Best Movers Near Mountain Home, ID (2026 Reviews)
208 Moving Company is our preferred moving company in Mountain Home. 208 Moving Company also ranks #1 out of 59 movers statewide in Idaho. Rankings are based on 953 verified customer reviews, BBB rating, and proximity to Mountain Home, ID, covering 7 local Mountain Home movers.
Local movers in Mountain Home are priced hourly. The Idaho average is $108/hour for a 2-person crew. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate.
- Years in Business: 35
- Yelp: 3.7 / 5
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 27
- Yelp: 2.2 / 5
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 41
- Yelp: 4.4 / 5
- BBB: A+
Why use moveBuddha for your Mountain Home, ID move
- moveBuddha users save more than 30% on average by getting multiple Mountain Home mover quotes through our moving cost calculator before booking.
- Book a moveBuddha Certified Mountain Home mover and get an extra $1,000 in move coverage plus dedicated support throughout your move.
- If something goes wrong, moveBuddha steps in with direct dispute mediation between you and your Certified mover.
Moving in Mountain Home, ID right now: November offers some of the lowest prices and best mover availability of the year in Mountain Home. The one exception is the Thanksgiving window. The week of and after Thanksgiving sees an end-of-year demand spike. Aim for early to mid-November for the best combination of price and availability.
What are the top-rated moving companies in Mountain Home, ID?
208 Moving Company is our preferred moving company in Mountain Home . 208 Moving Company also ranks #1 out of 59 movers statewide in Idaho.
moveBuddha scored 7 Mountain Home movers drawing on 953 verified customer reviews, with a market average score of 3.46/5. Rankings also draw on moveBuddha's reviews of 59 Idaho movers and 13,826 verified Idaho customer reviews to surface the closest and highest-rated companies serving Mountain Home from nearby locations.
- 208 Moving Company: 4.58 out of 5 stars
- All My Sons Moving & Storage: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- Merchant Moving & Storage, LLC: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving: 4.44 out of 5 stars
- TWO MEN AND A TRUCK: 4.38 out of 5 stars
- Vantage Moving Solutions, LLC: 4.42 out of 5 stars
- Cross Town Moves: 4.42 out of 5 stars
- Valley Custom Moving LLC: 4.5 out of 5 stars
- Caseboise Moving: 4.34 out of 5 stars
- Boise Moving & Storage: 4.2 out of 5 stars
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. 208 Moving Company has been in business for 13 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. 208 Moving Company has about 99% positive reviews across roughly 1396 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.7.
Quote accuracy 4.3
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from 208 Moving Company. Discounts may be available for groups like military, seniors.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. 208 Moving Company emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Their quote came in about 30% lower than the next competitor. Despite a 107° day, four movers completed our large move in one day and handled our belongings carefully with no damage.
These guys were the absolute best. They made my day smooth, quoted a nine-hour move, and finished in six. They were kind and went above and beyond to help arrange my furniture.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. All My Sons Moving & Storage has been in business for 27 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and intrastate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. All My Sons Moving & Storage has about 90% positive reviews across roughly 2389 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 2.2.
Quote accuracy 3.8
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from All My Sons Moving & Storage.
Customer service 4.7
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. All My Sons Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.
Recent reviews
We had a great experience with All My Sons! Our movers were friendly, professional, hardworking, careful, and efficient. They made the whole moving process much less stressful.
Shout out to Andrew, Keagan and Zach! All three were extremely fast, efficient, competent, and professional. I 100% recommend going with All My Sons if you need help moving. Their admin office scheduled me right away.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Merchant Moving & Storage, LLC has been in business for 82 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Merchant Moving & Storage, LLC has about 90% positive reviews across roughly 184 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.4.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Merchant Moving & Storage, LLC, and Merchant Moving & Storage, LLC makes deposit expectations clear upfront.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Merchant Moving & Storage, LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Every interaction—from getting a quote from Justin, to generous help from the office staff borrowing boxes, and the extraordinary service on moving day from Jerry and Carrie.
They were extremely responsive and organized. Our movers were professional, courteous, and did not stop working. They moved all our furniture and heavy pieces quickly while being cautious.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving has been in business for 6 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving has about 90% positive reviews across roughly 306 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.5.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
The process was simple start to finish! Easy to schedule online, communication prior to appointment was great. They arrived on time, gave me a very reasonable price upfront, worked swiftly, and were super friendly!
College Hunks made my moving process much easier. They got to work very fast, handled my belongings well, and the final price was less than quoted, even on same-day notice.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK has been in business for 41 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like labor-only moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK has about 96% positive reviews across roughly 249 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.4.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from TWO MEN AND A TRUCK, and TWO MEN AND A TRUCK makes deposit expectations clear upfront. Discounts may be available for groups like military, seniors.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
I needed last-minute assistance before moving 2,000 miles cross country. The quote call provided friendly, efficient customer service. My boxes and furniture were carefully loaded, and not a single item shifted or was damaged.
Two Men and a Truck were awesome! I moved from Eagle to Meridian and the whole process was a breeze. The rates are amazing, and all my items were handled with care and protected.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.7
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Vantage Moving Solutions, LLC has been in business for 6 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like small-scale moving and labor-only moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Vantage Moving Solutions, LLC has about 87% positive reviews across roughly 189 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.1.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Vantage Moving Solutions, LLC.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Vantage Moving Solutions, LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Their understanding and flexibility made the move even smoother. I highly recommend Vantage Movers for anyone looking for a reliable and trustworthy moving company.
Vantage moving has helped me out so much!! They made my moving process so simple and quick.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Cross Town Moves has been in business for 41 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and labor-only moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Cross Town Moves has about 97% positive reviews across roughly 1566 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.0.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Cross Town Moves, and Cross Town Moves makes deposit expectations clear upfront.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Cross Town Moves emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
The guys that helped my family move were great. Ryan, Noah, Tyson, Matt and Nick were a pleasure to deal with. They moved all of our stuff quickly and professionally.
Needed help moving some heavy pieces of furniture from the house to the garage. They sent a team in about 30 minutes. The guys were fast and efficient while being careful with our furniture.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.7
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Valley Custom Moving LLC has been in business for 8 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Valley Custom Moving LLC has about 99% positive reviews across roughly 526 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.8.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Valley Custom Moving LLC.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Valley Custom Moving LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
The communication was great throughout the process, and our belonging made the trip without ANY damage, including some prized artwork.
It was easy to contact and schedule our move. Their rates were also reasonable. The staff were all very friendly!
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Caseboise Moving has been in business for 17 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like labor-only moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Caseboise Moving has about 95% positive reviews across roughly 98 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.5.
Quote accuracy 3.7
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Caseboise Moving.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Caseboise Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
From the initial inventory and packing of items to the largest pieces of furniture that needed moved, they are very organized and detailed in what they do.
The cost to pack up a 2,000+ sq. ft. home was substantially less than other local companies.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Boise Moving & Storage has been in business for 12 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Boise Moving & Storage has about 96% positive reviews across roughly 75 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.4.
Quote accuracy 3.7
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Boise Moving & Storage.
Customer service 3.8
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Boise Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
We just moved from Boise to Washington, and the company did an outstanding job. They were detailed and patient even when we changed the date a couple of times.
The office staff was very accommodating in scheduling. They were professional, timely, and reasonably priced.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
How do Mountain Home, ID moving companies compare?
| Company | Our rating | City rank | Positive reviews | BBB | Quote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
99% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
90% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
90% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
90% | A | |||
| #1 of 7 | 96% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
87% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
97% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Idaho |
99% | A+ | |||
| — | 95% | A+ | |||
| — | 96% | A+ |
Proximity to Mountain Home is a ranking factor, so a mover appearing higher on the list may have a lower score than one listed below it. A nearby company can outrank a higher-scored mover based further out. Each company's positive review rate and BBB rating are included so you can compare quality and reputation side by side.
Top-rated movers in nearby Idaho cities
- Ammon movers
- Blackfoot movers
- Boise movers
- Burley movers
- Caldwell movers
- Chubbuck movers
- Coeur d'Alene movers
- Eagle movers
- Garden City movers
- Hayden movers
- Idaho Falls movers
- Jerome movers
- Kuna movers
- Lewiston movers
- Meridian movers
- Moscow movers
- Nampa movers
- Pocatello movers
- Post Falls movers
- Rexburg movers
- Star movers
- Twin Falls movers
More people are choosing to move to Idaho than any other state right now. moveBuddha's 2026 data shows more than 2 people searching to move in for every 1 searching to leave, the highest rate in the country. About 1 in 4 of those inbound searches originate from California. If you're planning a move to Mountain Home, movers book up fast — compare quotes and lock in a date early. See moveBuddha's full 2026 Moving Trends Report →
Popular moving routes from Mountain Home, ID
Local movers in Mountain Home are the right choice for moves under 500 miles, typically along I-15, I-84, and I-90. For longer moves, you need a full-service interstate carrier with USDOT authority, binding estimate practices, and the logistics to handle cross-country delivery. See our guide to the best long-distance movers from Mountain Home, ID for route-specific recommendations and pricing.
- Best overall value
- Veteran owned
- Portion to charity
- Certified crews
- Flat-rate pricing
- Family-owned
- 1,800 trucks
- Storage available
- Customized moving plans
How much do movers cost in Mountain Home, ID?
Local movers in Mountain Home are priced hourly. The Idaho average is $108/hour for a 2-person crew. Total cost depends on home size and hours on the clock.
| Home size | Estimated local move cost in Mountain Home |
|---|---|
| Studio | $255 – $425 |
| 1 bedroom | $340 – $595 |
| 2 bedrooms | $510 – $850 |
| 3 bedrooms | $765 – $1,275 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $1,020 – $1,870 |
Estimates based on national average local move costs, adjusted for Mountain Home's cost of living. Actual costs vary by crew size, hours, and services.
Ready to compare Mountain Home mover prices? See our full guide on Mountain Home, ID mover costs →
Which Mountain Home, ID movers offer specialty services?
Specialty moving services are not standard across every Mountain Home mover. Based on moveBuddha's review of 7 Mountain Home moving companies, here is what is available, how common each service is in this market, and which movers lead each category:
- Piano moving: 2 of 7 Mountain Home movers (28.57%) offer it. All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.52/5) also offers piano moving.
- Art packing: 2 of 7 Mountain Home movers (28.57%) offer it. Cross Town Moves (4.42/5) also offers art packing.
- Climate-controlled storage: 3 of 7 Mountain Home movers (42.86%) offer it. 208 Moving Company (4.58/5) also offers climate-controlled storage.
What movers in Mountain Home offer piano moving?
Piano moving is available from 2 of 7 Mountain Home movers (28.57%). All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.52/5) also offers piano moving.
| Piano moving in Mountain Home | Details |
|---|---|
| Mountain Home movers offering this | 2 of 7 (28.57%) |
| Top-rated Mountain Home piano movers | All My Sons Moving & Storage, Vantage Moving Solutions, LLC |
| Upright piano | $680 to $1,275 |
| Baby grand piano | $1,020 to $2,125 |
| Grand piano | $1,530 to $2,975 |
Piano weight (300 to 800 lbs for uprights, 500 to 1,200 lbs for baby grands, over 1,200 lbs for concert grands) is the primary cost driver, as heavier instruments require more crew and specialized equipment. Bundling a piano into a full household move is usually cheaper than booking a piano-only carrier. See moveBuddha's guide to the best piano movers for vetted options and how to pack and move a piano for prep tips.
What movers in Mountain Home offer art packing?
Art packing is available from 2 of 7 Mountain Home movers (28.57%). Cross Town Moves (4.42/5) also offers art packing.
| Art packing in Mountain Home | Details |
|---|---|
| Mountain Home movers offering this | 2 of 7 (28.57%) |
| Top-rated Mountain Home art movers | Cross Town Moves, Boise Moving & Storage |
| Per-piece handling fee | $43 to $425 |
| Custom crating per item | $128 to $170 |
Cost scales with piece count and crating complexity. Framed canvases and sculptures require custom-built crates at $150 to $200 each. Confirm the mover has handled similar media before booking. See how to pack and move art for what to verify before signing.
What movers in Mountain Home offer climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage is available from 3 of 7 Mountain Home movers (42.86%). 208 Moving Company (4.58/5) also offers climate-controlled storage.
| Climate-controlled storage in Mountain Home | Details |
|---|---|
| Mountain Home movers offering this | 3 of 7 (42.86%) |
| Top-rated Mountain Home providers | 208 Moving Company, TWO MEN AND A TRUCK |
| Storage-in-transit rate | About $0.50 per cubic foot per month |
| 1-bedroom monthly estimate (~514 cu ft) | $218 |
Cost is driven by unit size and duration. Longer storage gaps and larger loads raise the monthly total. Climate control is most relevant for wood furniture, electronics, and vinyl; standard units can handle hardier items at lower cost. See moveBuddha's climate-controlled storage guide for a full cost and provider breakdown.
Apartment and high-rise moving in Mountain Home
Moving in or out of an apartment or high-rise in Mountain Home adds logistical steps that ground-floor moves don't require. Before booking, confirm the following with your mover:
- Elevator reservation: most buildings require a reserved service elevator window. Book it as soon as you have your move date. Slots fill quickly, especially on weekends and the first of the month.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Mountain Home apartment buildings and high-rises require a COI from your mover before they'll allow access to service elevators or loading docks. Ask your mover for a COI early. This is a standard request and any licensed mover should provide it without charge.
- Long carry and shuttle fees: if the moving truck can't park within a short distance of the building entrance, a shuttle vehicle or long-carry charge ($75–$500+) may apply. Confirm the loading dock situation before signing your estimate.
- Labor-only movers: 29% of Mountain Home movers offer labor-only service (loading and unloading without a truck), which pairs well with a rented container or truck. 208 Moving Company also offers labor-only service.
If your building has strict move-in rules, ask your mover for references from similar Mountain Home apartment moves before committing.
DIY moving options in Mountain Home, ID
Not every Mountain Home move needs a full-service crew. These alternatives cost significantly less:
Rental trucks
The best rental truck options for a DIY move in Mountain Home, ID are Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5), U-Haul (4.2/5), and Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5). Budget leads on transparent pricing and discount availability. U-Haul offers 7 truck sizes and one-way rentals for moves that won't bring you back. Penske carries the most consistently maintained fleet, with unlimited mileage on select routes. Use moveBuddha's moving truck size guide to match the right truck to your home size before booking.
- Affordable pricing
- Online pricing
- Several discounts
- Most expensive
- 4 truck sizes
- Unlimited mileage
- Greatest coverage
- 7 truck sizes
- One way rentals
Moving containers
The best moving container companies available in Mountain Home, ID are PODS (4.5/5), Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5), and MovingYourself (5.0/5), based on moveBuddha's ratings. Container moves work by dropping a portable unit at your door, giving you several days to load at your own pace, then the company handles pickup and delivery. See our full moving container company guide for cost comparisons by move size, or the moving container sizes guide to find the right unit for your load.
- Unlimited storage
- 3 container sizes
- 10% discount
- Flexible timelines
- Local franchise support
- Fits tight spaces
- Affordable pricing
- Offers car shipping
- No hidden fees
Labor-only movers + rented truck
The best labor-only movers in Mountain Home, ID start with 208 Moving Company (4.58/5) and All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.52/5), both offering loading, packing, and assembly services. You drive, they lift. Rent a truck, put these crews on the loading and unloading, and keep full control of your timeline and route.
- Years in Business: 13
- 99% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 27
- 90% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 6
- 90% positive reviews
- BBB: A
Moving in Mountain Home, ID: what you need to know
A Mountain Home move involves logistics that go beyond booking a crew and loading a truck. The checklist below covers the practical steps specific to moving in this market.
Before move day
- Update your address: file a change of address with the USPS before your move date. Mountain Home residents can start at USPS Mover's Guide. Also update your address with Idaho DMV, your bank, employer, and any subscription services.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Mountain Home buildings require a COI from your moving company before granting loading dock or elevator access. Request this from your mover as soon as you book. It's a standard document and any licensed mover should provide it free of charge.
- Reserve your elevator: if you're in a building with a service elevator, reserve a time window as early as possible. Weekend and month-end slots fill fast.
- Get a binding estimate: a binding estimate locks your final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. Always confirm in writing before signing.
Timing your move
- Peak season (May–September): demand is highest in summer. Mountain Home's summer highs reach 93°F, which pushes prices up and crew availability down. Book at least 4–6 weeks ahead during this window.
- Off-peak savings: moves booked in October–April, on weekdays, or mid-month typically cost 10%–20% less. If your schedule is flexible, ask movers about off-peak pricing. See moveBuddha's best time to move guide for a month-by-month breakdown.
- Winter conditions: Mountain Home's winter lows reach 23°F. Winter moves are cheaper but require planning for ice, snow delays, and longer loading times. Confirm your mover's weather policy before booking.
Idaho moving regulations and your rights
- Verify your mover is licensed: all Idaho movers are required to be licensed with the state. Check your mover's license at Idaho's licensed movers directory. Ask for their USDOT number for interstate moves.
- In Idaho, in-state movers are regulated by and must register with the Idaho Transportation Department. In cases of unresolvable disputes with local movers, they may help.
- Released-value coverage: movers are required to offer basic protection at $0.60 per pound per item at no extra cost. This covers almost nothing on high-value items. Ask about full valuation coverage before signing.
- Choose cost-free Released Value Protection for minimal coverage, provided by movers at no extra charge. With liability capped at 60 cents per pound per article, consider alternative coverage options from your selected moving company or explore third-party insurance for full value protection.
- Your rights as a shipper: for interstate moves, the FMCSA requires movers to provide "Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move" before your move. Read it. It covers estimates, liability, dispute resolution, and the 110% rule. Download it at fmcsa.dot.gov/protect-your-move.
- Industry oversight: Idaho Trucking Association sets professional standards for Idaho movers. Membership is voluntary but signals accountability. Ask your mover if they hold membership.
Frequently asked questions: moving in Mountain Home, ID
How much do movers cost in Mountain Home, ID?
Local movers in Mountain Home, ID charge by the hour. The Idaho average is $108/hour for a 2-person crew. Our preferred Mountain Home mover is 208 Moving Company. It also ranks #1 out of 59 movers statewide in Idaho.
Key cost factors for a Mountain Home move, based on moveBuddha's review data:
- Access fees: stairs, elevators, long carries, and shuttle service each add $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly. Get these costs itemized in your estimate before signing.
- Deposit requirement: 14% of Mountain Home movers require a deposit to hold your move date. Confirm refund terms before paying.
- Full valuation coverage: 29% of Mountain Home movers (2 companies) offer it. The default released-value protection covers only $0.60 per pound. Full valuation coverage costs extra and covers replacement value.
- Hours on-site: local moves bill by the clock. Home size, floor access, elevator waits, and how much packing work the crew handles are the primary time drivers.
- Long-distance pricing: moves leaving Mountain Home across state lines are priced by shipment weight and mileage, not hourly. 57% of Mountain Home movers (4 companies) handle interstate moves. Fuel surcharges on long-distance moves typically add 8%–15% to transportation charges.
- Packing services: 86% of Mountain Home movers (6 companies) offer full packing, and 14% supply packing materials. Professional packing adds $0.15–$0.21 per pound on average.
DIY options like a rental truck or moving container reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's analysis. Use the moving cost calculator to get a market-specific baseline before collecting quotes.
What do full-service movers in Mountain Home include, and what costs extra?
A standard full-service move in Mountain Home, ID includes loading, transport, and unloading. Basic furniture padding and simple disassembly/reassembly for bed frames and standard furniture pieces are included in the base rate. Packing, valuation upgrades, storage, crating, and specialty-item handling are add-ons billed separately. The table below shows what Mountain Home movers offer and what each add-on typically costs, based on moveBuddha's review data.
| Add-on service | % of Mountain Home movers | Typical cost impact |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | 86% (6 companies) | +$0.15–$0.21 per pound on average |
| Packing materials | 14% | Priced per box or kit; confirm before booking |
| Storage | 71% | ~$0.50 per cubic foot per month; a 1-bedroom (~514 cu ft) runs ~$218/month |
| Full valuation coverage | 29% (2 companies) | 1%–2% of declared shipment value (~$300–$600 on a $30,000 shipment); default released-value protection pays only $0.60/lb |
| Crating (fragile/high-value items) | 43% (3 companies) | $150–$200 per item for antiques and artwork; $150–$400 for oversized pieces (safes, sectionals, appliances) |
| Labor-only (load/unload, no transport) | 29% (2 companies) | Hourly rate only; no truck or transport charge |
| Access fees (stairs, elevator, long carry, shuttle) | Situational | $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly; shuttle service adds $0.08–$0.12 per pound with minimums starting around $200 |
Every add-on above requires written confirmation before booking. A binding estimate locks the final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. See the hidden and unexpected moving costs guide for a full breakdown of what to request in writing.
Do movers in Mountain Home offer senior, military, or other discounts?
Mountain Home movers are tracked across 6 discount categories by moveBuddha, drawing on 13,826 verified customer reviews across Idaho. The table below lists each discount type available from at least 1 Mountain Home mover, the percentage and count of companies offering it, and which specific movers to ask. Discount types with 0 confirmed Mountain Home movers are excluded. ID state averages appear where city-level data is unavailable.
| Discount type | % of Mountain Home movers | # of movers | Mountain Home movers offering it | Data source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 14% | 1 | 208 Moving Company, TWO MEN AND A TRUCK | Mountain Home |
| Military | 14% | 1 | 208 Moving Company, College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving, TWO MEN AND A TRUCK | Mountain Home |
Ask each mover whether the discount applies to your specific move date, what proof of eligibility is required, and whether it stacks with seasonal pricing or off-peak rates. Discounts are not automatically applied. Request them at the quote stage, before signing.
How far in advance should I book movers in Mountain Home?
Book Mountain Home movers at least 4–6 weeks ahead during peak moving season (May through September) and on month-end dates. For off-peak moves (October through April, mid-month, or on a weekday), 2–3 weeks is usually sufficient. Last-minute bookings (under 1 week) are possible but limit your options to movers with open capacity, which may not include your preferred company or the best-rated crews.
Once you have a date, request a binding written estimate before paying any deposit. Confirm the mover's cancellation and reschedule policy in writing at booking. Some Mountain Home movers charge a fee for changes made within 48–72 hours of the move.
What is a Certificate of Insurance (COI) and do Mountain Home movers provide one?
A Certificate of Insurance (COI) is a document from your mover's insurance carrier that names your building as an additional insured and confirms the mover carries active liability coverage. Many Mountain Home apartment buildings, condos, and commercial properties require a COI before they'll permit a moving crew to use service elevators or loading docks.
Any licensed, insured Mountain Home mover should provide a COI at no charge. Request it as soon as you book. Your building management may need it 5–10 business days before your move. If a mover hesitates or charges for a COI, that is a red flag worth taking seriously.
Are movers in Mountain Home licensed and insured?
Idaho requires moving companies operating within the state to hold a valid state license. Verify a mover's license at the Idaho licensed movers directory. For interstate moves (crossing state lines), movers must also hold a USDOT number issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). You can verify any USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov.
Always ask your Mountain Home mover for their license number and USDOT number before signing. moveBuddha verifies licensing and insurance status for all movers in its database as part of the review process.
How long does a local move take in Mountain Home?
Local Mountain Home moves are billed by the hour, so understanding time estimates helps you budget accurately. Based on moveBuddha's Mountain Home-area data:
- Studio/1 bedroom: 2–4 hours with a 2-person crew
- 2 bedrooms: 4–6 hours with a 2-person crew
- 3 bedrooms: 6–8 hours with a 3-person crew
- 4+ bedrooms: 8–12 hours with a 3–4 person crew
These are averages. Actual time increases with stairs, elevator waits, long carries from truck to door, and the amount of packing the crew handles. Pre-packing boxes, reserving an elevator, and ensuring a clear loading path are the most effective ways to keep hourly costs on track.
Do Mountain Home movers have experience with apartments and high-rises?
Yes. Most Mountain Home movers regularly handle apartment and high-rise moves. When evaluating a mover for this type of move, ask specifically about their experience with:
- Service elevator scheduling and building move-in procedures in Mountain Home
- Providing a Certificate of Insurance (COI) for building management
- Shuttle vehicles or alternative loading setups when a truck can't park close to the entrance
- Stair carries if the service elevator is unavailable or too small for large pieces
A mover with genuine Mountain Home apartment experience will ask about your building's move-in process during the quoting stage, not after you've signed. If they don't ask, bring it up yourself before committing.
What is the best time of year to move in Mountain Home?
The cheapest time to move in Mountain Home is October through April, particularly on weekdays and mid-month dates when mover demand drops. Moving during this window can reduce your total cost by 10%–20% compared to peak summer rates.
Peak season runs May through September. Mountain Home's summer highs reach 93°F, which makes physically demanding moves harder on crews and can slow load times on the hottest days. Demand is highest on weekends, the first and last days of the month, and during the school-year transition in late August.
Winter moves are the most affordable but require contingency planning. Mountain Home's winter lows reach 23°F. Confirm your mover's weather delay policy before booking a winter move.
Regardless of season, booking 4–6 weeks ahead gives you the best pick of Mountain Home's top-rated movers and the most flexibility on scheduling.
How does moveBuddha rank moving companies in Mountain Home?
moveBuddha scores 7 moving companies in Mountain Home on a weighted five-factor system covering customer satisfaction, dispute resolution, industry reputation, online reputation, and service options. 208 Moving Company also ranks #1 out of 59 movers statewide in Idaho.
How moveBuddha selects and reviews Mountain Home, ID moving companies
moveBuddha's moving analyst team evaluated 59 Idaho moving companies using a five-factor weighted scoring system: customer satisfaction (40%), dispute resolution (20%), industry reputation (15%), online reputation (15%), and service options (10%). Rankings for Mountain Home draw on 13,826 verified customer reviews across Idaho: real move experiences submitted by customers, not scraped from third-party platforms.
That scoring system draws on moveBuddha's dataset of 1,000+ live price points and research across 4,500+ movers nationwide, so you're getting recommendations built on real market data, not just review aggregation.
- Customer satisfaction (40%): The company consistently completes moves on time, communicates proactively, and delivers within the estimated cost. These factors matter most when hiring a mover.
- Dispute resolution (20%): Problems happen in every industry. We reward companies that take clear ownership of issues and make genuine, documented efforts to resolve them.
- Industry reputation (15%): The company holds standing in professional moving organizations and participates in industry oversight, which signals accountability beyond customer reviews alone.
- Online reputation (15%): The company maintains accurate, up-to-date information online and responds promptly and professionally to customer inquiries and complaints.
- Service options (10%): We favor companies that offer full packing, storage, specialty item handling, and expedited delivery. These services matter on a complex move.
Read our complete moving company rating methodology for the full scoring breakdown.
See how Mountain Home's top movers stack up. Get free quotes from Mountain Home's top movers →
How to move in Mountain Home: permits, COI, and city logistics
A step-by-step guide to planning a local move in Mountain Home, ID, including permit requirements, certificate of insurance, elevator booking, and mover verification.
- Verify your mover's license and insurance. In Idaho, in-state movers are regulated by and must register with the Idaho Transportation Department. In cases of unresolvable disputes with local movers, they may help. Verify a license.
- Request a Certificate of Insurance (COI). If your Mountain Home building requires a COI for loading dock or elevator access, request one from your mover immediately after booking. Any licensed mover should provide it free of charge within a few business days.
- Reserve your parking and elevator access. Contact your building manager to reserve a service elevator window and, if needed, a parking permit for the moving truck on your Mountain Home street. Book these at least 2 weeks before your move date.
- Get a binding written estimate. Request a binding estimate from at least 3 Mountain Home movers. A binding estimate locks your final price. Review all line items (including access fees, packing, and valuation coverage) before signing.
The final verdict: moving in Mountain Home, ID
- Best overall: 208 Moving Company (4.58/5), our preferred Mountain Home mover, also ranking in the top 10 movers statewide in Idaho.
- Best runner-up: All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.52/5).
- Best for specialty items (piano, antiques, art): All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.52/5).
- Best labor-only / DIY assist: 208 Moving Company (4.58/5). Hire for loading and unloading while you supply the truck.
- Going rate: hourly; get 3 binding estimates to set your baseline.
Collect at least 3 binding estimates, confirm your mover's license and insurance, and request a COI if your building requires one. Use the moveBuddha cost calculator to set your budget baseline before reaching out to movers.