The Best Long-Distance Movers in Teays Valley, WV
The best long-distance mover in Teays Valley, WV is Central Van & Storage, Inc. (4.58/5 stars) for in-state moves and Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) for moves out of West Virginia, per moveBuddha's analysis of 10 West Virginia movers and 636 verified customer reviews. Interstate costs across West Virginia range from $901 for a 1-bedroom to $3,084 for a 4-bedroom home.
Planning a long-distance move from Teays Valley right now: November offers some of the lowest long-distance rates and best carrier availability of the year. The one exception is the Thanksgiving window. The week before and after Thanksgiving sees an end-of-year demand spike as people time moves around the holiday. Aim for early to mid-November for the best combination of price and delivery-window reliability.
Who are the best interstate movers serving Teays Valley, WV?
National carriers operate dedicated long-haul networks, carry active FMCSA authority, and price moves by weight and mileage, the standard model for cross-state relocations. moveBuddha reviewed 20 full-service interstate movers serving Teays Valley, drawing on 636 verified customer reviews across Teays Valley.
Safeway Moving was named the top-rated interstate mover for Teays Valley based on moveBuddha's independent analysis.
Here are our picks for the top interstate movers serving Teays Valley:
- Safeway Moving: 4.9 out of 5 stars
- American Van Lines: 4.9 out of 5 stars
- Allied Van Lines: 4.2 out of 5 stars
- BLVD Moving: 4.3 out of 5 stars
- North American Van Lines: 4.8 out of 5 stars
- Specialty packing services
- White-glove reputation
- 80+ years' experience
- Family owned & operated
- Affordable pricing
- Same-day estimates
- 1,800 trucks
- Storage available
- Customized moving plans
Military PCS move from Teays Valley, WV? Confirm the carrier holds an active USDOT number and has experience with government weight allowance documentation before booking. Verify any mover's FMCSA authorization at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov before signing a contract. See moveBuddha's guide to the best military movers for PCS-specific recommendations.
Who are the best long-distance movers in Teays Valley, WV for in-state moves?
moveBuddha reviewed 5 local movers serving Teays Valley licensed for long-distance moves within West Virginia, drawing on 636 verified customer reviews across Teays Valley. Central Van & Storage, Inc. (4.58/5) was named the top-rated Teays Valley-based mover based on moveBuddha's independent analysis.
4 of the 9 movers offer full packing services, which can reduce the physical load of a longer in-state move.
Full rankings for local long-distance movers serving Teays Valley are listed below.
Below are moveBuddha's top picks for long-distance movers that serve Teays Valley but stay within West Virginia:
- Central Van & Storage, Inc.: 4.58 out of 5 stars
- Dunbar Transfer: 4.02 out of 5 stars
- Central Van Lines: 3.98 out of 5 stars
- Evans Van & Storage: 3.98 out of 5 stars
- Watts Brothers Moving and Storage Systems: 4.16 out of 5 stars
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Central Van & Storage, Inc. has been in business for 29 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and interstate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Central Van & Storage, Inc. has about 77% positive reviews across roughly 17 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.1.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Central Van & Storage, Inc..
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Central Van & Storage, Inc. emphasizes clear communication.
Recent reviews
Josh handled everything with care and professionalism. The moving crew was very friendly and handled everything that my Mother needed. Working with you and your team has made this stress free for me.
Had the same crew at both locations. Great job of getting our belongings delivered and put into our new home exactly as scheduled. Very professional crew.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.1
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Dunbar Transfer has been in business for many years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and intrastate moving.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Dunbar Transfer has about 89% positive reviews across roughly 53 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 5.0.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Dunbar Transfer.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Dunbar Transfer emphasizes clear communication.
Recent reviews
Beginning with the initial contact, they were courteous, communicative, professional, responsive to last-minute requests, and provided a clear, accurate estimate.
Showed up on time. Courteous and fast. Great reasonable pricing. Have used them twice in past years for a big and small job.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 3.5
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Central Van Lines has been in business for 29 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Central Van Lines has about 90% positive reviews across roughly 145 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.1.
Quote accuracy 3.7
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Central Van Lines.
Customer service 3.5
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Central Van Lines emphasizes clear communication.
Recent reviews
The move went as planned. Communication was fantastic. Tyler and Tracy did a great job of loading as well as unloading with no damage. I highly recommend them.
Quick response to request for move. Kept in touch regarding change of date we requested. Prompt arrival times. Friendly and respectful crew.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 4.1
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Evans Van & Storage has been in business for many years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Evans Van & Storage has about 93% positive reviews across roughly 130 total reviews.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Evans Van & Storage.
Customer service 3.8
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Evans Van & Storage emphasizes clear communication.
Recent reviews
Professional crew! Everything was well packed and loaded and delivered!
Casey and crew were prompt and kept us informed of every detail from packing and loading to delivery.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Watts Brothers Moving and Storage Systems has been in business for 37 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry.
Review quality 3.8
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Watts Brothers Moving and Storage Systems has about 59% positive reviews across roughly 41 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 2.0.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Watts Brothers Moving and Storage Systems.
Customer service 3.8
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Watts Brothers Moving and Storage Systems emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Watts was on time, polite, thorough and genuinely concerned about our property. No claims to file; the crew worked well together and placed our furniture throughout the house.
Professional, courteous, respectful, careful. Can't say enough good about them!
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
How moveBuddha rates movers: Every company on this page is scored against 5 criteria: USDOT/FMCSA licensing status, review quality (weighted by recency and volume), quote accuracy verified through submitted moves, pricing transparency (binding vs. non-binding estimates), and customer service responsiveness. No mover pays to appear in these rankings. This reflects moveBuddha's independent analysis of 10 West Virginia moving companies.
moveBuddha tracks pricing and mover performance across thousands of routes out of West Virginia. Find your exact moving route →
What add-on services do Teays Valley, WV movers offer?
Not every mover in Teays Valley offers specialty services. Based on moveBuddha's review of 9 Teays Valley movers, here is what is available and how often:
- Art handling: offered by 11% of Teays Valley movers, compared to 10% statewide and 27% nationally. Top pick: Positive Moves.
- Junk removal: offered by 11% of Teays Valley movers, compared to 20% statewide and 24% nationally. Top pick in West Virginia: Abate Moving Services LLC.
- Storage: offered by 56% of Teays Valley movers, compared to 60% statewide and 60% nationally. Top pick: Central Van & Storage, Inc..
- Hot tub relocation: offered by 11% of Teays Valley movers, compared to 10% statewide and 9% nationally. Top pick: Positive Moves.
- Piano moving: offered by 11% of Teays Valley movers, compared to 20% statewide and 40% nationally. Top pick: Positive Moves.
Does Teays Valley have movers that offer art handling?
Art handling is available from 1 of 9 Teays Valley movers (11.11%), compared to 10.0% statewide and 26.95% nationally. Positive Moves (3.84/5) rate highest for art handling in Teays Valley.
| Art handling in Teays Valley | Details |
|---|---|
| Top-rated Teays Valley providers | Positive Moves |
| Per-piece handling fee | $44 to $440 |
| Custom crating per item | $132 to $176 |
| What to ask | Confirm experience with your specific medium (oil, sculpture, photography, etc.); general fine art credentials vary widely |
Before booking an art mover: Custom crates and archival materials are the baseline, not an upgrade. Standard blankets cannot protect against UV exposure or humidity shifts. Confirm the mover has handled pieces in the same medium before committing.
Does Teays Valley have movers that offer junk removal?
Junk removal is available from 1 of 9 Teays Valley movers (11.11%).
| Junk removal in Teays Valley | Details |
|---|---|
| Typical cost per load | $132 to $440 |
| Single large item | $66 to $132 |
| What to ask | Confirm the service covers electronics and appliances; some movers exclude them from standard junk removal pricing |
Removing items before your weight-based quote is finalized lowers the shipment total and the move cost. Bundling junk removal with your move eliminates a separate scheduling step.
Does Teays Valley have movers that offer fragile-only packing?
No Teays Valley movers in moveBuddha's dataset currently offer fragile-only packing.
| Fragile-only packing in Teays Valley | Details |
|---|---|
| Full professional packing rate | $0.15 to $0.21 per pound |
| What to ask | Confirm the mover's valuation policy covers fragile-only packed items; some companies exclude liability for items their crew did not pack |
Fragile-only packing covers dishes, glassware, mirrors, and lamps without a full-service contract. Limiting crew packing to breakables is the most direct way to reduce packing costs while protecting the items with the highest in-transit breakage risk. moveBuddha's how to pack breakables guide covers what professional packers do differently.
Does Teays Valley have movers that offer storage?
Storage is available from 5 of 9 Teays Valley movers (55.56%). Central Van & Storage, Inc. (4.58/5) and Central Van Lines (3.98/5) rate highest in Teays Valley.
| Storage in Teays Valley | Details |
|---|---|
| Top-rated Teays Valley providers |
Central Van & Storage, Inc. Central Van Lines |
| Storage-in-transit rate | About $0.50 per cubic foot per month |
| 1-bedroom monthly estimate (~514 cu ft) | $226 |
| 2–3 bedroom monthly estimate (~1,000 cu ft) | $440 |
| What to ask | Confirm the billing start date and whether valuation coverage stays active during the storage period |
Storage-in-transit holds belongings in the mover's warehouse between pickup and delivery at about $0.50 per cubic foot per month, roughly $226/month for a 1-bedroom load. Confirm whether valuation coverage stays active during the storage period.
Does Teays Valley have movers that offer hot tub relocation?
Hot tub relocation is available from 1 of 9 Teays Valley movers (11.11%). Positive Moves (3.84/5) rate highest in Teays Valley.
| Hot tub relocation in Teays Valley | Details |
|---|---|
| Top-rated Teays Valley providers | Positive Moves |
| Bundled with full-service move | $132 to $352 |
| Standalone hot tub move | $264 to $704 |
| What to ask | Confirm full drainage is required before pickup and whether tight backyard access may add a crane or shuttle relay fee |
Hot tubs weigh 500 to 1,000 lbs empty and must be fully drained before loading. Narrow access can add a crane or shuttle relay fee. Get a site-specific quote that accounts for access conditions before committing to a price. moveBuddha's how to move a hot tub guide covers what to verify before the crew arrives.
Does Teays Valley have movers that offer piano moving?
Piano moving is available from 1 of 9 Teays Valley movers (11.11%). Positive Moves (3.84/5) rate highest in Teays Valley.
| Piano moving in Teays Valley | Details |
|---|---|
| Top-rated Teays Valley providers | Positive Moves |
| Upright piano | $704 to $1,320 |
| Baby grand piano | $1,056 to $2,200 |
| Grand piano | $1,584 to $3,080 |
| What to ask | Confirm the crew carries piano boards and rigging straps, and request full valuation coverage; standard released-value protection covers damage at only $0.60/lb |
Uprights weigh 400 to 800 lbs; grands top 1,200 lbs. Standard released-value protection covers damage at only $0.60/lb, so request full valuation coverage for the instrument. moveBuddha's best piano movers guide covers specialists worth considering.
Who are the best movers in Teays Valley, WV for small long-distance moves?
Positive Moves leads Teays Valley's small-move providers with a 3.84/5 moveBuddha score, followed by Belpre Movers at 3.62/5. DIY options like moving containers and rental trucks reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving and are worth comparing for loads under 3,000 pounds.
- 91% positive reviews
- BBB:
- 95% positive reviews
- BBB:
DIY options for your Teays Valley, WV long-distance move
Labor-only movers and rental trucks are the 2 most cost-effective alternatives to full-service moving, reducing total cost by roughly 30% for Teays Valley residents who can handle their own loading or driving.
What are the best labor-only movers in Teays Valley?
moveBuddha's dataset does not currently include enough local labor-only providers in Teays Valley to generate city-specific rankings; the options below are moveBuddha's top-rated West Virginia statewide labor-only providers.
Labor-only movers handle loading and unloading without providing a truck, making them the right fit for Teays Valley residents who plan to drive themselves or who have rented their own vehicle. Combining a labor-only crew with a rental truck or moving container reduces total move cost by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's pricing dataset.
- Hire moving labor
- Online quotes
- Nationwide
- Online booking
- Move Concierge
- Affordable
What are the best moving truck rentals for long-distance Teays Valley moves?
Budget Truck Rental, Penske Truck Rental, and U-Haul Truck Rental are moveBuddha's top-rated rental truck options for a DIY move out of Teays Valley. A truck rental is the cheapest way to move out of state for those willing to handle both the loading and the driving. For moves over 500 miles, a local mover and a national mover price a rental truck the same, so distance alone does not change which provider to choose.
Use the moveBuddha cost calculator to compare total DIY costs against container and full-service quotes before committing.
- Affordable pricing
- Online pricing
- Several discounts
- Most expensive
- 4 truck sizes
- Unlimited mileage
- Greatest coverage
- 7 truck sizes
- One way rentals
What are the best moving containers for long-distance moves from Teays Valley, WV?
PODS (4.5/5), Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5), and U-Pack (5.0/5) are moveBuddha's top-rated container options for moves out of Teays Valley. Moving containers reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, making them the most cost-effective option for Teays Valley residents who can handle their own loading and unloading.
Container pricing varies by distance, container size, and the number of units required, so use the moveBuddha cost calculator to compare quotes for your specific move before committing to a provider.
- Unlimited storage
- 3 container sizes
- 10% discount
- Flexible timelines
- Local franchise support
- Fits tight spaces
- Fast delivery
- Nationwide
- 100+ miles moves
What to know before booking a long-distance mover in Teays Valley, WV
- Peak season pricing: Summer (May–September) is peak season; prices run 15% to 25% higher and availability is tighter. Book early to avoid last-minute rate spikes.
- Winter moves: Teays Valley's winter lows average 23°F. Winter moves avoid peak-season costs but may require weather contingency planning.
- Building access: Multi-unit buildings in Teays Valley often require elevator reservations and a COI from the moving company before crews can enter. Confirm requirements with your building manager at least 2 weeks out.
- USDOT verification: Every interstate carrier must hold a valid USDOT number. Check any mover's status at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov before booking.
How much does it cost to hire long-distance movers in Teays Valley, WV?
Moving costs across West Virginia range from $715 for a studio (2 movers, 3 hours at $186/hour) to $4,616 for a 5+ bedroom home (5 movers, 10 hours), according to moveBuddha's analysis of West Virginia mover quotes. The table below shows West Virginia statewide averages by home size. For city-specific data, see moving costs in Teays Valley. Your actual cost will vary based on distance, access conditions, and your mover's pricing model.
Use our free moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate for your move.
| Home size | Estimated interstate cost from West Virginia* |
|---|---|
| Studio apartment | $715 |
| 1-bedroom home or apartment | $901 |
| 2-bedroom home or apartment | $1,311 |
| 3-bedroom home | $2,719 |
| 4-bedroom home | $3,084 |
| 5+ bedroom home | $4,616 |
*Estimated costs above are based on varying types of moves that cross state lines in West Virginia. All exceed 150 miles, but might remain below 1,500. Your price depends on inventory, distance, timing, service level, and more.
Data reflects West Virginia statewide averages based on moveBuddha's analysis of mover quotes collected.
What affects moving costs in Teays Valley?
Here are some additional cost considerations for your long-distance Teays Valley move:
- Distance: The farther you move from Teays Valley, the more you pay. A short intrastate move costs far less than a cross-country relocation. Once you cross state lines, pricing structure changes entirely and costs rise considerably.
- Home size and weight: Movers price local moves by the hour and interstate moves by total shipment weight. Downsizing before your move reduces both your bill and your packing time.
- Move type: Full-service movers handle everything but cost the most. DIY options like rental trucks or moving containers reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service, according to moveBuddha data.
- Add-on services: Professional packing adds an average of $0.15–$0.21 per pound. Shuttle service, if required, adds $0.08–$0.12 per pound with minimums often starting around $200.
- Timing: Summer moves (May through September) carry the highest rates. Mid-month and mid-week bookings are consistently cheaper than weekend or month-end dates.
Final Verdict: Best Long-Distance Moving Companies in Teays Valley, WV
| Mover | MB Score | Best For | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safeway Moving | 4.9/5 | Interstate moves out of West Virginia | National carrier |
| American Van Lines | 4.9/5 | Interstate, value option | National carrier |
| Central Van & Storage, Inc. | 4.58/5 | In-state long-distance moves | Local mover |
| Dunbar Transfer | 4.02/5 | In-state alternative | Local mover |
| Positive Moves | 3.84/5 | Small loads under 3,000 lbs | Local mover |
| Units Moving and Portable Storage | 4.3/5 | Self-pack, ~30% savings vs. full-service | Moving container |
| Budget Truck Rental | 4.3/5 | DIY driving, lowest cost option | Rental truck |
How to book a long-distance mover from Teays Valley, WV
A step-by-step guide to verifying credentials, comparing carriers, and booking a reliable long-distance move from Teays Valley, WV.
- Verify USDOT / FMCSA registration. Confirm every carrier's USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov before signing. Of the 9 movers moveBuddha tracks in Teays Valley, 7 hold active FMCSA interstate authorization.
- Confirm binding vs non-binding estimate. Ask whether your estimate is binding, non-binding, or not-to-exceed. A binding or not-to-exceed estimate locks your price; non-binding estimates can increase at delivery based on actual weight or services added.
- Request a COI if your building requires it. If your building requires a certificate of insurance (COI), request one from your mover at least 2 weeks before move day. Most licensed interstate carriers provide COIs at no extra charge when given building requirements upfront.
- Compare national carriers vs in-state movers. Compare national carriers serving Teays Valley against in-state long-distance movers. National carriers suit cross-state routes; local carriers often cost less for moves within West Virginia.
- Book 4–6 weeks ahead during peak season. Book at least 4 to 6 weeks ahead for peak-season moves (May through September). Summer calendars fill fast and rates run 15% to 25% higher than off-peak months.
- Get a route-specific cost estimate. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a route-specific long-distance estimate for your Teays Valley, WV move. Interstate costs from West Virginia range from $715 for a studio to $4,616 for a 5+ bedroom home.
Find interstate movers in nearby cities
- Long-distance movers in Beckley
- Long-distance movers in Charleston
- Long-distance movers in Cheat Lake
- Long-distance movers in Clarksburg
- Long-distance movers in Fairmont
- Long-distance movers in Huntington
- Long-distance movers in Martinsburg
- Long-distance movers in Morgantown
- Long-distance movers in Parkersburg
- Long-distance movers in South Charleston
- Long-distance movers in St. Albans
- Long-distance movers in Teays Valley
- Long-distance movers in Vienna
- Long-distance movers in Weirton
- Long-distance movers in Wheeling
Common questions about moving from Teays Valley, WV
What licensing requirements apply to long-distance movers in Teays Valley?
Any moving company transporting goods from Teays Valley to another state must hold a valid USDOT number and active FMCSA registration. 7 of the 9 movers moveBuddha has reviewed in Teays Valley meet that standard, and every mover on this page is among them. Verify any company's status in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's database.
The FMCSA's Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move explains what to expect and what protections apply throughout your interstate move.
Should I choose a local or national mover for my Teays Valley relocation?
For moves within West Virginia, a local mover in Teays Valley is the more cost-effective choice. moveBuddha has reviewed 9 movers in the area, with 5 licensed for intrastate routes and 7 authorized for cross-state moves.
For relocations leaving West Virginia, national carriers bring more logistics infrastructure for long hauls, which can reduce delays and coordination failures on complex routes, even if the price tag is higher.
When is the cheapest time of year to move away from Teays Valley?
November and December are the cheapest months to hire movers in Teays Valley; winter lows average 23°F, demand drops sharply from the summer peak, and movers have more open schedule capacity, which creates real leverage to negotiate on price. Off-season timing also comes with faster quote turnaround and more predictable availability.
What are the cheapest ways to move out of Teays Valley?
Budget-friendly moves from Teays Valley almost always come down to a DIY approach, especially within 50 miles. Rental trucks and moving containers cut costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's pricing research. The two most affordable routes are a rental truck from companies like U-Haul or a moving container from PODS. Additional strategies for longer moves are in our guide to the cheapest ways to move out of state.
How do I get a COI for my Teays Valley move?
Ask your moving company for a certificate of insurance (COI) naming your Teays Valley building as an additional insured. Most licensed movers handle this routinely. Just provide the building legal name and required coverage limits (usually $1 million general liability) when you book. Allow at least 2 weeks for processing.
Can long-distance movers handle difficult property access in Teays Valley?
Yes, but you need to disclose access constraints upfront. Hillside driveways, narrow streets, high-rise elevators, gated communities, and properties without adequate truck parking all affect crew size, equipment, and pricing. Full-size moving trucks cannot navigate tight or steep approaches. Movers will use a shuttle truck for the final leg, which adds a fee typically ranging from $132 to $440. Describe your property conditions in detail when requesting quotes so estimates are accurate from the start.
How to choose the right long-distance mover in Teays Valley, WV
Start with moveBuddha's top-rated picks: Central Van & Storage, Inc. for in-state moves and Safeway Moving for moves out of West Virginia. Get 3 or more quotes, check each company's USDOT number in the FMCSA database, and request a binding or not-to-exceed estimate rather than a non-binding one. For a move from Teays Valley, 4 to 6 weeks' lead time is the target. moveBuddha has vetted 9 movers in the area so you don't have to start from scratch.