Best Movers Near Pueblo, CO (2026 Reviews)
TWO MEN AND A TRUCK is Pueblo's top-rated moving company on moveBuddha, earning a 4.52/5 stars. Rankings are based on 5,430 verified customer reviews, BBB rating, and proximity to Pueblo, CO, covering 9 local Pueblo movers.
Local movers in Pueblo are priced hourly. The Colorado average is $120/hour for a 2-person crew. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate.
- Years in Business: 33
- Yelp: 3.5 / 5
- BBB: A+
Why use moveBuddha for your Pueblo, CO move
- moveBuddha users save more than 30% on average by getting multiple Pueblo mover quotes through our moving cost calculator before booking.
- Book a moveBuddha Certified Pueblo mover and get an extra $1,000 in move coverage plus dedicated support throughout your move.
- If something goes wrong, moveBuddha steps in with direct dispute mediation between you and your Certified mover.
Moving in Pueblo, CO right now: November offers some of the lowest prices and best mover availability of the year in Pueblo. The one exception is the Thanksgiving window. The week of and after Thanksgiving sees an end-of-year demand spike. Aim for early to mid-November for the best combination of price and availability.
What are the top-rated moving companies in Pueblo, CO?
TWO MEN AND A TRUCK is Pueblo's top-rated moving company on moveBuddha, earning a 4.52/5.
moveBuddha scored 9 Pueblo movers drawing on 5,430 verified customer reviews, with a market average score of 3.84/5. Rankings also draw on moveBuddha's reviews of 267 Colorado movers and 101,759 verified Colorado customer reviews to surface the closest and highest-rated companies serving Pueblo from nearby locations.
- TWO MEN AND A TRUCK: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- All My Sons Moving & Storage: 4.48 out of 5 stars
- Moving Day: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving: 4.36 out of 5 stars
- Bennett's Moving: 4.42 out of 5 stars
- Fatboy Slims Moving Company LLC: 4.36 out of 5 stars
- You Move Me: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- 2 Guys 4 Hire Professional Moving: 3.92 out of 5 stars
- Fatboy Slims Moving Company, LLC: 3.76 out of 5 stars
- Bailey's Moving & Storage: 3.72 out of 5 stars
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK has been in business for 33 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK has about 85% positive reviews across roughly 243 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.5.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from TWO MEN AND A TRUCK, and TWO MEN AND A TRUCK makes deposit expectations clear upfront. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Great, fast service at a fair price. The two men showed up on time and finished within a couple of hours. They were very careful with the furniture.
The staff that gave the quote prior to the move were extremely helpful so there were no surprises. And the movers did a fantastic job caring for my belongings, especially the fragile items.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. All My Sons Moving & Storage has been in business for 27 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. All My Sons Moving & Storage has about 84% positive reviews across roughly 2285 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 1.8.
Quote accuracy 3.8
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from All My Sons Moving & Storage.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. All My Sons Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Excellent service. The movers were quick, efficient and handled my items with care. The management team was very helpful and receptive.
From start to finish the process was professional and easy. Rebecca was a great account manager and answered all our questions. On moving day, Savian and Spencer were communicative and efficient. They moved our entire place in two hours!
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.7
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Moving Day has been in business for 27 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like small-scale moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Moving Day has about 93% positive reviews across roughly 332 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.2.
Quote accuracy 4.2
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Moving Day.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Moving Day emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Adrian and Rome were careful, thoughtful, and professional. They protected fragile items and furniture, everything arrived in perfect condition, and the move was completed more quickly than expected.
Moving Day was flexible when we needed to adjust the schedule at the last minute. They treated our possessions with care, finished efficiently, and handled the move at a very affordable price.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.4
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving has been in business for 2 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like small-scale moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving has about 94% positive reviews across roughly 2332 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 2.9.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving.
Customer service 4.7
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Friendly service, arrived same day I called, the two gentleman were quick, grabbed what we told them, and the price was reasonable.
Highly recommend! Dustin and Justin were great to work with, punctual, professional and completed the job in record time. Pleased with the pricing, very affordable and worth it to have your unwanted items gone in flash.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Bennett's Moving has been in business for 21 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Bennett's Moving has about 94% positive reviews across roughly 326 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.0.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Bennett's Moving. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Bennett's Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
An exceptional experience with this family business. Jared and Wendy were fantastic business owners and the care they put into our move reflected in nothing being damaged at all.
Amazing moving company!!! Very nice crew (Roland and Adrian) they were fast and handled our items with care. I have moved a decent number of times and this was the most affordable and best experience I have had so far.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.4
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Fatboy Slims Moving Company LLC has been in business for 5 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Fatboy Slims Moving Company LLC has about 95% positive reviews across roughly 851 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 2.9.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Fatboy Slims Moving Company LLC.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Fatboy Slims Moving Company LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Scheduling was a breeze, communication was excellent, and the crew worked efficiently and professionally while taking great care with my household goods.
The team was great. Everyone was super friendly and efficient. We even finished early, and the final cost was significantly lower than the price estimate!
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. You Move Me has been in business for 13 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. You Move Me has about 94% positive reviews across roughly 1687 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 2.9.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from You Move Me.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. You Move Me emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
It was easy to get an estimate over the phone. David and Isaiah arrived on time, worked carefully and efficiently, and moved everything without damage.
Paul and Drew were fantastic—professional, friendly, efficient, and careful with my belongings. CJ was helpful and friendly from the beginning. The entire team was courteous, organized, and easy to work with.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 3.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. 2 Guys 4 Hire Professional Moving has been in business for many years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. 2 Guys 4 Hire Professional Moving has about 96% positive reviews across roughly 396 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.0.
Quote accuracy 4.2
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from 2 Guys 4 Hire Professional Moving, and 2 Guys 4 Hire Professional Moving makes deposit expectations clear upfront.
Customer service 3.8
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. 2 Guys 4 Hire Professional Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Russ responded quickly, worked around my schedule, and moved the piano quickly without incident. The team helped on short notice and quoted far less than I expected for the service.
Brandon and Marcus were prompt, friendly, fast, and efficient. They handled my items gently, and their affordable, fair pricing beat competing movers.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.1
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Fatboy Slims Moving Company, LLC has been in business for many years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Fatboy Slims Moving Company, LLC has about 95% positive reviews across roughly 542 total reviews.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Fatboy Slims Moving Company, LLC.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Fatboy Slims Moving Company, LLC emphasizes clear communication.
Recent reviews
Very happy I stumbled upon Fatboy Slim when looking for a moving company. Half the price of competitors, with upfront pricing and a fantastic job.
Absolute rockstars! Jason and Matt were incredibly flexible in finding a solution after emergency repairs delayed our move-in.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 3.5
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Bailey's Moving & Storage has been in business for 37 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry.
Review quality 3.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Bailey's Moving & Storage has about 92% positive reviews across roughly 692 total reviews.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Bailey's Moving & Storage.
Customer service 3.5
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Bailey's Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication.
Recent reviews
The crew arrived on time, worked efficiently, and handled our belongings with real care. Communication was excellent, and they protected the floors, wrapped furniture, and loaded the truck with precision. Nothing arrived damaged.
They packed our things quickly, asked lots of questions, and made sure our belongings were taken care of. The office staff was accommodating and helpful as well.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
How do Pueblo, CO moving companies compare?
| Company | Our rating | City rank | Positive reviews | BBB | Quote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 of 9 | 85% | A+ | |||
| #2 of 9 | 84% | A+ | |||
| — | 93% | A+ | |||
| — | 94% | A | |||
| — | 94% | A+ | |||
| — | 95% | A+ | |||
|
—
Top 10 in Colorado |
94% | A+ | |||
| — | 96% | N/A | |||
| — | 95% | N/A | |||
| — | 92% | A+ |
Proximity to Pueblo is a ranking factor, so a mover appearing higher on the list may have a lower score than one listed below it. A nearby company can outrank a higher-scored mover based further out. Each company's positive review rate and BBB rating are included so you can compare quality and reputation side by side.
Top-rated movers in nearby Colorado cities
- Arvada movers
- Aurora movers
- Berkley movers
- Berthoud movers
- Black Forest movers
- Boulder movers
- Brighton movers
- Broomfield movers
- Castle Pines movers
- Castle Rock movers
- Cañon City movers
- Centennial movers
- Cherry Creek movers
- Cimarron Hills movers
- Clifton movers
- Colorado Springs movers
- Columbine movers
- Commerce City movers
- Dakota Ridge movers
- Denver movers
- Durango movers
- Edwards movers
- Englewood movers
- Erie movers
- Evans movers
- Federal Heights movers
- Firestone movers
- Fort Carson movers
- Fort Collins movers
- Fort Morgan movers
- Fountain movers
- Four Square Mile movers
- Frederick movers
- Fruita movers
- Glenwood Springs movers
- Golden movers
- Grand Junction movers
- Greeley movers
- Greenwood Village movers
- Gunbarrel movers
- Highlands Ranch movers
- Johnstown movers
- Ken Caryl movers
- Lafayette movers
- Lakewood movers
- Littleton movers
- Lone Tree movers
- Longmont movers
- Louisville movers
- Loveland movers
- Montrose movers
- Monument movers
- Northglenn movers
- Parker movers
- Pueblo West movers
- Rifle movers
- Security-Widefield movers
- Sherrelwood movers
- Superior movers
- Thornton movers
- Welby movers
- Wellington movers
- Westminster movers
- Wheat Ridge movers
- Windsor movers
2 Colorado cities rank among the top 10 most popular moving destinations in the entire U.S. Fort Collins ranks #6, with more than twice as many people searching to move in as searching to leave. Boulder ranks #10 with the same trend. Local mover demand is high — book ahead during peak season. See moveBuddha's full 2026 Moving Trends Report →
Popular moving routes from Pueblo, CO
Local movers in Pueblo are the right choice for moves under 500 miles, typically along I-25 and I-70. For longer moves, you need a full-service interstate carrier with USDOT authority, binding estimate practices, and the logistics to handle cross-country delivery. See our guide to the best long-distance movers from Pueblo, CO for route-specific recommendations and pricing.
- Best overall value
- Veteran owned
- Portion to charity
- Certified crews
- Flat-rate pricing
- Family-owned
- 1,800 trucks
- Storage available
- Customized moving plans
How much do movers cost in Pueblo, CO?
Local movers in Pueblo are priced hourly. The Colorado average is $120/hour for a 2-person crew. Total cost depends on home size and hours on the clock.
| Home size | Estimated local move cost in Pueblo |
|---|---|
| Studio | $270 – $450 |
| 1 bedroom | $360 – $630 |
| 2 bedrooms | $540 – $900 |
| 3 bedrooms | $810 – $1,350 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $1,080 – $1,980 |
Estimates based on national average local move costs, adjusted for Pueblo's cost of living. Actual costs vary by crew size, hours, and services.
Ready to compare Pueblo mover prices? See our full guide on Pueblo, CO mover costs →
Which Pueblo, CO movers offer specialty services?
Not every Pueblo mover handles specialty items. moveBuddha tracked 9 Pueblo moving companies across 5 specialty service categories. The breakdown below shows availability rates for this market and the top-rated mover in each category:
- Piano moving: 6 of 9 Pueblo movers (66.67%) offer it. All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5) is Pueblo's top-rated piano mover.
- Antique handling: 6 of 9 Pueblo movers (66.67%) offer it. All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5) also handles antique care.
- Art packing: 3 of 9 Pueblo movers (33.33%) offer it. Moving Day (4.52/5) also offers art packing.
- Climate-controlled storage: 3 of 9 Pueblo movers (33.33%) offer it. TWO MEN AND A TRUCK (4.52/5) is Pueblo's top-rated provider.
- Fragile-only packing: 2 of 9 Pueblo movers (22.22%) offer it. All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5) also offers fragile-only packing.
What movers in Pueblo offer piano moving?
Piano moving is available from 6 of 9 Pueblo movers (66.67%). All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5) is Pueblo's top-rated piano mover.
| Piano moving in Pueblo | Details |
|---|---|
| Pueblo movers offering this | 6 of 9 (66.67%) |
| Top-rated Pueblo piano movers | All My Sons Moving & Storage, Moving Day |
| Upright piano | $720 to $1,350 |
| Baby grand piano | $1,080 to $2,250 |
| Grand piano | $1,620 to $3,150 |
Piano weight (300 to 800 lbs for uprights, 500 to 1,200 lbs for baby grands, over 1,200 lbs for concert grands) is the primary cost driver, as heavier instruments require more crew and specialized equipment. Bundling a piano into a full household move is usually cheaper than booking a piano-only carrier. See moveBuddha's guide to the best piano movers for vetted options and how to pack and move a piano for prep tips.
What movers in Pueblo offer antique handling?
Antique handling is available from 6 of 9 Pueblo movers (66.67%). All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5) also handles antique care.
| Antique handling in Pueblo | Details |
|---|---|
| Pueblo movers offering this | 6 of 9 (66.67%) |
| Top-rated Pueblo antique movers | All My Sons Moving & Storage, Moving Day |
| Added cost to a household move | $900 to $2,250 |
| Per-piece handling fee | $45 to $450 |
| Custom crating per item | $135 to $180 |
Custom crating and per-piece handling fees are the main cost factors. Standard released-value coverage ($0.60/lb) is inadequate for high-value antiques, so full-value protection adds to the total. The more pieces requiring individual crating, the higher the cost. See moveBuddha's guide to best antique moving companies for specialists in this market.
What movers in Pueblo offer art packing?
Art packing is available from 3 of 9 Pueblo movers (33.33%). Moving Day (4.52/5) also offers art packing.
| Art packing in Pueblo | Details |
|---|---|
| Pueblo movers offering this | 3 of 9 (33.33%) |
| Top-rated Pueblo art movers | Moving Day, Bennett's Moving |
| Per-piece handling fee | $45 to $450 |
| Custom crating per item | $135 to $180 |
Cost scales with piece count and crating complexity. Framed canvases and sculptures require custom-built crates at $150 to $200 each. Confirm the mover has handled similar media before booking. See how to pack and move art for what to verify before signing.
What movers in Pueblo offer climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage is available from 3 of 9 Pueblo movers (33.33%). TWO MEN AND A TRUCK (4.52/5) is Pueblo's top-rated provider.
| Climate-controlled storage in Pueblo | Details |
|---|---|
| Pueblo movers offering this | 3 of 9 (33.33%) |
| Top-rated Pueblo providers | TWO MEN AND A TRUCK, Moving Day |
| Storage-in-transit rate | About $0.50 per cubic foot per month |
| 1-bedroom monthly estimate (~514 cu ft) | $231 |
Cost is driven by unit size and duration. Longer storage gaps and larger loads raise the monthly total. Climate control is most relevant for wood furniture, electronics, and vinyl; standard units can handle hardier items at lower cost. See moveBuddha's climate-controlled storage guide for a full cost and provider breakdown.
What movers in Pueblo offer fragile-only packing?
Fragile-only packing is available from 2 of 9 Pueblo movers (22.22%). All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5) also offers fragile-only packing.
| Fragile-only packing in Pueblo | Details |
|---|---|
| Pueblo movers offering this | 2 of 9 (22.22%) |
| Top-rated Pueblo providers | All My Sons Moving & Storage, |
| Full professional packing rate | $0.15 to $0.21 per pound |
Fragile-only packing costs less than full-service packing because it covers only breakables: dishes, glassware, mirrors, and lamps. It's the most cost-effective way to add professional packing without paying to have the whole home packed. See how to pack breakables for what movers look for and how to prepare.
Apartment and high-rise moving in Pueblo
Moving in or out of an apartment or high-rise in Pueblo adds logistical steps that ground-floor moves don't require. Before booking, confirm the following with your mover:
- Elevator reservation: most buildings require a reserved service elevator window. Book it as soon as you have your move date. Slots fill quickly, especially on weekends and the first of the month.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Pueblo apartment buildings and high-rises require a COI from your mover before they'll allow access to service elevators or loading docks. Ask your mover for a COI early. This is a standard request and any licensed mover should provide it without charge.
- Long carry and shuttle fees: if the moving truck can't park within a short distance of the building entrance, a shuttle vehicle or long-carry charge ($75–$500+) may apply. Confirm the loading dock situation before signing your estimate.
- Labor-only movers: 11% of Pueblo movers offer labor-only service (loading and unloading without a truck), which pairs well with a rented container or truck. Moving Day also offers labor-only service.
If your building has strict move-in rules, ask your mover for references from similar Pueblo apartment moves before committing.
DIY moving options in Pueblo, CO
Not every Pueblo move needs a full-service crew. These alternatives cost significantly less:
Rental trucks
The best rental truck options for a DIY move in Pueblo, CO are Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5), U-Haul (4.2/5), and Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5). Budget leads on transparent pricing and discount availability. U-Haul offers 7 truck sizes and one-way rentals for moves that won't bring you back. Penske carries the most consistently maintained fleet, with unlimited mileage on select routes. Use moveBuddha's moving truck size guide to match the right truck to your home size before booking.
- Affordable pricing
- Online pricing
- Several discounts
- Most expensive
- 4 truck sizes
- Unlimited mileage
- Greatest coverage
- 7 truck sizes
- One way rentals
Moving containers
The best moving container companies available in Pueblo, CO are PODS (4.5/5), Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5), and MovingYourself (5.0/5), based on moveBuddha's ratings. Container moves work by dropping a portable unit at your door, giving you several days to load at your own pace, then the company handles pickup and delivery. See our full moving container company guide for cost comparisons by move size, or the moving container sizes guide to find the right unit for your load.
- Unlimited storage
- 3 container sizes
- 10% discount
- Flexible timelines
- Local franchise support
- Fits tight spaces
- Affordable pricing
- Offers car shipping
- No hidden fees
Labor-only movers + rented truck
The best labor-only movers in Pueblo, CO start with Moving Day (4.52/5) and College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.36/5), both offering loading, packing, and assembly services. You drive, they lift. Rent a truck, put these crews on the loading and unloading, and keep full control of your timeline and route.
- Years in Business: 27
- 93% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 2
- 94% positive reviews
- BBB: A
- 96% positive reviews
- BBB:
Moving in Pueblo, CO: what you need to know
A Pueblo move involves logistics that go beyond booking a crew and loading a truck. The checklist below covers the practical steps specific to moving in this market.
Before move day
- Update your address: file a change of address with the USPS before your move date. Pueblo residents can start at USPS Mover's Guide. Also update your address with Colorado DMV, your bank, employer, and any subscription services.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Pueblo buildings require a COI from your moving company before granting loading dock or elevator access. Request this from your mover as soon as you book. It's a standard document and any licensed mover should provide it free of charge.
- Reserve your elevator: if you're in a building with a service elevator, reserve a time window as early as possible. Weekend and month-end slots fill fast.
- Get a binding estimate: a binding estimate locks your final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. Always confirm in writing before signing.
Timing your move
- Peak season (May–September): demand is highest in summer. Pueblo's summer highs reach 93°F, which pushes prices up and crew availability down. Book at least 4–6 weeks ahead during this window.
- Off-peak savings: moves booked in October–April, on weekdays, or mid-month typically cost 10%–20% less. If your schedule is flexible, ask movers about off-peak pricing. See moveBuddha's best time to move guide for a month-by-month breakdown.
- Winter conditions: Pueblo's winter lows reach 17°F. Winter moves are cheaper but require planning for ice, snow delays, and longer loading times. Confirm your mover's weather policy before booking.
Colorado moving regulations and your rights
- Verify your mover is licensed: all Colorado movers are required to be licensed with the state. Check your mover's license at Colorado's licensed movers directory. Ask for their USDOT number for interstate moves.
- The Colorado Public Utilities Commission (COPUC) regulates local and intrastate moving service providers in Colorado.
- Released-value coverage: movers are required to offer basic protection at $0.60 per pound per item at no extra cost. This covers almost nothing on high-value items. Ask about full valuation coverage before signing.
- Choose Released Value Protection for its cost-free advantage, provided by movers with minimal coverage. Under this option, the mover's responsibility is capped at 60 cents per pound per article. For instance, if your mover lost or damaged a valuable item, you would only receive compensation based on this limited valuation. If you seek comprehensive coverage for your items' full value, discuss alternative options with the moving company you're hiring or explore third-party insurance providers.
- Your rights as a shipper: for interstate moves, the FMCSA requires movers to provide "Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move" before your move. Read it. It covers estimates, liability, dispute resolution, and the 110% rule. Download it at fmcsa.dot.gov/protect-your-move.
- Industry oversight: sets professional standards for Colorado movers. Membership is voluntary but signals accountability. Ask your mover if they hold membership.
Frequently asked questions: moving in Pueblo, CO
How much do movers cost in Pueblo, CO?
Local movers in Pueblo, CO charge by the hour. The Colorado average is $120/hour for a 2-person crew. Pueblo's top-rated mover is TWO MEN AND A TRUCK, earning a 4.52/5 on moveBuddha, drawing on 101,759 verified customer reviews across Colorado.
Key cost factors for a Pueblo move, based on moveBuddha's review data:
- Access fees: stairs, elevators, long carries, and shuttle service each add $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly. Get these costs itemized in your estimate before signing.
- Deposit requirement: 22% of Pueblo movers require a deposit to hold your move date. Confirm refund terms before paying.
- Full valuation coverage: 33% of Pueblo movers (3 companies) offer it. The default released-value protection covers only $0.60 per pound. Full valuation coverage costs extra and covers replacement value.
- Hours on-site: local moves bill by the clock. Home size, floor access, elevator waits, and how much packing work the crew handles are the primary time drivers.
- Long-distance pricing: moves leaving Pueblo across state lines are priced by shipment weight and mileage, not hourly. 89% of Pueblo movers (8 companies) handle interstate moves. Fuel surcharges on long-distance moves typically add 8%–15% to transportation charges.
- Packing services: 89% of Pueblo movers (8 companies) offer full packing, and 89% supply packing materials. Professional packing adds $0.15–$0.21 per pound on average.
DIY options like a rental truck or moving container reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's analysis. Use the moving cost calculator to get a market-specific baseline before collecting quotes.
What do full-service movers in Pueblo include, and what costs extra?
A standard full-service move in Pueblo, CO includes loading, transport, and unloading. Basic furniture padding and simple disassembly/reassembly for bed frames and standard furniture pieces are included in the base rate. Packing, valuation upgrades, storage, crating, and specialty-item handling are add-ons billed separately. The table below shows what Pueblo movers offer and what each add-on typically costs, based on moveBuddha's review data.
| Add-on service | % of Pueblo movers | Typical cost impact |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | 89% (8 companies) | +$0.15–$0.21 per pound on average |
| Packing materials | 89% | Priced per box or kit; confirm before booking |
| Storage | 100% | ~$0.50 per cubic foot per month; a 1-bedroom (~514 cu ft) runs ~$231/month |
| Full valuation coverage | 33% (3 companies) | 1%–2% of declared shipment value (~$300–$600 on a $30,000 shipment); default released-value protection pays only $0.60/lb |
| Crating (fragile/high-value items) | 56% (5 companies) | $150–$200 per item for antiques and artwork; $150–$400 for oversized pieces (safes, sectionals, appliances) |
| Labor-only (load/unload, no transport) | 11% (1 companies) | Hourly rate only; no truck or transport charge |
| Access fees (stairs, elevator, long carry, shuttle) | Situational | $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly; shuttle service adds $0.08–$0.12 per pound with minimums starting around $200 |
Every add-on above requires written confirmation before booking. A binding estimate locks the final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. See the hidden and unexpected moving costs guide for a full breakdown of what to request in writing.
Do movers in Pueblo offer senior, military, or other discounts?
Pueblo movers are tracked across 6 discount categories by moveBuddha, drawing on 101,759 verified customer reviews across Colorado. The table below lists each discount type available from at least 1 Pueblo mover, the percentage and count of companies offering it, and which specific movers to ask. Discount types with 0 confirmed Pueblo movers are excluded. CO state averages appear where city-level data is unavailable.
| Discount type | % of Pueblo movers | # of movers | Pueblo movers offering it | Data source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Military | 33% | 3 | TWO MEN AND A TRUCK, Bennett's Moving | Pueblo |
Ask each mover whether the discount applies to your specific move date, what proof of eligibility is required, and whether it stacks with seasonal pricing or off-peak rates. Discounts are not automatically applied. Request them at the quote stage, before signing.
How far in advance should I book movers in Pueblo?
Book Pueblo movers at least 4–6 weeks ahead during peak moving season (May through September) and on month-end dates. For off-peak moves (October through April, mid-month, or on a weekday), 2–3 weeks is usually sufficient. Last-minute bookings (under 1 week) are possible but limit your options to movers with open capacity, which may not include your preferred company or the best-rated crews.
Once you have a date, request a binding written estimate before paying any deposit. Confirm the mover's cancellation and reschedule policy in writing at booking. Some Pueblo movers charge a fee for changes made within 48–72 hours of the move.
What is a Certificate of Insurance (COI) and do Pueblo movers provide one?
A Certificate of Insurance (COI) is a document from your mover's insurance carrier that names your building as an additional insured and confirms the mover carries active liability coverage. Many Pueblo apartment buildings, condos, and commercial properties require a COI before they'll permit a moving crew to use service elevators or loading docks.
Any licensed, insured Pueblo mover should provide a COI at no charge. Request it as soon as you book. Your building management may need it 5–10 business days before your move. If a mover hesitates or charges for a COI, that is a red flag worth taking seriously.
Are movers in Pueblo licensed and insured?
Colorado requires moving companies operating within the state to hold a valid state license. Verify a mover's license at the Colorado licensed movers directory. For interstate moves (crossing state lines), movers must also hold a USDOT number issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). You can verify any USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov.
Always ask your Pueblo mover for their license number and USDOT number before signing. moveBuddha verifies licensing and insurance status for all movers in its database as part of the review process.
How long does a local move take in Pueblo?
Local Pueblo moves are billed by the hour, so understanding time estimates helps you budget accurately. Based on moveBuddha's Pueblo-area data:
- Studio/1 bedroom: 2–4 hours with a 2-person crew
- 2 bedrooms: 4–6 hours with a 2-person crew
- 3 bedrooms: 6–8 hours with a 3-person crew
- 4+ bedrooms: 8–12 hours with a 3–4 person crew
These are averages. Actual time increases with stairs, elevator waits, long carries from truck to door, and the amount of packing the crew handles. Pre-packing boxes, reserving an elevator, and ensuring a clear loading path are the most effective ways to keep hourly costs on track.
Do Pueblo movers have experience with apartments and high-rises?
Yes. Most Pueblo movers regularly handle apartment and high-rise moves. When evaluating a mover for this type of move, ask specifically about their experience with:
- Service elevator scheduling and building move-in procedures in Pueblo
- Providing a Certificate of Insurance (COI) for building management
- Shuttle vehicles or alternative loading setups when a truck can't park close to the entrance
- Stair carries if the service elevator is unavailable or too small for large pieces
A mover with genuine Pueblo apartment experience will ask about your building's move-in process during the quoting stage, not after you've signed. If they don't ask, bring it up yourself before committing.
What is the best time of year to move in Pueblo?
The cheapest time to move in Pueblo is October through April, particularly on weekdays and mid-month dates when mover demand drops. Moving during this window can reduce your total cost by 10%–20% compared to peak summer rates.
Peak season runs May through September. Pueblo's summer highs reach 93°F, which makes physically demanding moves harder on crews and can slow load times on the hottest days. Demand is highest on weekends, the first and last days of the month, and during the school-year transition in late August.
Winter moves are the most affordable but require contingency planning. Pueblo's winter lows reach 17°F. Confirm your mover's weather delay policy before booking a winter move.
Regardless of season, booking 4–6 weeks ahead gives you the best pick of Pueblo's top-rated movers and the most flexibility on scheduling.
How does moveBuddha rank moving companies in Pueblo?
moveBuddha scores 9 moving companies in Pueblo on a weighted five-factor system covering customer satisfaction, dispute resolution, industry reputation, online reputation, and service options. Based on that scoring, TWO MEN AND A TRUCK ranks #1 of 9 in Pueblo.
How moveBuddha selects and reviews Pueblo, CO moving companies
moveBuddha's moving analyst team evaluated 267 Colorado moving companies using a five-factor weighted scoring system: customer satisfaction (40%), dispute resolution (20%), industry reputation (15%), online reputation (15%), and service options (10%). Rankings for Pueblo draw on 101,759 verified customer reviews across Colorado: real move experiences submitted by customers, not scraped from third-party platforms.
That scoring system draws on moveBuddha's dataset of 1,000+ live price points and research across 4,500+ movers nationwide, so you're getting recommendations built on real market data, not just review aggregation.
- Customer satisfaction (40%): The company consistently completes moves on time, communicates proactively, and delivers within the estimated cost. These factors matter most when hiring a mover.
- Dispute resolution (20%): Problems happen in every industry. We reward companies that take clear ownership of issues and make genuine, documented efforts to resolve them.
- Industry reputation (15%): The company holds standing in professional moving organizations and participates in industry oversight, which signals accountability beyond customer reviews alone.
- Online reputation (15%): The company maintains accurate, up-to-date information online and responds promptly and professionally to customer inquiries and complaints.
- Service options (10%): We favor companies that offer full packing, storage, specialty item handling, and expedited delivery. These services matter on a complex move.
Read our complete moving company rating methodology for the full scoring breakdown.
See how Pueblo's top movers stack up. Get free quotes from Pueblo's top movers →
How to move in Pueblo: permits, COI, and city logistics
A step-by-step guide to planning a local move in Pueblo, CO, including permit requirements, certificate of insurance, elevator booking, and mover verification.
- Verify your mover's license and insurance. The Colorado Public Utilities Commission (COPUC) regulates local and intrastate moving service providers in Colorado. Verify a license.
- Request a Certificate of Insurance (COI). If your Pueblo building requires a COI for loading dock or elevator access, request one from your mover immediately after booking. Any licensed mover should provide it free of charge within a few business days.
- Reserve your parking and elevator access. Contact your building manager to reserve a service elevator window and, if needed, a parking permit for the moving truck on your Pueblo street. Book these at least 2 weeks before your move date.
- Get a binding written estimate. Request a binding estimate from at least 3 Pueblo movers. A binding estimate locks your final price. Review all line items (including access fees, packing, and valuation coverage) before signing.
The final verdict: moving in Pueblo, CO
- Best overall: TWO MEN AND A TRUCK (4.52/5), moveBuddha's #1-ranked Pueblo mover.
- Best runner-up: All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5).
- Best for specialty items (piano, antiques, art): All My Sons Moving & Storage (4.48/5).
- Best labor-only / DIY assist: Moving Day (4.52/5). Hire for loading and unloading while you supply the truck.
- Going rate: hourly; get 3 binding estimates to set your baseline.
Collect at least 3 binding estimates, confirm your mover's license and insurance, and request a COI if your building requires one. Use the moveBuddha cost calculator to set your budget baseline before reaching out to movers.