($769+) Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT Movers
The cost to move from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT ranges from $1,203 to $8,209, with an average cost of $3,250. Moves can be as low as $769 if you're wanting to DIY it.
This move covers about 1,175 miles and usually takes 2 to 8 days door to door. Use our moving cost calculator to compare estimates and options for your specific move.
Compare moving options from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT
Moving options from Ontario to Missoula fall into 3 main service types: full-service movers, moving containers, and rental trucks. Full-service costs run $1,203 - $8,209 on this route depending on how much you're moving, with an average cost of $3,250, and movers handle all labor and transportation. Moving containers come in around 43% less for the same home size, and rental trucks are around 70% less, though both require you to handle the loading. This particular route covers 1,175 miles and typically takes 2 to 8 days depending on the service you pick.
Here is how full-service movers, moving containers, rental trucks, and freight trailers compare on the 1,175-mile route from Ontario to Missoula, broken down by home size:
Home size makes the biggest difference in what you'll pay on this route. A studio or 1-bedroom runs $1,203 - $4,966 with full-service movers and considerably less with a container ($1,163 - $2,157), rental truck ($754 - $1,339), or freight trailer ($1,091 - $2,023). A 2 - 3 bedroom home moves that range up to $2,777 - $6,464 full-service, and a 4+ bedroom household tops out around $8,209.
Pricing reflects moveBuddha's monthly dataset of 1,500+ live quotes across our vetted mover network. Last updated November 2, 2026.
Full-service moving costs from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT
Full-service movers for the 1,175-mile relocation from Ontario, California, to Missoula, Montana, cost between $1,203 and $8,209. With a long-distance moving company, loading, transportation, and unloading are all taken care of. If you want to skip packing boxes, too, that can be added for $350 - $2,332, depending on your home size. What you pay in the end is mainly a function of how much your shipment weighs and how far it's traveling. As a point of reference, local movers in Ontario typically charge a base rate around $248 plus $110 per hour, per mover.
Here's a breakdown of full-service moving costs by home size from Ontario to Missoula:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,203 - $4,966
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $2,777 - $6,464
- 4+ bedrooms: $4,338 - $8,209
Packing, storage, shuttle fees, and added coverage can stack on top of the base price. See the full add-ons and specialty services table below for what each runs from Ontario to Missoula.
Pro tip: Peak moving season (May - September) limits truck availability and pushes up full-service moving costs. Booking during slower months can give you more scheduling room and a lower final price.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
Specialty moving services from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT
Specialty needs vary by market: 54% of Ontario movers offer storage-in-transit, compared to 60% nationally. In Missoula, 50% of movers offer the same service.
| Service | When you need it | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | Full crew packing76% of local movers | $583 - $5,830 |
| Storage in transit | New place not ready54% of local movers60% nationallyTop pick: Golden Eagle Moving, LLC | $233 - $1,399/mo |
| Shuttle fee | Truck can't reach door | $350 - $2,798 |
| Full-value protection | More than $0.60/lb coverage12% of local movers | $300 - $600 (1% - 2% of value) |
| Small moves | Under ~2,000 lbs54% of local movers | $1,166 - $3,498 |
| Office / commercial | Workplace relocation | $2,915 - $11,660 |
| Car shipping | Second vehicle | $873 - $1,659 |
| Antiques & fine art | Fragile, high-value items28% of local movers26% nationallyTop pick: Golden Eagle Moving, LLC | $1,166 - $2,915 |
| Piano | Any piano type38% of local movers41% nationallyTop pick: SOS Moving, LLC | $933 - $4,081 |
| Pool table | Disassembly & re-leveling11% of local movers | $350 - $1,749 |
| Hot tub | Heavy, needs disconnect5% of local movers9% nationallyTop pick: Silicon Valley Moving and Storage (CA) | $758 - $2,332 |
| Wine collection | Climate-controlled transport | $350 - $17,490+ |
| Pet relocation | Ground, air, or concierge | $350 - $4,081+ |
What are the best full-service movers from Ontario to Missoula?
- Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars): Safeway Moving offers the best overall value on this route. Flat-rate pricing locks in your cost upfront, and 24/7 customer support is available throughout the move.
- American Van Lines (4.9/5 stars): American Van Lines is the most experienced mover on this list. Operating since 1995, AVL staffs every move with full-time in-house crews trained on antiques, art, and other high-value items.
- Allied Van Lines (4.2/5 stars): Allied Van Lines is best for contents coverage. As one of the largest van line networks in North America, Allied offers fragile-only packing, real-time shipment tracking, and an optional full-value protection plan.
Good to know: For moves over 500 miles, national full-service movers are almost always better priced than local movers in Ontario, CA. Local companies typically run 30% - 40% more at longer distances because they aren't set up to consolidate shipments the way national carriers do. The one case where a local mover might be worth the premium is if you want a dedicated direct-route truck, which averages a 2-day delivery time, but expect to pay more for that convenience.
Moving container costs from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT
Moving containers from Ontario, California, to Missoula, Montana, cost between $1,163 and $4,062. With a moving container, you load on your own schedule. U-Haul gives you 3 days to fill yours, while PODS gives you up to 30. Once you're ready, the company transports it straight to your new place. Need more time first? Storage in Ontario typically costs about $100/month.
Take a look at moving container pricing by home size from Ontario to Missoula:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,163 - $2,157
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,578 - $3,005
- 4+ bedrooms: $2,114 - $4,062
What other costs come with moving containers?
- Storage: Small containers (7 - 8 feet) run about $87 per month after the initial period, while larger units (12 - 16 feet) cost around $175 per month.
- Access: Make sure your container company has a storage facility reasonably close to your new home in Missoula, MT, if you need to retrieve anything while items are still in storage.
- Moving labor: Since you're responsible for loading the container yourself, many customers bring in hourly help. Based on moveBuddha data, hiring 2 movers for approximately 5 hours costs about $816 in Ontario, CA. Compare the best labor-only movers nationwide
- Added contents protection: Full-value protection goes beyond the standard minimum and covers repair, replacement, or reimbursement at declared value. Pricing is typically 1% - 2% of your total shipment value, about $500 - $1,000 on a $50,000 move.
Every price below reflects an actual quote from a moveBuddha reader planning a California to Montana move in the past 90 days. Our pricing data is drawn from 1,500+ monthly data points across our vetted mover network and refreshed every month.
Pro tip: Before ordering moving containers, take a careful inventory of everything you're moving. A typical 1-bedroom home weighs around 3,000 pounds and fits in a single container starting at $1,163. Underestimating how much you have and needing an extra container means paying for another one, so getting your count right upfront saves you from a costly surprise. For reference, a 2 - 3 bedroom home typically runs $1,578 - $3,005.
What are the best moving containers Ontario to Missoula?
- Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5 stars)
- U-Pack (5.0/5 stars)
- MovingYourself (5.0/5 stars)
Want a hand without paying for full service? A container or truck move does not mean doing all the heavy lifting yourself. You can hire a labor-only crew in Ontario to load and unload while you handle the drive, then book full help later if you change your mind. Three top-rated local crews for labor-only help in Ontario:
- Meathead Movers (4.7/5), 24 years in business
- Trek Movers (5.0/5), 11 years in business
- Rigo's Moving Company Inc (4.3/5), 12 years in business
Moving truck rental costs from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT
Renting a moving truck for the 1,175-mile move from Ontario, California, to Missoula, Montana, costs between $754 and $2,003, before these typical add-ons:
- Fuel for the drive: $436 - $498
- Daily insurance: $35/day
- Equipment rentals: $8 - $23
- Ontario daily rental rate: $19 - $39
- Per-mile fee beyond your free allowance: $0.79 - $1.09
| Home size | Typical truck size |
|---|---|
| Studio / 1 bedroom | 10 - 12 ft |
| 2 - 3 bedrooms | 15 - 17 ft |
| 4+ bedrooms | 20 - 26 ft (typically requires diesel) |
These are typical moving truck rental costs from Ontario to Missoula based on home size:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $754 - $1,339
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $823 - $1,727
- 4+ bedrooms: $1,035 - $2,003
Pro tip: Budget beyond the advertised rate of $754 - $2,003 when pricing out a rental truck from Ontario to Missoula. Fuel alone runs $436 - $498, and overnight lodging ($175/night), meals, and equipment rentals add up quickly. Most people spend roughly $600 - $1,200 more on meals, equipment, and other extras beyond fuel and lodging by the time the move is done.
What other costs come with rental trucks?
- Additional insurance: Supplemental coverage typically averages around $30 per day.
- Lodging: Budget around $175 per night if your drive requires an overnight stop. Typically, you'll make 1 - 3 overnight stops, depending on move distance.
- Moving labor: Bringing in professional loading help in Ontario, California, usually costs about $816 for 2 movers and 5 hours of labor.
- Gas: Fuel for the 1,175-mile drive falls between $436 and $498, depending on whether your truck runs on gas or diesel.
- Equipment: Appliance dollies, moving pads, and vehicle trailers are easy to overlook but can add between $58 and $350 to your total.
What are the best moving truck rentals from Ontario to Missoula?
- Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5 stars)
- Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5 stars)
- U-Haul Truck Rental (4.2/5 stars)
The best truck rental companies for this route, based on moveBuddha's ratings.
Freight trailer costs from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT
For larger DIY moves from Ontario, California, freight trailers give you plenty of room without putting you behind the wheel. Standard trailers are 28 feet long. You load the section you need, and the carrier transports everything to Missoula, Montana.
Because freight companies bill by linear footage, your total is based on how much of the trailer you occupy, not the full length. For a 2 - 3 bedroom move on this route, pricing typically falls between $1,275 and $2,532.
Take a look at freight trailer costs based on home size for moves from Ontario to Missoula:
- Studio apartment / 1 bedroom: $1,091 - $2,023
- 2 - 3 bedrooms: $1,275 - $2,532
- 4+ bedrooms: $1,623 - $3,283
Pro tip: Freight trailers offer generous space but reward good packing strategy. The 4-foot ramp can be challenging for large or heavy pieces, and using the full 8-foot height takes careful stacking. Because you're billed by the linear foot, maximizing vertical space keeps your costs lower.
What other costs come with freight trailers?
- Demand cycles: Trailer costs climb during peak moving season, especially from mid-May through mid-September when demand is at its highest.
- More space: You're billed only for the linear feet you use, but underestimating your inventory means paying for extra space, typically around $87 - $175 more per foot.
- Moving labor: Freight trailers don't include loading crews. Two movers in Ontario, California, for about five hours typically runs $816.
What are the best freight companies from Ontario to Missoula?
- MovingYourself (5/5 stars): MovingYourself is best for large moves. Primarily known as a top moving container option for its DIY hybrid model where customers load and the company drives, MovingYourself also functions as a strong freight option thanks to its 53-foot trucks and pay-only-for-the-space-you-use pricing.
- U-Pack (5/5 stars): U-Pack is the best value freight trailer on this list. Best known for its container service, U-Pack also runs a top-notch freight trailer operation with the same no-deposit, pay-by-the-foot approach that keeps overall costs lower than most freight competitors.
Pro tip: One of the biggest advantages of freight trailers is speed. For an interstate move, freight delivery is one of the fastest options you have short of driving a rental truck yourself. It's a smart choice when your timeline is firm and you'll be ready to receive your shipment. If there's any chance your new place won't be ready or you need a few weeks of storage, a moving container with built-in storage may serve you better.
Cost of living: Ontario, CA vs Missoula, MT
Good news for your budget: Missoula isn't meaningfully more or less expensive to live in than Ontario. Cost of living index runs 113 there against 119 here. Focus your planning on the move itself rather than a change in monthly expenses. For reference, walkability and safety scores are 48/100 and 49.75/100 here versus 45/100 and 66.73/100 there.
Moving the reverse route? We've got you covered with our Missoula, MT to Ontario, CA guide.
Why use moveBuddha to find your mover:
We've processed 1 real quote from California to Montana over the past 3 months, giving us some of the most up-to-date pricing data around. Running your move through our moving cost calculator before you talk to movers helps you avoid low-ball or inflated estimates and steer clear of bad actors. There are 1,154 movers in our California network to compare for this 1,175-mile move.
Our take
How you handle your interstate move from Ontario, CA, to Missoula, MT, comes down to your budget and how much time and work you're able to put into it. Hands-off relocations handled by full-service movers range from $1,203 - $8,209 on the 1,175-mile route and handle everything. Moving containers from PODS or U-Pack run $1,163 - $4,062 and put you in charge of loading. Rental trucks from Budget or U-Haul are the lowest-cost option at $754 - $2,003 with you handling everything. For full-service moves, Safeway Moving is our top pick, starting around $2,777 for a 2-bedroom move with 30 days of free storage and 24/7 live support.
Worth knowing beyond the move itself: Major employers in the area include Walmart AT&T and Target.
FAQs: Moving from Ontario, CA, to Missoula, MT
What is the best time of year to move from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT?
Aim for a move between October and March, when demand drops and rates tend to be lower across all service types. Peak season runs mid-May through mid-September, and weekends and month-end dates are pricier regardless of season. A midweek, mid-month date outside peak season is your best bet for saving money.
How do I know a mover is licensed in Montana?
In Montana, local and intrastate movers need to have a valid Public Service Commission (PSC) number issued by the Montana Department of Transportation (MDOT).
What extra costs come with a truck rental on this route?
The base rate only covers the vehicle. Expect to add fuel ($436 - $498), daily insurance ($35/day), and equipment rentals ($8 - $23) on top. Overnight stops can add another $175/night for lodging if your drive spans more than a day.
How walkable is Missoula?
Missoula has a walkability score of 45 out of 100 and a bike-friendliness score of 60, compared to 48 and 46 in Ontario. If you're used to getting around on foot or by bike, this is worth factoring into which neighborhood you pick.
How much does it cost to move from Ontario, CA to Missoula, MT?
Costs on this route range from around $769 to $8,209, depending on your home size and which service you choose. Full-service movers typically fall between $1,203 and $8,209, while DIY options like rental trucks and containers come in lower. Moving during peak season (May - September) tends to push prices higher across the board.
What percentage of Ontario movers handle specialty items like pianos or antiques?
About 38% of movers in Ontario handle piano moves, and 28% handle antiques and fine art, compared to 41% and 26% nationally.