requires diesel)

These are typical moving truck rental costs from Yonkers to Missoula based on home size:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,394 - $2,516
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,409 - $3,025
  • 4+ bedrooms: $1,779 - $3,559

Pro tip: Budget beyond the advertised rate of $1,394 - $3,559 when pricing out a rental truck from Yonkers to Missoula. Fuel alone runs $1,064 - $1,216, and overnight lodging ($209/night), meals, and equipment rentals add up quickly. Most people spend roughly $600 - $1,200 more on meals, equipment, and other extras beyond fuel and lodging by the time the move is done.

What other costs come with rental trucks?

  • Gas: Fuel adds $1,064 - $1,216 for the 2,398-mile drive, depending on whether your rental truck runs on gas or diesel.
  • Moving labor: You'll handle the heavy lifting unless you bring in help. Two movers in Yonkers, New York, for about 5 hours typically costs around $976.
  • Additional insurance: Supplemental damage protection adds roughly $30 per day to your rental cost.
  • Lodging: The 2,398-mile drive typically calls for 2 - 3 overnight stops at around $209 per night, adding $418 - $627 in hotel costs total.
  • Equipment: Dollies, furniture pads, and vehicle tow gear are almost always billed separately. These extras typically add between $70 and $418.

What are the best moving truck rentals from Yonkers to Missoula?

  1. Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5 stars)
  2. Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5 stars)
  3. U-Haul Truck Rental (4.2/5 stars)

The best truck rental companies for this route, based on moveBuddha's ratings.

Freight trailer costs from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT

Freight trailers are a solid option for larger DIY moves from Yonkers, New York, to Missoula, Montana. Standard trailers run 28 feet long, and you're only charged for the portion you actually fill. The carrier drops the trailer off, you load it at your own pace, and they handle the drive to your new city.

Pricing is based entirely on the linear footage your shipment occupies, not the full trailer length. Most long-distance freight moves land somewhere between $1,255 and $3,545.

Take a look at freight trailer costs based on home size for moves from Yonkers to Missoula:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,516 - $3,020
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,817 - $3,545
  • 4+ bedrooms: $2,350 - $5,013

Pro tip: Loading a freight trailer is a bit different from filling a container. The 4-foot ramp can be steep with large items, and getting the most out of 8 feet of vertical clearance takes planning. Since pricing is based on linear feet used, every inch of wasted space has a cost.

What other costs come with freight trailers?

  • More space: Freight trailers are billed by the section you fill. If you misjudge your shipment size, each extra foot of trailer space adds around $105 - $209 to your final bill.
  • Peak season pricing: Expect higher rates during peak season (mid-May to mid-September) when trailer availability tightens across the country.
  • Moving labor: Loading is on you unless you hire outside help. A half-day crew of two movers in Yonkers, New York, typically costs $976.

What are the best freight companies from Yonkers to Missoula?

  1. MovingYourself (5/5 stars): MovingYourself is best for large moves. Best known as a top moving container option thanks to its DIY hybrid model (you load, they drive), MovingYourself also doubles as a strong freight choice with their 53-foot trucks and pay-for-the-space-you-use pricing.
  2. U-Pack (5/5 stars): U-Pack is the best value freight trailer on this list. In addition to their well-known container service, U-Pack offers freight trailers that follow the same pay-by-the-foot model with no deposits or upfront fees, making them one of the most flexible freight options for budget-conscious moves.

Pro tip: Freight trailers are one of the fastest ways to move your belongings interstate, often beating full-service movers on delivery time. If getting your stuff to Missoula quickly is a priority, freight is worth a hard look. That said, freight carriers typically require you to be available to receive your shipment within a set window, so if you need short-term storage or your new place won't be ready right away, a container or full-service mover may give you more flexibility.

Cost of living: Yonkers, NY vs Missoula, MT

The price of the move is only part of the picture. Here is how everyday costs compare once you are settled in Missoula, side by side with Yonkers on housing, income, and taxes.

Measure Yonkers, NY Missoula, MT
Cost of living index157113
Average rent$2,700/mo$1,322/mo
Median home value$479,385$426,764
Average income$81,816/yr$65,329/yr
Unemployment rate7.6%4.4%
State income taxUp to 10.9%Up to 6.75%
Walkability score69/10045/100
Safety index71.66/10066.73/100
Air qualityGoodGood

Cost of living index is relative to the U.S. average of 100. Figures reflect the latest available city and state data.

Moving the reverse route? We've got you covered with our Missoula, MT to Yonkers, NY guide.

Why use moveBuddha to find your mover:

We've processed 1 real quote from New York to Montana over the past 3 months, giving us some of the most up-to-date pricing data around. Running your move through our moving cost calculator before you talk to movers helps you avoid low-ball or inflated estimates and steer clear of bad actors. There are 520 movers in our New York network to compare for this 2,398-mile move.

30%+
Save 30%+
moveBuddha users save more than 30% on average by comparing movers before they book.
$1K
$1,000 in coverage
Booking with a moveBuddha Certified mover gets you dedicated support from start to finish.
✓
Dispute mediation
We help resolve issues with Certified movers if a problem comes up.

Our take

For a move from Yonkers, NY, to Missoula, MT, full-service movers are the most hands-off option, with costs ranging from $2,274 for a studio to $10,754 for a 4+ bedroom home on the 2,398-mile route. If you want to cut costs without doing everything yourself, moving containers from PODS or U-Pack run $1,701 - $6,455. A rental truck from Budget or U-Haul is the lowest-cost option at $1,394 - $3,559, though you'll be handling the driving and loading yourself. Safeway Moving is our top overall pick for full-service moves, with quotes starting around $3,257 for a 2-bedroom move, 30 days of free storage included, and 24/7 live customer support.

Worth knowing beyond the move itself: Major employers in the area include Walmart AT&T and Target.

FAQs: Moving from Yonkers, NY, to Missoula, MT

Is Missoula a safe place to live?

Missoula has a safety index of 66.73 out of 100 and a crime index of 33.27, compared to 71.66 and 28.34 in Yonkers. Neither figure tells the whole story on its own, so it's worth digging into specific neighborhoods before you commit to an address.

What is the cheapest way to move from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT?

Renting a moving truck is almost always the most affordable option, since you handle the loading, driving, and unloading yourself. A 2-bedroom rental truck move on this route averages $1,409 - $3,025. See our cheapest truck rental recommendations for the lowest available rates on your DIY move.

What are the best neighborhoods in Missoula?

For families, Lewis And Clark, Rose Park, and Miller Creek are worth a look in Missoula. If you're moving solo or without kids, Heart Of Missoula, Lewis And Clark, and Farviews And Pattee tend to be popular picks instead.

How long does a move from Yonkers, NY to Missoula, MT take?

Full-service movers and container companies typically complete this route in 7 to 18 days, since carriers consolidate shipments heading the same direction. Freight trailers are often one of the faster options outside of driving yourself, though you'll need to be ready to receive your shipment on arrival. Driving a rental truck yourself puts the schedule entirely in your hands.

What do local movers charge in Yonkers?

Local movers based in Yonkers typically start around $322 as a base rate, plus $132/hour per mover. That's a useful baseline if you're hiring help just to load a rental truck or container rather than booking a full long-distance move. Rates in Missoula run similarly and are worth checking if you need help unloading on the other end.

What percentage of Yonkers movers handle specialty items like pianos or antiques?

About 39% of movers in Yonkers handle piano moves, and 32% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 41% and 26% nationally.