Best Movers Near Gunbarrel, CO (2026 Reviews)
Klatt Moving & Storage LLC is our preferred moving company in Gunbarrel. Klatt Moving & Storage LLC also ranks #7 out of 267 movers statewide in Colorado. Rankings are based on 80,323 verified customer reviews, BBB rating, and proximity to Gunbarrel, CO, covering 211 local Gunbarrel movers.
Local movers in Gunbarrel are priced hourly. The Colorado average is $120/hour for a 2-person crew. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate.
- Years in Business: 10
- Yelp: 4.5 / 5
- BBB: C+
- Years in Business: 10
- Yelp: 4.1 / 5
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 27
- Yelp: 4.1 / 5
- BBB: A+
Why use moveBuddha for your Gunbarrel, CO move
- moveBuddha users save more than 30% on average by getting multiple Gunbarrel mover quotes through our moving cost calculator before booking.
- Book a moveBuddha Certified Gunbarrel mover and get an extra $1,000 in move coverage plus dedicated support throughout your move.
- If something goes wrong, moveBuddha steps in with direct dispute mediation between you and your Certified mover.
Moving in Gunbarrel, CO right now: November offers some of the lowest prices and best mover availability of the year in Gunbarrel. The one exception is the Thanksgiving window. The week of and after Thanksgiving sees an end-of-year demand spike. Aim for early to mid-November for the best combination of price and availability.
What are the top-rated moving companies in Gunbarrel, CO?
Klatt Moving & Storage LLC is our preferred moving company in Gunbarrel . Klatt Moving & Storage LLC also ranks #7 out of 267 movers statewide in Colorado.
moveBuddha scored 211 Gunbarrel movers drawing on 80,323 verified customer reviews, with a market average score of 3.65/5. Rankings include movers based in Gunbarrel and those serving the area from nearby locations.
- Klatt Moving & Storage LLC: 4.56 out of 5 stars
- The Moving Connection: 4.48 out of 5 stars
- Skyline Moving Company: 4.66 out of 5 stars
- Homegrown Moving Company, LLC: 4.64 out of 5 stars
- American Moving & Storage: 4.44 out of 5 stars
- Moving Brothers LLC: 4.62 out of 5 stars
- Local Moving LLC: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- Boulder All Star Movers, LLC: 4.34 out of 5 stars
- Moving Proz: 4.52 out of 5 stars
- Euro Professional Moving LLC: 4.38 out of 5 stars
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Klatt Moving & Storage LLC has been in business for 15 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like international moving and intrastate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Klatt Moving & Storage LLC has about 74% positive reviews across roughly 66 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.3.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Klatt Moving & Storage LLC.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Klatt Moving & Storage LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
I have used Klatt Moving many times over the years and just yesterday again. They are so professional and polished. Their team members are just wonderful. Their rates are fare.
Klatt Moving pricing is competitive, movers were reliable and hardworking. All our interactions from Ralph who gave the estimate to the movers were honest and knowledgeable.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.7
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. The Moving Connection has been in business for 33 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like labor-only moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. The Moving Connection has about 94% positive reviews across roughly 134 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.6.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from The Moving Connection.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. The Moving Connection emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
We'd used them before and went back to them for our recent move. The communication is consistent and responsive, the estimate was realistic and fair (with no up-charges after the fact), and the moving team was stellar.
Best move ever! It was easy to get a quote virtually and pricing was clearly explained. The crew was careful, fast, friendly and professional.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Skyline Moving Company has been in business for 10 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 5.0
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Skyline Moving Company has about 92% positive reviews across roughly 319 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.1.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Skyline Moving Company, and Skyline Moving Company makes deposit expectations clear upfront.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Skyline Moving Company emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
We had about 5 quotes from other moving companies and decided to use Skyline. They had competitive pricing and were very professional from the start!
They worked with me when my plans changed last minute and sent two amazing movers to assist me with unloading my POD. Roman and Andrew were professional, quick and most importantly careful with our stuff.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Homegrown Moving Company, LLC has been in business for 10 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Homegrown Moving Company, LLC has about 94% positive reviews across roughly 756 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.5.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Homegrown Moving Company, LLC. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Homegrown Moving Company, LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Their customer service was fantastic and made it so easy to accommodate our weird moving situation. Our crew was on time, beyond friendly, quick, efficient, and respectful with our items.
HGM was fantastic. Arrived ahead of schedule, carefully packed all of my furniture, and regularly checked in to make sure I was happy. I had two stops, including tricky parking, and they handled both expertly.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. American Moving & Storage has been in business for 27 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and intrastate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. American Moving & Storage has about 92% positive reviews across roughly 357 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.1.
Quote accuracy 3.8
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from American Moving & Storage, and American Moving & Storage makes deposit expectations clear upfront. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. American Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
American Moving & Storage was amazing from start to finish! The day before the move I was contacted to confirm the appointment, and the day of, the movers arrived right on time.
Ismael and Jason were on-time, carefully listened to my hopes and concerns, immediately took action, and never stopped until the job was done. They are clearly experienced.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Moving Brothers LLC has been in business for 13 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Moving Brothers LLC has about 97% positive reviews across roughly 844 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.7.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Moving Brothers LLC. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 4.7
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Moving Brothers LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Booking was simple, they explained all my options ahead of time, and they provided a clear breakdown of the estimated time and cost. The move ended up costing less than HALF of what I expected.
My movers were on time, efficient, and careful to not damage my items. They were in and out in an hour.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Local Moving LLC has been in business for 14 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.6
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Local Moving LLC has about 97% positive reviews across roughly 2344 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.7.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Local Moving LLC.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Local Moving LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Best movers in town did it quick and efficient and took good care of everything
Local Movers LLC were very responsive by phone and email. They arrived on time and did a fantastic job.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Boulder All Star Movers, LLC has been in business for 10 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Boulder All Star Movers, LLC has about 95% positive reviews across roughly 1357 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.9.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Boulder All Star Movers, LLC.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Boulder All Star Movers, LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
They showed up early and finished early! They took great care with each piece of furniture, did a great job prepping each house for no wear and tear during the move, and communicated well with us at every turn.
Recently completed a small local move and had an excellent experience with BAM. Easy to book, and the job was done by David, Alex, and Bradley; they were efficient, fast, careful and friendly.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Moving Proz has been in business for 13 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like labor-only moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Moving Proz has about 95% positive reviews across roughly 1208 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.3.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Moving Proz, and Moving Proz makes deposit expectations clear upfront.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Moving Proz emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.
Recent reviews
David, Davion, and Josh were absolutely amazing. Very efficient and kind. They took extra precautions when helping us move, making sure our belongings weren’t damaged. They finished way faster than we expected.
Josh and Elijah were both fantastic. They had great communication on their way to me and were efficient and careful with the move. They were incredibly friendly and knowledgeable about getting tricky furniture down stairs.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.7
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Euro Professional Moving LLC has been in business for 17 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Euro Professional Moving LLC has about 90% positive reviews across roughly 291 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.9.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Euro Professional Moving LLC.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Euro Professional Moving LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Respectful, personable, professional, and on time. Affordable rates without sacrificing quality!
They were flexible in helping us move on a later Sunday evening. Plus, they are affordable.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
How do Gunbarrel, CO moving companies compare?
| Company | Our rating | City rank | Positive reviews | BBB | Quote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
#7 of 211
Top 10 in Colorado |
74% | A+ | |||
| #20 of 211 | 94% | A+ | |||
|
#1 of 211
Top 10 in Colorado |
92% | A+ | |||
|
#2 of 211
Top 10 in Colorado |
94% | C+ | |||
| #27 of 211 | 92% | A+ | |||
|
#3 of 211
Top 10 in Colorado |
97% | A+ | |||
|
#8 of 211
Top 10 in Colorado |
97% | A+ | |||
| #42 of 211 | 95% | A+ | |||
| #12 of 211 | 95% | A- | |||
| #34 of 211 | 90% | A+ |
Proximity to Gunbarrel is a ranking factor, so a mover appearing higher on the list may have a lower score than one listed below it. A nearby company can outrank a higher-scored mover based further out. Each company's positive review rate and BBB rating are included so you can compare quality and reputation side by side.
Top-rated movers in nearby Colorado cities
- Arvada movers
- Aurora movers
- Berkley movers
- Berthoud movers
- Black Forest movers
- Boulder movers
- Brighton movers
- Broomfield movers
- Castle Pines movers
- Castle Rock movers
- Cañon City movers
- Centennial movers
- Cherry Creek movers
- Cimarron Hills movers
- Clifton movers
- Colorado Springs movers
- Columbine movers
- Commerce City movers
- Dakota Ridge movers
- Denver movers
- Durango movers
- Edwards movers
- Englewood movers
- Erie movers
- Evans movers
- Federal Heights movers
- Firestone movers
- Fort Carson movers
- Fort Collins movers
- Fort Morgan movers
- Fountain movers
- Four Square Mile movers
- Frederick movers
- Fruita movers
- Glenwood Springs movers
- Golden movers
- Grand Junction movers
- Greeley movers
- Greenwood Village movers
- Highlands Ranch movers
- Johnstown movers
- Ken Caryl movers
- Lafayette movers
- Lakewood movers
- Littleton movers
- Lone Tree movers
- Longmont movers
- Louisville movers
- Loveland movers
- Montrose movers
- Monument movers
- Northglenn movers
- Parker movers
- Pueblo movers
- Pueblo West movers
- Rifle movers
- Security-Widefield movers
- Sherrelwood movers
- Superior movers
- Thornton movers
- Welby movers
- Wellington movers
- Westminster movers
- Wheat Ridge movers
- Windsor movers
2 Colorado cities rank among the top 10 most popular moving destinations in the entire U.S. Fort Collins ranks #6, with more than twice as many people searching to move in as searching to leave. Boulder ranks #10 with the same trend. Local mover demand is high — book ahead during peak season. See moveBuddha's full 2026 Moving Trends Report →
Popular moving routes from Gunbarrel, CO
Local movers in Gunbarrel are the right choice for moves under 500 miles, typically along I-25 and I-70. For longer moves, you need a full-service interstate carrier with USDOT authority, binding estimate practices, and the logistics to handle cross-country delivery. See our guide to the best long-distance movers from Gunbarrel, CO for route-specific recommendations and pricing.
- Best overall value
- Veteran owned
- Portion to charity
- Certified crews
- Flat-rate pricing
- Family-owned
- 1,800 trucks
- Storage available
- Customized moving plans
How much do movers cost in Gunbarrel, CO?
Local movers in Gunbarrel are priced hourly. The Colorado average is $120/hour for a 2-person crew. Total cost depends on home size and hours on the clock.
| Home size | Estimated local move cost in Gunbarrel |
|---|---|
| Studio | $423 – $705 |
| 1 bedroom | $564 – $987 |
| 2 bedrooms | $846 – $1,410 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,269 – $2,115 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $1,692 – $3,102 |
Estimates based on national average local move costs, adjusted for Gunbarrel's cost of living. Actual costs vary by crew size, hours, and services.
Ready to compare Gunbarrel mover prices? See our full guide on Gunbarrel, CO mover costs →
Which Gunbarrel, CO movers offer specialty services?
Availability of specialty services varies significantly across Gunbarrel's moving market. Of the 211 moving companies moveBuddha reviewed, here is which services are offered, how often, and by whom:
- Piano moving: 85 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (40.28%) offer it. Klatt Moving & Storage LLC (4.56/5) also offers piano moving.
- Antique handling: 47 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (22.27%) offer it. American Moving & Storage (4.44/5) also handles antique care.
- Art packing: 57 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (27.01%) offer it. The Moving Connection (4.48/5) also offers art packing.
- Climate-controlled storage: 47 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (22.27%) offer it. Klatt Moving & Storage LLC (4.56/5) also offers climate-controlled storage.
- Fragile-only packing: 23 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (10.9%) offer it. Moving Proz (4.52/5) also offers fragile-only packing.
What movers in Gunbarrel offer piano moving?
Piano moving is available from 85 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (40.28%). Klatt Moving & Storage LLC (4.56/5) also offers piano moving.
| Piano moving in Gunbarrel | Details |
|---|---|
| Gunbarrel movers offering this | 85 of 211 (40.28%) |
| Top-rated Gunbarrel piano movers | Klatt Moving & Storage LLC, The Moving Connection |
| Upright piano | $1,128 to $2,115 |
| Baby grand piano | $1,692 to $3,525 |
| Grand piano | $2,538 to $4,935 |
Piano weight (300 to 800 lbs for uprights, 500 to 1,200 lbs for baby grands, over 1,200 lbs for concert grands) is the primary cost driver, as heavier instruments require more crew and specialized equipment. Bundling a piano into a full household move is usually cheaper than booking a piano-only carrier. See moveBuddha's guide to the best piano movers for vetted options and how to pack and move a piano for prep tips.
What movers in Gunbarrel offer antique handling?
Antique handling is available from 47 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (22.27%). American Moving & Storage (4.44/5) also handles antique care.
| Antique handling in Gunbarrel | Details |
|---|---|
| Gunbarrel movers offering this | 47 of 211 (22.27%) |
| Top-rated Gunbarrel antique movers | American Moving & Storage, Moving Brothers LLC |
| Added cost to a household move | $1,410 to $3,525 |
| Per-piece handling fee | $71 to $705 |
| Custom crating per item | $212 to $282 |
Custom crating and per-piece handling fees are the main cost factors. Standard released-value coverage ($0.60/lb) is inadequate for high-value antiques, so full-value protection adds to the total. The more pieces requiring individual crating, the higher the cost. See moveBuddha's guide to best antique moving companies for specialists in this market.
What movers in Gunbarrel offer art packing?
Art packing is available from 57 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (27.01%). The Moving Connection (4.48/5) also offers art packing.
| Art packing in Gunbarrel | Details |
|---|---|
| Gunbarrel movers offering this | 57 of 211 (27.01%) |
| Top-rated Gunbarrel art movers | The Moving Connection, Skyline Moving Company |
| Per-piece handling fee | $71 to $705 |
| Custom crating per item | $212 to $282 |
Cost scales with piece count and crating complexity. Framed canvases and sculptures require custom-built crates at $150 to $200 each. Confirm the mover has handled similar media before booking. See how to pack and move art for what to verify before signing.
What movers in Gunbarrel offer climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage is available from 47 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (22.27%). Klatt Moving & Storage LLC (4.56/5) also offers climate-controlled storage.
| Climate-controlled storage in Gunbarrel | Details |
|---|---|
| Gunbarrel movers offering this | 47 of 211 (22.27%) |
| Top-rated Gunbarrel providers | Klatt Moving & Storage LLC, The Moving Connection |
| Storage-in-transit rate | About $0.50 per cubic foot per month |
| 1-bedroom monthly estimate (~514 cu ft) | $362 |
Cost is driven by unit size and duration. Longer storage gaps and larger loads raise the monthly total. Climate control is most relevant for wood furniture, electronics, and vinyl; standard units can handle hardier items at lower cost. See moveBuddha's climate-controlled storage guide for a full cost and provider breakdown.
What movers in Gunbarrel offer fragile-only packing?
Fragile-only packing is available from 23 of 211 Gunbarrel movers (10.9%). Moving Proz (4.52/5) also offers fragile-only packing.
| Fragile-only packing in Gunbarrel | Details |
|---|---|
| Gunbarrel movers offering this | 23 of 211 (10.9%) |
| Top-rated Gunbarrel providers | Moving Proz, |
| Full professional packing rate | $0.15 to $0.21 per pound |
Fragile-only packing costs less than full-service packing because it covers only breakables: dishes, glassware, mirrors, and lamps. It's the most cost-effective way to add professional packing without paying to have the whole home packed. See how to pack breakables for what movers look for and how to prepare.
Apartment and high-rise moving in Gunbarrel
Moving in or out of an apartment or high-rise in Gunbarrel adds logistical steps that ground-floor moves don't require. Before booking, confirm the following with your mover:
- Elevator reservation: most buildings require a reserved service elevator window. Book it as soon as you have your move date. Slots fill quickly, especially on weekends and the first of the month.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Gunbarrel apartment buildings and high-rises require a COI from your mover before they'll allow access to service elevators or loading docks. Ask your mover for a COI early. This is a standard request and any licensed mover should provide it without charge.
- Long carry and shuttle fees: if the moving truck can't park within a short distance of the building entrance, a shuttle vehicle or long-carry charge ($75–$500+) may apply. Confirm the loading dock situation before signing your estimate.
- Labor-only movers: 38% of Gunbarrel movers offer labor-only service (loading and unloading without a truck), which pairs well with a rented container or truck. The Moving Connection also offers labor-only service.
If your building has strict move-in rules, ask your mover for references from similar Gunbarrel apartment moves before committing.
DIY moving options in Gunbarrel, CO
Not every Gunbarrel move needs a full-service crew. These alternatives cost significantly less:
Rental trucks
The best rental truck options for a DIY move in Gunbarrel, CO are Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5), U-Haul (4.2/5), and Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5). Budget leads on transparent pricing and discount availability. U-Haul offers 7 truck sizes and one-way rentals for moves that won't bring you back. Penske carries the most consistently maintained fleet, with unlimited mileage on select routes. Use moveBuddha's moving truck size guide to match the right truck to your home size before booking.
- Affordable pricing
- Online pricing
- Several discounts
- Most expensive
- 4 truck sizes
- Unlimited mileage
- Greatest coverage
- 7 truck sizes
- One way rentals
Moving containers
The best moving container companies available in Gunbarrel, CO are PODS (4.5/5), Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5), and MovingYourself (5.0/5), based on moveBuddha's ratings. Container moves work by dropping a portable unit at your door, giving you several days to load at your own pace, then the company handles pickup and delivery. See our full moving container company guide for cost comparisons by move size, or the moving container sizes guide to find the right unit for your load.
- Unlimited storage
- 3 container sizes
- 10% discount
- Flexible timelines
- Local franchise support
- Fits tight spaces
- Affordable pricing
- Offers car shipping
- No hidden fees
Labor-only movers + rented truck
The best labor-only movers in Gunbarrel, CO start with The Moving Connection (4.48/5) and Skyline Moving Company (4.66/5), both offering loading, packing, and assembly services. You drive, they lift. Rent a truck, put these crews on the loading and unloading, and keep full control of your timeline and route.
- Years in Business: 33
- 94% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 10
- 92% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 13
- 97% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
Moving in Gunbarrel, CO: what you need to know
A Gunbarrel move involves logistics that go beyond booking a crew and loading a truck. The checklist below covers the practical steps specific to moving in this market.
Before move day
- Update your address: file a change of address with the USPS before your move date. Gunbarrel residents can start at USPS Mover's Guide. Also update your address with Colorado DMV, your bank, employer, and any subscription services.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Gunbarrel buildings require a COI from your moving company before granting loading dock or elevator access. Request this from your mover as soon as you book. It's a standard document and any licensed mover should provide it free of charge.
- Reserve your elevator: if you're in a building with a service elevator, reserve a time window as early as possible. Weekend and month-end slots fill fast.
- Get a binding estimate: a binding estimate locks your final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. Always confirm in writing before signing.
Timing your move
- Peak season (May–September): demand is highest in summer. Gunbarrel's summer highs reach 90°F, which pushes prices up and crew availability down. Book at least 4–6 weeks ahead during this window.
- Off-peak savings: moves booked in October–April, on weekdays, or mid-month typically cost 10%–20% less. If your schedule is flexible, ask movers about off-peak pricing. See moveBuddha's best time to move guide for a month-by-month breakdown.
- Winter conditions: Gunbarrel's winter lows reach 17°F. Winter moves are cheaper but require planning for ice, snow delays, and longer loading times. Confirm your mover's weather policy before booking.
Colorado moving regulations and your rights
- Verify your mover is licensed: all Colorado movers are required to be licensed with the state. Check your mover's license at Colorado's licensed movers directory. Ask for their USDOT number for interstate moves.
- The Colorado Public Utilities Commission (COPUC) regulates local and intrastate moving service providers in Colorado.
- Released-value coverage: movers are required to offer basic protection at $0.60 per pound per item at no extra cost. This covers almost nothing on high-value items. Ask about full valuation coverage before signing.
- Choose Released Value Protection for its cost-free advantage, provided by movers with minimal coverage. Under this option, the mover's responsibility is capped at 60 cents per pound per article. For instance, if your mover lost or damaged a valuable item, you would only receive compensation based on this limited valuation. If you seek comprehensive coverage for your items' full value, discuss alternative options with the moving company you're hiring or explore third-party insurance providers.
- Your rights as a shipper: for interstate moves, the FMCSA requires movers to provide "Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move" before your move. Read it. It covers estimates, liability, dispute resolution, and the 110% rule. Download it at fmcsa.dot.gov/protect-your-move.
- Industry oversight: sets professional standards for Colorado movers. Membership is voluntary but signals accountability. Ask your mover if they hold membership.
Frequently asked questions: moving in Gunbarrel, CO
How much do movers cost in Gunbarrel, CO?
Local movers in Gunbarrel, CO charge by the hour. Based on moveBuddha's data from 19 Gunbarrel movers, hourly rates range from $50/hour to $209/hour, with a median of $135/hour. Our preferred Gunbarrel mover is Moving Proz.
Key cost factors for a Gunbarrel move, based on moveBuddha's review data:
- Access fees: stairs, elevators, long carries, and shuttle service each add $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly. Get these costs itemized in your estimate before signing.
- Deposit requirement: 13% of Gunbarrel movers require a deposit to hold your move date. Confirm refund terms before paying.
- Full valuation coverage: 16% of Gunbarrel movers (34 companies) offer it. The default released-value protection covers only $0.60 per pound. Full valuation coverage costs extra and covers replacement value.
- Hours on-site: local moves bill by the clock. Home size, floor access, elevator waits, and how much packing work the crew handles are the primary time drivers.
- Long-distance pricing: moves leaving Gunbarrel across state lines are priced by shipment weight and mileage, not hourly. 64% of Gunbarrel movers (136 companies) handle interstate moves. Fuel surcharges on long-distance moves typically add 8%–15% to transportation charges.
- Packing services: 71% of Gunbarrel movers (150 companies) offer full packing, and 55% supply packing materials. Professional packing adds $0.15–$0.21 per pound on average.
DIY options like a rental truck or moving container reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's analysis. Use the moving cost calculator to get a market-specific baseline before collecting quotes.
What do full-service movers in Gunbarrel include, and what costs extra?
A standard full-service move in Gunbarrel, CO includes loading, transport, and unloading. Basic furniture padding and simple disassembly/reassembly for bed frames and standard furniture pieces are included in the base rate. Packing, valuation upgrades, storage, crating, and specialty-item handling are add-ons billed separately. The table below shows what Gunbarrel movers offer and what each add-on typically costs, based on moveBuddha's review data.
| Add-on service | % of Gunbarrel movers | Typical cost impact |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | 71% (150 companies) | +$0.15–$0.21 per pound on average |
| Packing materials | 55% | Priced per box or kit; confirm before booking |
| Storage | 51% | ~$0.50 per cubic foot per month; a 1-bedroom (~514 cu ft) runs ~$362/month |
| Full valuation coverage | 16% (34 companies) | 1%–2% of declared shipment value (~$300–$600 on a $30,000 shipment); default released-value protection pays only $0.60/lb |
| Crating (fragile/high-value items) | 17% (35 companies) | $150–$200 per item for antiques and artwork; $150–$400 for oversized pieces (safes, sectionals, appliances) |
| Labor-only (load/unload, no transport) | 38% (81 companies) | Hourly rate only; no truck or transport charge |
| Access fees (stairs, elevator, long carry, shuttle) | Situational | $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly; shuttle service adds $0.08–$0.12 per pound with minimums starting around $200 |
Every add-on above requires written confirmation before booking. A binding estimate locks the final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. See the hidden and unexpected moving costs guide for a full breakdown of what to request in writing.
Do movers in Gunbarrel offer senior, military, or other discounts?
Gunbarrel movers are tracked across 6 discount categories by moveBuddha, drawing on 101,759 verified customer reviews across Colorado. The table below lists each discount type available from at least 1 Gunbarrel mover, the percentage and count of companies offering it, and which specific movers to ask. Discount types with 0 confirmed Gunbarrel movers are excluded. CO state averages appear where city-level data is unavailable.
| Discount type | % of Gunbarrel movers | # of movers | Gunbarrel movers offering it | Data source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 5% | 10 | -- | Gunbarrel |
| Military | 12% | 26 | Homegrown Moving Company, LLC, American Moving & Storage, Moving Brothers LLC | Gunbarrel |
| Student | 1% | 3 | -- | Gunbarrel |
| Teacher | 2% | 4 | -- | Gunbarrel |
Ask each mover whether the discount applies to your specific move date, what proof of eligibility is required, and whether it stacks with seasonal pricing or off-peak rates. Discounts are not automatically applied. Request them at the quote stage, before signing.
How far in advance should I book movers in Gunbarrel?
Book Gunbarrel movers at least 4–6 weeks ahead during peak moving season (May through September) and on month-end dates. For off-peak moves (October through April, mid-month, or on a weekday), 2–3 weeks is usually sufficient. Last-minute bookings (under 1 week) are possible but limit your options to movers with open capacity, which may not include your preferred company or the best-rated crews.
Once you have a date, request a binding written estimate before paying any deposit. Confirm the mover's cancellation and reschedule policy in writing at booking. Some Gunbarrel movers charge a fee for changes made within 48–72 hours of the move.
What is a Certificate of Insurance (COI) and do Gunbarrel movers provide one?
A Certificate of Insurance (COI) is a document from your mover's insurance carrier that names your building as an additional insured and confirms the mover carries active liability coverage. Many Gunbarrel apartment buildings, condos, and commercial properties require a COI before they'll permit a moving crew to use service elevators or loading docks.
Any licensed, insured Gunbarrel mover should provide a COI at no charge. Request it as soon as you book. Your building management may need it 5–10 business days before your move. If a mover hesitates or charges for a COI, that is a red flag worth taking seriously.
Are movers in Gunbarrel licensed and insured?
Colorado requires moving companies operating within the state to hold a valid state license. Verify a mover's license at the Colorado licensed movers directory. For interstate moves (crossing state lines), movers must also hold a USDOT number issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). You can verify any USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov.
Always ask your Gunbarrel mover for their license number and USDOT number before signing. moveBuddha verifies licensing and insurance status for all movers in its database as part of the review process.
How long does a local move take in Gunbarrel?
Local Gunbarrel moves are billed by the hour, so understanding time estimates helps you budget accurately. Based on moveBuddha's Gunbarrel-area data:
- Studio/1 bedroom: 2–4 hours with a 2-person crew
- 2 bedrooms: 4–6 hours with a 2-person crew
- 3 bedrooms: 6–8 hours with a 3-person crew
- 4+ bedrooms: 8–12 hours with a 3–4 person crew
These are averages. Actual time increases with stairs, elevator waits, long carries from truck to door, and the amount of packing the crew handles. Pre-packing boxes, reserving an elevator, and ensuring a clear loading path are the most effective ways to keep hourly costs on track.
Do Gunbarrel movers have experience with apartments and high-rises?
Yes. Most Gunbarrel movers regularly handle apartment and high-rise moves. When evaluating a mover for this type of move, ask specifically about their experience with:
- Service elevator scheduling and building move-in procedures in Gunbarrel
- Providing a Certificate of Insurance (COI) for building management
- Shuttle vehicles or alternative loading setups when a truck can't park close to the entrance
- Stair carries if the service elevator is unavailable or too small for large pieces
A mover with genuine Gunbarrel apartment experience will ask about your building's move-in process during the quoting stage, not after you've signed. If they don't ask, bring it up yourself before committing.
What is the best time of year to move in Gunbarrel?
The cheapest time to move in Gunbarrel is October through April, particularly on weekdays and mid-month dates when mover demand drops. Moving during this window can reduce your total cost by 10%–20% compared to peak summer rates.
Peak season runs May through September. Gunbarrel's summer highs reach 90°F, which makes physically demanding moves harder on crews and can slow load times on the hottest days. Demand is highest on weekends, the first and last days of the month, and during the school-year transition in late August.
Winter moves are the most affordable but require contingency planning. Gunbarrel's winter lows reach 17°F. Confirm your mover's weather delay policy before booking a winter move.
Regardless of season, booking 4–6 weeks ahead gives you the best pick of Gunbarrel's top-rated movers and the most flexibility on scheduling.
How does moveBuddha rank moving companies in Gunbarrel?
moveBuddha scores 211 moving companies in Gunbarrel on a weighted five-factor system covering customer satisfaction, dispute resolution, industry reputation, online reputation, and service options.
How moveBuddha selects and reviews Gunbarrel, CO moving companies
moveBuddha's moving analyst team evaluated 267 Colorado moving companies using a five-factor weighted scoring system: customer satisfaction (40%), dispute resolution (20%), industry reputation (15%), online reputation (15%), and service options (10%). Rankings for Gunbarrel draw on 101,759 verified customer reviews across Colorado: real move experiences submitted by customers, not scraped from third-party platforms.
That scoring system draws on moveBuddha's dataset of 1,000+ live price points and research across 4,500+ movers nationwide, so you're getting recommendations built on real market data, not just review aggregation.
- Customer satisfaction (40%): The company consistently completes moves on time, communicates proactively, and delivers within the estimated cost. These factors matter most when hiring a mover.
- Dispute resolution (20%): Problems happen in every industry. We reward companies that take clear ownership of issues and make genuine, documented efforts to resolve them.
- Industry reputation (15%): The company holds standing in professional moving organizations and participates in industry oversight, which signals accountability beyond customer reviews alone.
- Online reputation (15%): The company maintains accurate, up-to-date information online and responds promptly and professionally to customer inquiries and complaints.
- Service options (10%): We favor companies that offer full packing, storage, specialty item handling, and expedited delivery. These services matter on a complex move.
Read our complete moving company rating methodology for the full scoring breakdown.
See how Gunbarrel's top movers stack up. Get free quotes from Gunbarrel's top movers →
How to move in Gunbarrel: permits, COI, and city logistics
A step-by-step guide to planning a local move in Gunbarrel, CO, including permit requirements, certificate of insurance, elevator booking, and mover verification.
- Verify your mover's license and insurance. The Colorado Public Utilities Commission (COPUC) regulates local and intrastate moving service providers in Colorado. Verify a license.
- Request a Certificate of Insurance (COI). If your Gunbarrel building requires a COI for loading dock or elevator access, request one from your mover immediately after booking. Any licensed mover should provide it free of charge within a few business days.
- Reserve your parking and elevator access. Contact your building manager to reserve a service elevator window and, if needed, a parking permit for the moving truck on your Gunbarrel street. Book these at least 2 weeks before your move date.
- Get a binding written estimate. Request a binding estimate from at least 3 Gunbarrel movers. A binding estimate locks your final price. Review all line items (including access fees, packing, and valuation coverage) before signing.
The final verdict: moving in Gunbarrel, CO
- Best overall: Klatt Moving & Storage LLC (4.56/5), our preferred Gunbarrel mover, also ranking in the top 10 movers statewide in Colorado.
- Best runner-up: The Moving Connection (4.48/5).
- Best for specialty items (piano, antiques, art): Klatt Moving & Storage LLC (4.56/5).
- Best labor-only / DIY assist: The Moving Connection (4.48/5). Hire for loading and unloading while you supply the truck.
- Going rate: $135/hour median for a Gunbarrel crew.
Collect at least 3 binding estimates, confirm your mover's license and insurance, and request a COI if your building requires one. Use the moveBuddha cost calculator to set your budget baseline before reaching out to movers.