($981+) Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY Movers

Easily compare and book your next move with moveBuddha
Background image of a moving truck moving from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Moving from Yonkers, NY, to Cheyenne, WY, runs anywhere from $981 for a DIY rental-truck move of a small home up to $9,429 for full-service movers handling a larger 4+ bedroom household. The two cities sit about 1,749 miles apart, and a move on this route usually takes 4 to 15 days door to door. Use our moving cost calculator to compare estimates and options for your specific move.

  • Full-service moves for smaller spaces (studio apartments and 1-bedrooms) start around $1,994, while larger 4+ bedroom relocations can reach $9,429 or more.
  • Moving containers run $1,551 - $5,492, and renting a moving truck from Budget or U-Haul is the cheapest route at $981 - $2,916.
  • Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) is our top recommendation for a move from Yonkers, NY, to Cheyenne, WY. They're known for transparent pricing, with 2-bedroom quotes starting around $2,787 on this route. They also throw in 30 days of free storage and have 24/7 customer support.

Compare moving options from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Moving options from Yonkers to Cheyenne fall into 3 main service types: full-service movers, moving containers, and rental trucks. A 2-3 bedroom full-service move costs $2,787 - $6,261 on this route, with movers handling all labor and transportation. Moving containers come in around 28% less for the same home size, and rental trucks are around 62% less, though both require you to handle the loading. This 1,749-mile route typically takes 4 to 15 days door to door.

Here is how full-service movers, moving containers, rental trucks, and freight trailers compare on the 1,749-mile route from Yonkers to Cheyenne, broken down by home size:

  • A studio or 1-bedroom move runs $1,994 - $4,756 with full-service movers, $1,551 - $2,758 with a container, $981 - $1,984 with a rental truck, or $1,382 - $2,481 by freight.
  • A 2 - 3 bedroom home costs $2,787 - $6,261 full-service, $2,004 - $4,015 by container, $1,071 - $2,407 by rental truck, or $1,450 - $3,087 by freight.
  • A larger 4+ bedroom household runs $5,180 - $9,429 full-service, $2,631 - $5,492 by container, $1,421 - $2,916 by rental truck, or $2,021 - $3,976 by freight.

Pricing reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,500+ live quotes across our vetted mover network. Last updated October 30, 2026.

Professional moving
Professional
Safeway Moving
star star star star star 4.9 / 5
Read our full Safeway review
Best overall value
Portion to charity
Veteran-owned
Moving container
Container
Unlimited storage
3 container sizes
10% discount
Rental truck
Rental Truck
Budget Truck Rental
star star star star star 4.3 / 5
Read our full Budget review
Affordable pricing
Online estimates
Several discounts
Freight trailer
Freight
MovingYourself
star star star star star 4.5 / 5
Read our full MovingYourself review
Fast delivery
Nationwide
100+ miles moves

Full-service moving costs from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Hiring full-service movers from Yonkers, New York, to Cheyenne, Wyoming, costs between $1,994 and $9,429. A full-service interstate moving company handles loading, transportation, and unloading across the 1,749-mile route, with optional professional packing available for an additional $403 - $2,684, depending on the size of your home. Your final cost comes down to two things: the total weight of your shipment and the distance between Yonkers and Cheyenne. For a rough baseline, movers based in Yonkers tend to start around $322 plus $132/hour per mover on local jobs, before long-distance pricing takes over for a move this size.

Here's a breakdown of full-service moving costs by home size from Yonkers to Cheyenne:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,994 - $4,756
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $2,787 - $6,261
  • 4+ bedrooms: $5,180 - $9,429

Packing, storage, shuttle fees, and added coverage can stack on top of the base price. See the full add-ons and specialty services table below for what each runs from Yonkers to Cheyenne.

Pro tip: Moving company rates climb during peak moving season (May –-September) when demand peaks. Scheduling your move outside of that window can lead to noticeably lower costs and better availability.

Don't see your company listed?

Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.

Get Started

Specialty moving services from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Specialty needs vary by market: 62% of Yonkers movers offer storage-in-transit, compared to 60% nationally. In Cheyenne, 86% of movers offer the same service.

Service When you need it Typical cost
Full packingFull crew packing72% of local movers$671 - $6,710
Storage in transitNew place not ready62% of local movers60% nationallyTop pick: Roadway Moving$268 - $1,610/mo
Shuttle feeTruck can't reach door$403 - $3,221
Full-value protectionMore than $0.60/lb coverage13% of local movers$300 - $600 (1% - 2% of value)
Small movesUnder ~2,000 lbs46% of local movers$1,342 - $4,026
Office / commercialWorkplace relocation$3,355 - $13,420
Car shippingSecond vehicle$1,005 - $1,910
Antiques & fine artFragile, high-value items32% of local movers26% nationallyTop pick: Shleppers Moving & Storage$1,342 - $3,355
PianoAny piano type39% of local movers40% nationallyTop pick: Roadway Moving$1,074 - $4,697
Pool tableDisassembly & re-leveling8% of local movers$403 - $2,013
Hot tubHeavy, needs disconnect2% of local movers9% nationallyTop pick: College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (NY)$872 - $2,684
Wine collectionClimate-controlled transport$403 - $20,130+
Pet relocationGround, air, or concierge$403 - $4,697+

What are the best full-service movers from Yonkers to Cheyenne?

  1. Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): Safeway Moving is the best overall value on this route. Flat-rate pricing means no surprise charges on moving day, and their support team is consistently rated among the most responsive in the industry.
  2. American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): American Van Lines is the most experienced mover here, with 30+ years in business since 1995. AVL is one of the few national carriers that uses full-time in-house crews instead of contracted labor.
  3. Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): Allied Van Lines is best for contents coverage, with fragile-only packing, 24/7 shipment monitoring, and an optional full-value protection plan that covers damage, loss, and breakage.

Good to know: For moves over 500 miles, national carriers are typically lower-priced than local moving companies in Yonkers, NY. At that distance, local movers often charge 30% - 40% more because they don't spread long-haul costs across multiple shipments the way national carriers do. If a direct route and faster delivery (averaging 2 days) are priorities, a local mover may be worth considering, but that service comes at a higher price.

Moving container costs from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Moving containers from Yonkers, New York, to Cheyenne, Wyoming, cost between $1,551 and $5,492. With a moving container, you load on your own schedule. U-Haul gives you 3 days to fill yours, while PODS gives you up to 30. Once you're ready, the company transports it straight to your new place. Need more time first? Storage in Yonkers typically costs about $185/month.

Take a look at moving container pricing by home size from Yonkers to Cheyenne:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,551 - $2,758
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $2,004 - $4,015
  • 4+ bedrooms: $2,631 - $5,492

What other costs come with moving containers?

  • Moving labor: Containers are self-loaded, so many people hire hourly help for the heavy lifting. moveBuddha data shows two movers for about five hours runs around $939 in Yonkers, NY. Compare the best labor-only movers nationwide
  • Added contents protection: If you want stronger coverage than the default liability, full-value protection is the upgrade to consider. Most providers charge 1% - 2% of your shipment value, roughly $500 - $1,000 for $50,000 in contents.
  • Storage: After the first month, rental fees average $101 per month for a small 7- to 8-foot container and $201 per month for a larger 12- to 16-foot unit.
  • Access: If you anticipate needing to access items while in storage, confirm there's a facility conveniently located near your Cheyenne, WY, destination before booking.

Every price below reflects an actual quote from a moveBuddha reader planning a New York to Wyoming move in the past 90 days. Our pricing data is drawn from 1,500+ monthly data points across our vetted mover network and refreshed every month.

Pro tip: Before ordering moving containers, take a careful inventory of everything you're moving. A typical 1-bedroom home weighs around 3,000 pounds and fits in a single container starting at $1,551. Underestimating how much you have and needing an extra container means paying for another one, so getting your count right upfront saves you from a costly surprise. For reference, a 2 - 3 bedroom home typically runs $2,004 - $4,015.

What are the best moving containers Yonkers to Cheyenne?

  1. Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5 stars)
  2. U-Pack (5.0/5 stars)
  3. MovingYourself (5.0/5 stars)

Want a hand without paying for full service? A container or truck move does not mean doing all the heavy lifting yourself. You can hire a labor-only crew in Yonkers to load and unload while you handle the drive, then book full help later if you change your mind. Three top-rated local crews for labor-only help in Yonkers:

  • Zip to Zip Moving Inc (5.0/5), 9 years in business
  • Piece of Cake Moving & Storage (4.8/5), 8 years in business
  • WM Movers, Inc. (4.4/5), 23 years in business

Moving truck rental costs from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Renting a moving truck for the 1,749-mile move from Yonkers, New York, to Cheyenne, Wyoming, costs between $981 and $2,916, before these typical add-ons:

  • Fuel for the drive: $747 - $854
  • Daily insurance: $40/day
  • Equipment rentals: $9 - $27
  • Yonkers daily rental rate: $19 - $39
  • Per-mile fee beyond your free allowance: $1.59 - $1.99
Home sizeTypical truck size
Studio / 1 bedroom10 - 12 ft
2 - 3 bedrooms15 - 17 ft
4+ bedrooms20 - 26 ft (typically requires diesel)

These are typical moving truck rental costs from Yonkers to Cheyenne based on home size:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $981 - $1,984
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,071 - $2,407
  • 4+ bedrooms: $1,421 - $2,916

Pro tip: Truck rental pricing for a move from Yonkers to Cheyenne starts at $981 - $2,916, but that number does not tell the whole story. Fuel ($747 - $854), overnight lodging ($201/night), meals, and equipment rentals are all separate. Plan for roughly $600 - $1,200 more on top of fuel and lodging to cover meals, equipment, and other extras.

What other costs come with rental trucks?

  • Gas: Fuel adds $747 - $854 for the 1,749-mile drive, depending on whether your rental truck runs on gas or diesel.
  • Moving labor: You'll handle the heavy lifting unless you bring in help. Two movers in Yonkers, New York, for about 5 hours typically costs around $939.
  • Additional insurance: Supplemental damage protection adds roughly $30 per day to your rental cost.
  • Lodging: The 1,749-mile drive typically calls for 2 - 3 overnight stops at around $201 per night, adding $403 - $604 in hotel costs total.
  • Equipment: Dollies, furniture pads, and vehicle tow gear are almost always billed separately. These extras typically add between $67 and $403.

What are the best moving truck rentals from Yonkers to Cheyenne?

  1. Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5 stars)
  2. Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5 stars)
  3. U-Haul Truck Rental (4.2/5 stars)

The best truck rental companies for this route, based on moveBuddha's ratings.

Freight trailer costs from Yonkers, NY to Cheyenne, WY

Freight trailers are well suited for larger moves from Yonkers, New York, to Cheyenne, Wyoming, when you want to do the loading yourself without having to drive a massive vehicle. The trailer is delivered, you pack it up, and the carrier handles the long haul.

What sets freight trailers apart is the pay-for-what-you-use pricing model. Each additional foot of trailer space you occupy adds to the cost. Pricing for a 2 - 3 bedroom move of this distance typically lands between $1,450 and $3,087.

Take a look at freight trailer costs based on home size for moves from Yonkers to Cheyenne:

  • Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,382 - $2,481
  • 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,450 - $3,087
  • 4+ bedrooms: $2,021 - $3,976

Pro tip: Freight trailers come with a 4-foot loading ramp, which can be a challenge with bulky furniture. With 8 feet of vertical space available, stacking efficiently often requires a ladder and a plan. Since you're billed per linear foot, packing tight can make a real difference in your final cost.

What other costs come with freight trailers?

  • More space: Freight pricing is based on exactly how much of the trailer you fill. If your items take up more than expected, the added footage can increase your cost by between $101 and $201.
  • Peak season impact: Moving during peak season (mid-May to mid-September) often means higher trailer rates as demand increases across the board.
  • Moving labor: Unless you plan to load everything yourself, factor in labor costs. Two movers in Yonkers, New York, for roughly five hours typically average $939.

What are the best freight companies from Yonkers to Cheyenne?

  1. MovingYourself (5/5 stars): MovingYourself is best for large moves. Best known as a top moving container option thanks to its DIY hybrid model (you load, they drive), MovingYourself also doubles as a strong freight choice with their 53-foot trucks and pay-for-the-space-you-use pricing.
  2. U-Pack (5/5 stars): U-Pack is the best value freight trailer on this list. In addition to their well-known container service, U-Pack offers freight trailers that follow the same pay-by-the-foot model with no deposits or upfront fees, making them one of the most flexible freight options for budget-conscious moves.

Pro tip: If speed matters on your move from Yonkers to Cheyenne, freight trailers are one of the fastest interstate options available, second only to renting a truck and driving it yourself. The tradeoff is that freight works best when you're ready to receive your belongings on the other end. If your timeline is tight on the receiving side or you need a short storage buffer, a moving container might be a better fit.

Cost of living: Yonkers, NY vs Cheyenne, WY

The price of the move is only part of the picture. Here is how everyday costs compare once you are settled in Cheyenne, side by side with Yonkers on housing, income, and taxes.

Measure Yonkers, NY Cheyenne, WY
Cost of living index157100
Average rent$2,700/mo$1,295/mo
Median home value$479,385$310,955
Average income$81,816/yr$77,176/yr
Unemployment rate7.6%5.1%
State income taxUp to 10.9%None
Walkability score69/10036/100
Safety index71.66/10080.15/100
Air qualityGoodGood

Cost of living index is relative to the U.S. average of 100. Figures reflect the latest available city and state data.

Moving the reverse route? We've got you covered with our Cheyenne, WY to Yonkers, NY guide.

Why book your mover through moveBuddha:

moveBuddha has processed 5 real quotes from New York to Wyoming in the past 3 months alone, keeping our pricing data current. Run your numbers through our moving cost calculator before you talk to movers to avoid low-ball or inflated estimates and steer clear of bad actors. For context, we track 469 movers based in New York, handy for sizing up options on this 1,749-mile route.

30%+
Save 30%+
moveBuddha users save an average of at least 30% by checking pricing before booking.
$1K
$1,000 in coverage
We provide added coverage and dedicated support throughout for moveBuddha Certified moves.
✓
Dispute mediation
If anything goes wrong, we help resolve it with Certified movers.

Our take

For a move from Yonkers, NY, to Cheyenne, WY, full-service movers are the most hands-off option, with costs ranging from $1,994 for a studio to $9,429 for a 4+ bedroom home on the 1,749-mile route. If you want to cut costs without doing everything yourself, moving containers from PODS or U-Pack run $1,551 - $5,492. A rental truck from Budget or U-Haul is the lowest-cost option at $981 - $2,916, though you'll be handling the driving and loading yourself. Safeway Moving is our top overall pick for full-service moves, with quotes starting around $2,787 for a 2-bedroom move, 30 days of free storage included, and 24/7 live customer support.

Worth knowing beyond the move itself: Major employers in the area include Sierra Trading Post and Memorial Hospital Of Laramie County.

FAQs: Moving from Yonkers, NY, to Cheyenne, WY

What do local movers charge in Yonkers?

Local movers based in Yonkers typically start around $322 as a base rate, plus $132/hour per mover. That's a useful baseline if you're hiring help just to load a rental truck or container rather than booking a full long-distance move. Rates in Cheyenne run similarly and are worth checking if you need help unloading on the other end.

How do I know a mover is licensed in Wyoming?

Wyoming mandates that all moving companies secure a license for the state. They must acquire an official letter of intrastate control from the Wyoming Department of Transportation (WYDOT). The license gives them permission to carry clients or belongings and pay for these services in the state. Moving companies need to fulfill insurance and finish all WY required forms.

What are the best neighborhoods in Cheyenne?

For families, Sun Valley, Saddle Ridge, and Western Hills are worth a look in Cheyenne. If you're moving solo or without kids, Cheyenne East and Cheyenne West tend to be popular picks instead.

How walkable is Cheyenne?

Cheyenne has a walkability score of 36 out of 100 and a bike-friendliness score of 49, compared to 69 and 37 in Yonkers. If you're used to getting around on foot or by bike, this is worth factoring into which neighborhood you pick.

Is Cheyenne a safe place to live?

Cheyenne has a safety index of 80.15 out of 100 and a crime index of 19.85, compared to 71.66 and 28.34 in Yonkers. Neither figure tells the whole story on its own, so it's worth digging into specific neighborhoods before you commit to an address.

What percentage of Yonkers movers handle specialty items like pianos or antiques?

About 39% of movers in Yonkers handle piano moves, and 32% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 40% and 26% nationally.