Best Movers Near Maple Heights, OH (2026 Reviews)
College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving is our preferred moving company in Maple Heights. Rankings are based on 22,410 verified customer reviews, BBB rating, and proximity to Maple Heights, OH, covering 73 local Maple Heights movers.
Local movers in Maple Heights are priced hourly. The Ohio average is $122/hour for a 2-person crew. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate.
- Years in Business: 116
- Yelp: 3 / 5
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 9
- Yelp: 4 / 5
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 11
- Yelp: 4.4 / 5
- BBB: A+
Why use moveBuddha for your Maple Heights, OH move
- moveBuddha users save more than 30% on average by getting multiple Maple Heights mover quotes through our moving cost calculator before booking.
- Book a moveBuddha Certified Maple Heights mover and get an extra $1,000 in move coverage plus dedicated support throughout your move.
- If something goes wrong, moveBuddha steps in with direct dispute mediation between you and your Certified mover.
Moving in Maple Heights, OH right now: November offers some of the lowest prices and best mover availability of the year in Maple Heights. The one exception is the Thanksgiving window. The week of and after Thanksgiving sees an end-of-year demand spike. Aim for early to mid-November for the best combination of price and availability.
What are the top-rated moving companies in Maple Heights, OH?
College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving is our preferred moving company in Maple Heights .
moveBuddha scored 73 Maple Heights movers drawing on 22,410 verified customer reviews, with a market average score of 3.83/5. Rankings include movers based in Maple Heights and those serving the area from nearby locations.
- College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving: 4.56 out of 5 stars
- Berger Allied Moving & Storage: 4.56 out of 5 stars
- Leaders Moving & Storage Co.: 4.58 out of 5 stars
- Andrews Moving & Storage Co: 4.58 out of 5 stars
- Move For Less, LLC: 4.44 out of 5 stars
- A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC: 4.44 out of 5 stars
- Bright Eyed Moving: 4.48 out of 5 stars
- Weleski Transfer of Cleveland, Inc.: 4.48 out of 5 stars
- All My Sons Moving & Storage: 4.36 out of 5 stars
- Northcoast Moving Inc.: 4.36 out of 5 stars
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving has been in business for 9 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and labor-only moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving has about 92% positive reviews across roughly 345 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.0.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
These guys were amazingly efficient and did the work for a great price. The process could not have been easier from scheduling to paying them electronically. We will use them again!
Arrived on time, did everything they promised at the price they quoted. Highly recommend
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Berger Allied Moving & Storage has been in business for 116 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like international moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.6
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Berger Allied Moving & Storage has about 98% positive reviews across roughly 1317 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.0.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Berger Allied Moving & Storage.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Berger Allied Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.
Recent reviews
Delivery men were very professional and extremely courteous -great experience
Excellent communication and quick delivery
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Leaders Moving & Storage Co. has been in business for 32 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Leaders Moving & Storage Co. has about 97% positive reviews across roughly 1575 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.0.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Leaders Moving & Storage Co..
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Leaders Moving & Storage Co. emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Jason, Jason (yes, 2 Jasons), Randy, and Yakee were all so nice and professional. They arrived on time and worked as a team to get the job done. The price was very competitive.
Leaders Moving has done a wonderful job. I had to reschedule my move multiple times and they have been very helpful and flexible. The movers were efficient and professional.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Andrews Moving & Storage Co has been in business for 118 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and international moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Andrews Moving & Storage Co has about 93% positive reviews across roughly 1059 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.5.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Andrews Moving & Storage Co.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Andrews Moving & Storage Co emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.
Recent reviews
Scheduling was flawless and communication from start to finish was excellent. The two deliverymen were prompt, responsive, efficient, and very pleasant.
The 2-man crew showed up on time and delivered my cabinets efficiently and quickly. They were friendly and respectful.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Move For Less, LLC has been in business for 16 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and labor-only moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Move For Less, LLC has about 88% positive reviews across roughly 272 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.3.
Quote accuracy 4.3
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Move For Less, LLC, and Move For Less, LLC makes deposit expectations clear upfront. Discounts may be available for groups like military, seniors, teachers, law enforcement.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Move For Less, LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
The communication was excellent from the estimate to the finish. The movers were professional and careful, and the cost was very reasonable.
They accommodated a last-minute move and an add-on, while staying careful, prompt, and excellent communicators.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC has been in business for 14 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like labor-only moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC has about 89% positive reviews across roughly 164 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.3.
Quote accuracy 4.1
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC, and A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC makes deposit expectations clear upfront. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
I had a short notice move and A to Z offered me by far the best price. The movers did a great job and were friendly, professional and helpful.
Everyone at A to Z was amazing. Amber and Effie were kind and flexible when medical issues caused a delay in my move date. I booked them a second time.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Bright Eyed Moving has been in business for 11 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.5
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Bright Eyed Moving has about 93% positive reviews across roughly 95 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.4.
Quote accuracy 4.0
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Bright Eyed Moving. Discounts may be available for groups like military.
Customer service 4.1
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Bright Eyed Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
After quoting me a better price than the competition, Spencer sent an email enumerating exactly what we had discussed. I got a call to confirm the day before. Rob and Taylor arrived early, pleasant, quick and efficient.
I called on Friday and they immediately scheduled packing for Monday and delivery for Wednesday. They showed up on time, packed professionally, and delivered early Wednesday.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Weleski Transfer of Cleveland, Inc. has been in business for 117 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and intrastate moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Weleski Transfer of Cleveland, Inc. has about 88% positive reviews across roughly 40 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 5.0.
Quote accuracy 4.2
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Weleski Transfer of Cleveland, Inc..
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Weleski Transfer of Cleveland, Inc. emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
Great project coordination from start to finish. Weleski handled special packing with all needed supplies, and the driver and crew were professional and efficient.
Three guys arrived right on time and were friendly. They thoroughly packed each piece of furniture, disassembling and meticulously wrapping everything; my belongings arrived in perfect condition.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. All My Sons Moving & Storage has been in business for 27 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and small-scale moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. All My Sons Moving & Storage has about 87% positive reviews across roughly 3757 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 1.2.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from All My Sons Moving & Storage.
Customer service 4.4
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. All My Sons Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
All My Sons was efficient, friendly, and strong. I called last minute and they were able to fit me into their schedule. Communication with people over the phone and text was quick and easy. The movers were careful and quick.
Austin, Quan, and Blair worked in perfect unison. They were speedy, but super careful with all of my belongings. Efficient and timely. Not once did they ding any furniture or walls. Their manners were stellar.
Show details Hide details
Company stats
Read full reviewIndustry experience 5.0
Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Northcoast Moving Inc. has been in business for 29 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like intrastate moving and office moving.
Review quality 4.1
Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Northcoast Moving Inc. has about 79% positive reviews across roughly 85 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.4.
Quote accuracy 3.9
Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Northcoast Moving Inc., and Northcoast Moving Inc. makes deposit expectations clear upfront.
Customer service 5.0
From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Northcoast Moving Inc. emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.
Recent reviews
The movers were very polite, respectful of property, super helpful, and expedient. The crew made the whole moving process smooth and easy.
Everyone we dealt with was friendly and professional. The movers took great care with our items, and everything arrived safely.
Don't see your company listed?
Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.
How do Maple Heights, OH moving companies compare?
| Company | Our rating | City rank | Positive reviews | BBB | Quote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3 of 73 | 92% | A+ | |||
| #5 of 73 | 98% | A+ | |||
|
#2 of 73
Top 10 in Ohio |
97% | A+ | |||
|
#1 of 73
Top 10 in Ohio |
93% | A+ | |||
| #13 of 73 | 88% | A+ | |||
| #15 of 73 | 89% | A+ | |||
| #8 of 73 | 93% | A+ | |||
| #11 of 73 | 88% | A+ | |||
| #18 of 73 | 87% | A+ | |||
| #20 of 73 | 79% | A+ |
Proximity to Maple Heights is a ranking factor, so a mover appearing higher on the list may have a lower score than one listed below it. A nearby company can outrank a higher-scored mover based further out. Each company's positive review rate and BBB rating are included so you can compare quality and reputation side by side.
Top-rated movers in nearby Ohio cities
- Akron movers
- Alliance movers
- Amelia movers
- Amherst movers
- Ashland movers
- Ashtabula movers
- Athens movers
- Aurora movers
- Austintown movers
- Avon movers
- Avon Lake movers
- Barberton movers
- Bay Village movers
- Beachwood movers
- Beavercreek movers
- Bedford movers
- Bedford Heights movers
- Bellefontaine movers
- Berea movers
- Bexley movers
- Blacklick Estates movers
- Blue Ash movers
- Bowling Green movers
- Brecksville movers
- Bridgetown movers
- Broadview Heights movers
- Brook Park movers
- Brooklyn movers
- Brunswick movers
- Bucyrus movers
- Cambridge movers
- Canton movers
- Celina movers
- Centerville movers
- Chillicothe movers
- Cincinnati movers
- Circleville movers
- Clayton movers
- Cleveland movers
- Cleveland Heights movers
- Columbus movers
- Conneaut movers
- Coshocton movers
- Cuyahoga Falls movers
- Dayton movers
- Defiance movers
- Delaware movers
- Dent movers
- Dover movers
- Dublin movers
- East Cleveland movers
- East Liverpool movers
- Eastlake movers
- Elyria movers
- Englewood movers
- Euclid movers
- Fairborn movers
- Fairfield movers
- Fairview Park movers
- Findlay movers
- Finneytown movers
- Forest Park movers
- Forestville movers
- Fostoria movers
- Franklin movers
- Fremont movers
- Gahanna movers
- Galion movers
- Garfield Heights movers
- Green movers
- Greenville movers
- Grove City movers
- Hamilton movers
- Harrison movers
- Heath movers
- Hilliard movers
- Huber Heights movers
- Hudson movers
- Ironton movers
- Kent movers
- Kettering movers
- Lakewood movers
- Lancaster movers
- Lebanon movers
- Lima movers
- London movers
- Lorain movers
- Loveland movers
- Lyndhurst movers
- Macedonia movers
- Mack movers
- Mansfield movers
- Marietta movers
- Marion movers
- Marysville movers
- Mason movers
- Massillon movers
- Maumee movers
- Mayfield Heights movers
- Medina movers
- Mentor movers
- Miamisburg movers
- Middleburg Heights movers
- Middletown movers
- Monfort Heights movers
- Monroe movers
- Montgomery movers
- Mount Vernon movers
- New Albany movers
- New Franklin movers
- New Philadelphia movers
- Newark movers
- Niles movers
- North Canton movers
- North Olmsted movers
- North Ridgeville movers
- North Royalton movers
- Northbrook movers
- Norton movers
- Norwalk movers
- Norwood movers
- Oregon movers
- Oxford movers
- Painesville movers
- Parma movers
- Parma Heights movers
- Pataskala movers
- Perrysburg movers
- Pickerington movers
- Piqua movers
- Portsmouth movers
- Powell movers
- Ravenna movers
- Reading movers
- Reynoldsburg movers
- Richmond Heights movers
- Riverside movers
- Rocky River movers
- Salem movers
- Sandusky movers
- Seven Hills movers
- Shaker Heights movers
- Sharonville movers
- Shiloh movers
- Sidney movers
- Solon movers
- South Euclid movers
- Springboro movers
- Springdale movers
- Springfield movers
- Steubenville movers
- Stow movers
- Streetsboro movers
- Strongsville movers
- Struthers movers
- Sylvania movers
- Tallmadge movers
- Tiffin movers
- Tipp City movers
- Toledo movers
- Trenton movers
- Trotwood movers
- Troy movers
- Twinsburg movers
- University Heights movers
- Upper Arlington movers
- Urbana movers
- Van Wert movers
- Vandalia movers
- Vermilion movers
- Wadsworth movers
- Warren movers
- Warrensville Heights movers
- Washington Court House movers
- West Carrollton movers
- Westerville movers
- Westlake movers
- White Oak movers
- Whitehall movers
- Wickliffe movers
- Willoughby movers
- Willowick movers
- Wilmington movers
- Wooster movers
- Worthington movers
- Xenia movers
- Youngstown movers
- Zanesville movers
Popular moving routes from Maple Heights, OH
Local movers in Maple Heights are the right choice for moves under 500 miles, typically along I-70, I-71, and I-75. For longer moves, you need a full-service interstate carrier with USDOT authority, binding estimate practices, and the logistics to handle cross-country delivery. See our guide to the best long-distance movers from Maple Heights, OH for route-specific recommendations and pricing.
- Best overall value
- Veteran owned
- Portion to charity
- Certified crews
- Flat-rate pricing
- Family-owned
- 1,800 trucks
- Storage available
- Customized moving plans
How much do movers cost in Maple Heights, OH?
Local movers in Maple Heights are priced hourly. The Ohio average is $122/hour for a 2-person crew. Total cost depends on home size and hours on the clock.
| Home size | Estimated local move cost in Maple Heights |
|---|---|
| Studio | $249 – $415 |
| 1 bedroom | $332 – $581 |
| 2 bedrooms | $498 – $830 |
| 3 bedrooms | $747 – $1,245 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $996 – $1,826 |
Estimates based on national average local move costs, adjusted for Maple Heights's cost of living. Actual costs vary by crew size, hours, and services.
Ready to compare Maple Heights mover prices? See our full guide on Maple Heights, OH mover costs →
Which Maple Heights, OH movers offer specialty services?
Specialty moving services are not standard across every Maple Heights mover. Based on moveBuddha's review of 73 Maple Heights moving companies, here is what is available, how common each service is in this market, and which movers lead each category:
- Piano moving: 21 of 73 Maple Heights movers (28.77%) offer it. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.56/5) is Maple Heights's top-rated piano mover.
- Antique handling: 13 of 73 Maple Heights movers (17.81%) offer it. Berger Allied Moving & Storage (4.56/5) also handles antique care.
- Art packing: 21 of 73 Maple Heights movers (28.77%) offer it. Berger Allied Moving & Storage (4.56/5) also offers art packing.
- Climate-controlled storage: 20 of 73 Maple Heights movers (27.4%) offer it. Andrews Moving & Storage Co (4.58/5) is Maple Heights's top-rated provider.
- Fragile-only packing: 9 of 73 Maple Heights movers (12.33%) offer it. Move For Less, LLC (4.44/5) also offers fragile-only packing.
What movers in Maple Heights offer piano moving?
Piano moving is available from 21 of 73 Maple Heights movers (28.77%). College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.56/5) is Maple Heights's top-rated piano mover.
| Piano moving in Maple Heights | Details |
|---|---|
| Maple Heights movers offering this | 21 of 73 (28.77%) |
| Top-rated Maple Heights piano movers | College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving, Bright Eyed Moving |
| Upright piano | $664 to $1,245 |
| Baby grand piano | $996 to $2,075 |
| Grand piano | $1,494 to $2,905 |
Piano weight (300 to 800 lbs for uprights, 500 to 1,200 lbs for baby grands, over 1,200 lbs for concert grands) is the primary cost driver, as heavier instruments require more crew and specialized equipment. Bundling a piano into a full household move is usually cheaper than booking a piano-only carrier. See moveBuddha's guide to the best piano movers for vetted options and how to pack and move a piano for prep tips.
What movers in Maple Heights offer antique handling?
Antique handling is available from 13 of 73 Maple Heights movers (17.81%). Berger Allied Moving & Storage (4.56/5) also handles antique care.
| Antique handling in Maple Heights | Details |
|---|---|
| Maple Heights movers offering this | 13 of 73 (17.81%) |
| Top-rated Maple Heights antique movers | Berger Allied Moving & Storage, Northcoast Moving Inc. |
| Added cost to a household move | $830 to $2,075 |
| Per-piece handling fee | $42 to $415 |
| Custom crating per item | $125 to $166 |
Custom crating and per-piece handling fees are the main cost factors. Standard released-value coverage ($0.60/lb) is inadequate for high-value antiques, so full-value protection adds to the total. The more pieces requiring individual crating, the higher the cost. See moveBuddha's guide to best antique moving companies for specialists in this market.
What movers in Maple Heights offer art packing?
Art packing is available from 21 of 73 Maple Heights movers (28.77%). Berger Allied Moving & Storage (4.56/5) also offers art packing.
| Art packing in Maple Heights | Details |
|---|---|
| Maple Heights movers offering this | 21 of 73 (28.77%) |
| Top-rated Maple Heights art movers | Berger Allied Moving & Storage, Move For Less, LLC |
| Per-piece handling fee | $42 to $415 |
| Custom crating per item | $125 to $166 |
Cost scales with piece count and crating complexity. Framed canvases and sculptures require custom-built crates at $150 to $200 each. Confirm the mover has handled similar media before booking. See how to pack and move art for what to verify before signing.
What movers in Maple Heights offer climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage is available from 20 of 73 Maple Heights movers (27.4%). Andrews Moving & Storage Co (4.58/5) is Maple Heights's top-rated provider.
| Climate-controlled storage in Maple Heights | Details |
|---|---|
| Maple Heights movers offering this | 20 of 73 (27.4%) |
| Top-rated Maple Heights providers | Andrews Moving & Storage Co, Move For Less, LLC |
| Storage-in-transit rate | About $0.50 per cubic foot per month |
| 1-bedroom monthly estimate (~514 cu ft) | $213 |
Cost is driven by unit size and duration. Longer storage gaps and larger loads raise the monthly total. Climate control is most relevant for wood furniture, electronics, and vinyl; standard units can handle hardier items at lower cost. See moveBuddha's climate-controlled storage guide for a full cost and provider breakdown.
What movers in Maple Heights offer fragile-only packing?
Fragile-only packing is available from 9 of 73 Maple Heights movers (12.33%). Move For Less, LLC (4.44/5) also offers fragile-only packing.
| Fragile-only packing in Maple Heights | Details |
|---|---|
| Maple Heights movers offering this | 9 of 73 (12.33%) |
| Top-rated Maple Heights providers | Move For Less, LLC, |
| Full professional packing rate | $0.15 to $0.21 per pound |
Fragile-only packing costs less than full-service packing because it covers only breakables: dishes, glassware, mirrors, and lamps. It's the most cost-effective way to add professional packing without paying to have the whole home packed. See how to pack breakables for what movers look for and how to prepare.
Apartment and high-rise moving in Maple Heights
Moving in or out of an apartment or high-rise in Maple Heights adds logistical steps that ground-floor moves don't require. Before booking, confirm the following with your mover:
- Elevator reservation: most buildings require a reserved service elevator window. Book it as soon as you have your move date. Slots fill quickly, especially on weekends and the first of the month.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Maple Heights apartment buildings and high-rises require a COI from your mover before they'll allow access to service elevators or loading docks. Ask your mover for a COI early. This is a standard request and any licensed mover should provide it without charge.
- Long carry and shuttle fees: if the moving truck can't park within a short distance of the building entrance, a shuttle vehicle or long-carry charge ($75–$500+) may apply. Confirm the loading dock situation before signing your estimate.
- Labor-only movers: 25% of Maple Heights movers offer labor-only service (loading and unloading without a truck), which pairs well with a rented container or truck. College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving also offers labor-only service.
If your building has strict move-in rules, ask your mover for references from similar Maple Heights apartment moves before committing.
DIY moving options in Maple Heights, OH
Not every Maple Heights move needs a full-service crew. These alternatives cost significantly less:
Rental trucks
The best rental truck options for a DIY move in Maple Heights, OH are Budget Truck Rental (4.3/5), U-Haul (4.2/5), and Penske Truck Rental (4.0/5). Budget leads on transparent pricing and discount availability. U-Haul offers 7 truck sizes and one-way rentals for moves that won't bring you back. Penske carries the most consistently maintained fleet, with unlimited mileage on select routes. Use moveBuddha's moving truck size guide to match the right truck to your home size before booking.
- Affordable pricing
- Online pricing
- Several discounts
- Most expensive
- 4 truck sizes
- Unlimited mileage
- Greatest coverage
- 7 truck sizes
- One way rentals
Moving containers
The best moving container companies available in Maple Heights, OH are PODS (4.5/5), Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5), and MovingYourself (5.0/5), based on moveBuddha's ratings. Container moves work by dropping a portable unit at your door, giving you several days to load at your own pace, then the company handles pickup and delivery. See our full moving container company guide for cost comparisons by move size, or the moving container sizes guide to find the right unit for your load.
- Unlimited storage
- 3 container sizes
- 10% discount
- Flexible timelines
- Local franchise support
- Fits tight spaces
- Affordable pricing
- Offers car shipping
- No hidden fees
Labor-only movers + rented truck
The best labor-only movers in Maple Heights, OH start with College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.56/5) and Move For Less, LLC (4.44/5), both offering loading, packing, and assembly services. You drive, they lift. Rent a truck, put these crews on the loading and unloading, and keep full control of your timeline and route.
- Years in Business: 9
- 92% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 16
- 88% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
- Years in Business: 14
- 89% positive reviews
- BBB: A+
Moving in Maple Heights, OH: what you need to know
A Maple Heights move involves logistics that go beyond booking a crew and loading a truck. The checklist below covers the practical steps specific to moving in this market.
Before move day
- Update your address: file a change of address with the USPS before your move date. Maple Heights residents can start at USPS Mover's Guide. Also update your address with Ohio DMV, your bank, employer, and any subscription services.
- Certificate of Insurance (COI): many Maple Heights buildings require a COI from your moving company before granting loading dock or elevator access. Request this from your mover as soon as you book. It's a standard document and any licensed mover should provide it free of charge.
- Reserve your elevator: if you're in a building with a service elevator, reserve a time window as early as possible. Weekend and month-end slots fill fast.
- Get a binding estimate: a binding estimate locks your final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. Always confirm in writing before signing.
Timing your move
- Peak season (May–September): demand is highest in summer. Book at least 4–6 weeks ahead during this window.
- Off-peak savings: moves booked in October–April, on weekdays, or mid-month typically cost 10%–20% less. If your schedule is flexible, ask movers about off-peak pricing. See moveBuddha's best time to move guide for a month-by-month breakdown.
- Winter conditions: Maple Heights's winter lows reach 21°F. Winter moves are cheaper but require planning for ice, snow delays, and longer loading times. Confirm your mover's weather policy before booking.
Ohio moving regulations and your rights
- Verify your mover is licensed: all Ohio movers are required to be licensed with the state. Check your mover's license at Ohio's licensed movers directory. Ask for their USDOT number for interstate moves.
- Although a local license is not required in Ohio, make sure the moving company you’ll be hiring is registered with U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT). To verify if you’re dealing with a legal and licensed mover, you may ask them their USDOT registration number.
- Released-value coverage: movers are required to offer basic protection at $0.60 per pound per item at no extra cost. This covers almost nothing on high-value items. Ask about full valuation coverage before signing.
- Opt for cost-free Released Value Protection from movers, offering minimal coverage with a maximum liability of 60 cents per pound per article. For comprehensive coverage, explore alternatives with your chosen moving company or consider a third-party insurance provider.
- Your rights as a shipper: for interstate moves, the FMCSA requires movers to provide "Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move" before your move. Read it. It covers estimates, liability, dispute resolution, and the 110% rule. Download it at fmcsa.dot.gov/protect-your-move.
- Industry oversight: Ohio Association of Movers sets professional standards for Ohio movers. Membership is voluntary but signals accountability. Ask your mover if they hold membership.
Frequently asked questions: moving in Maple Heights, OH
How much do movers cost in Maple Heights, OH?
Local movers in Maple Heights, OH charge by the hour. Based on moveBuddha's data from 7 Maple Heights movers, hourly rates range from $80/hour to $179/hour, with a median of $150/hour. Our preferred Maple Heights mover is College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving.
Key cost factors for a Maple Heights move, based on moveBuddha's review data:
- Access fees: stairs, elevators, long carries, and shuttle service each add $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly. Get these costs itemized in your estimate before signing.
- Deposit requirement: 15% of Maple Heights movers require a deposit to hold your move date. Confirm refund terms before paying.
- Full valuation coverage: 14% of Maple Heights movers (10 companies) offer it. The default released-value protection covers only $0.60 per pound. Full valuation coverage costs extra and covers replacement value.
- Hours on-site: local moves bill by the clock. Home size, floor access, elevator waits, and how much packing work the crew handles are the primary time drivers.
- Long-distance pricing: moves leaving Maple Heights across state lines are priced by shipment weight and mileage, not hourly. 66% of Maple Heights movers (48 companies) handle interstate moves. Fuel surcharges on long-distance moves typically add 8%–15% to transportation charges.
- Packing services: 73% of Maple Heights movers (53 companies) offer full packing, and 55% supply packing materials. Professional packing adds $0.15–$0.21 per pound on average.
DIY options like a rental truck or moving container reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's analysis. Use the moving cost calculator to get a market-specific baseline before collecting quotes.
What do full-service movers in Maple Heights include, and what costs extra?
A standard full-service move in Maple Heights, OH includes loading, transport, and unloading. Basic furniture padding and simple disassembly/reassembly for bed frames and standard furniture pieces are included in the base rate. Packing, valuation upgrades, storage, crating, and specialty-item handling are add-ons billed separately. The table below shows what Maple Heights movers offer and what each add-on typically costs, based on moveBuddha's review data.
| Add-on service | % of Maple Heights movers | Typical cost impact |
|---|---|---|
| Full packing | 73% (53 companies) | +$0.15–$0.21 per pound on average |
| Packing materials | 55% | Priced per box or kit; confirm before booking |
| Storage | 58% | ~$0.50 per cubic foot per month; a 1-bedroom (~514 cu ft) runs ~$213/month |
| Full valuation coverage | 14% (10 companies) | 1%–2% of declared shipment value (~$300–$600 on a $30,000 shipment); default released-value protection pays only $0.60/lb |
| Crating (fragile/high-value items) | 26% (19 companies) | $150–$200 per item for antiques and artwork; $150–$400 for oversized pieces (safes, sectionals, appliances) |
| Labor-only (load/unload, no transport) | 25% (18 companies) | Hourly rate only; no truck or transport charge |
| Access fees (stairs, elevator, long carry, shuttle) | Situational | $75–$500+ when the truck can't load directly; shuttle service adds $0.08–$0.12 per pound with minimums starting around $200 |
Every add-on above requires written confirmation before booking. A binding estimate locks the final price. A non-binding estimate can change based on actual weight or time. See the hidden and unexpected moving costs guide for a full breakdown of what to request in writing.
Do movers in Maple Heights offer senior, military, or other discounts?
Maple Heights movers are tracked across 6 discount categories by moveBuddha, drawing on 81,906 verified customer reviews across Ohio. The table below lists each discount type available from at least 1 Maple Heights mover, the percentage and count of companies offering it, and which specific movers to ask. Discount types with 0 confirmed Maple Heights movers are excluded. OH state averages appear where city-level data is unavailable.
| Discount type | % of Maple Heights movers | # of movers | Maple Heights movers offering it | Data source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 5% | 4 | Move For Less, LLC | Maple Heights |
| Military | 14% | 10 | Move For Less, LLC, A to Z Moving and Driving, LLC, Bright Eyed Moving | Maple Heights |
| Teacher | 3% | 2 | Move For Less, LLC | Maple Heights |
| Law enforcement | 3% | 2 | Move For Less, LLC | Maple Heights |
Ask each mover whether the discount applies to your specific move date, what proof of eligibility is required, and whether it stacks with seasonal pricing or off-peak rates. Discounts are not automatically applied. Request them at the quote stage, before signing.
How far in advance should I book movers in Maple Heights?
Book Maple Heights movers at least 4–6 weeks ahead during peak moving season (May through September) and on month-end dates. For off-peak moves (October through April, mid-month, or on a weekday), 2–3 weeks is usually sufficient. Last-minute bookings (under 1 week) are possible but limit your options to movers with open capacity, which may not include your preferred company or the best-rated crews.
Once you have a date, request a binding written estimate before paying any deposit. Confirm the mover's cancellation and reschedule policy in writing at booking. Some Maple Heights movers charge a fee for changes made within 48–72 hours of the move.
What is a Certificate of Insurance (COI) and do Maple Heights movers provide one?
A Certificate of Insurance (COI) is a document from your mover's insurance carrier that names your building as an additional insured and confirms the mover carries active liability coverage. Many Maple Heights apartment buildings, condos, and commercial properties require a COI before they'll permit a moving crew to use service elevators or loading docks.
Any licensed, insured Maple Heights mover should provide a COI at no charge. Request it as soon as you book. Your building management may need it 5–10 business days before your move. If a mover hesitates or charges for a COI, that is a red flag worth taking seriously.
Are movers in Maple Heights licensed and insured?
Ohio requires moving companies operating within the state to hold a valid state license. Verify a mover's license at the Ohio licensed movers directory. For interstate moves (crossing state lines), movers must also hold a USDOT number issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). You can verify any USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov.
Always ask your Maple Heights mover for their license number and USDOT number before signing. moveBuddha verifies licensing and insurance status for all movers in its database as part of the review process.
How long does a local move take in Maple Heights?
Local Maple Heights moves are billed by the hour, so understanding time estimates helps you budget accurately. Based on moveBuddha's Maple Heights-area data:
- Studio/1 bedroom: 2–4 hours with a 2-person crew
- 2 bedrooms: 4–6 hours with a 2-person crew
- 3 bedrooms: 6–8 hours with a 3-person crew
- 4+ bedrooms: 8–12 hours with a 3–4 person crew
These are averages. Actual time increases with stairs, elevator waits, long carries from truck to door, and the amount of packing the crew handles. Pre-packing boxes, reserving an elevator, and ensuring a clear loading path are the most effective ways to keep hourly costs on track.
Do Maple Heights movers have experience with apartments and high-rises?
Yes. Most Maple Heights movers regularly handle apartment and high-rise moves. When evaluating a mover for this type of move, ask specifically about their experience with:
- Service elevator scheduling and building move-in procedures in Maple Heights
- Providing a Certificate of Insurance (COI) for building management
- Shuttle vehicles or alternative loading setups when a truck can't park close to the entrance
- Stair carries if the service elevator is unavailable or too small for large pieces
A mover with genuine Maple Heights apartment experience will ask about your building's move-in process during the quoting stage, not after you've signed. If they don't ask, bring it up yourself before committing.
What is the best time of year to move in Maple Heights?
The cheapest time to move in Maple Heights is October through April, particularly on weekdays and mid-month dates when mover demand drops. Moving during this window can reduce your total cost by 10%–20% compared to peak summer rates.
Peak season runs May through September. Maple Heights's summer highs reach 82°F, which makes physically demanding moves harder on crews and can slow load times on the hottest days. Demand is highest on weekends, the first and last days of the month, and during the school-year transition in late August.
Winter moves are the most affordable but require contingency planning. Maple Heights's winter lows reach 21°F. Confirm your mover's weather delay policy before booking a winter move.
Regardless of season, booking 4–6 weeks ahead gives you the best pick of Maple Heights's top-rated movers and the most flexibility on scheduling.
How does moveBuddha rank moving companies in Maple Heights?
moveBuddha scores 73 moving companies in Maple Heights on a weighted five-factor system covering customer satisfaction, dispute resolution, industry reputation, online reputation, and service options.
How moveBuddha selects and reviews Maple Heights, OH moving companies
moveBuddha's moving analyst team evaluated 214 Ohio moving companies using a five-factor weighted scoring system: customer satisfaction (40%), dispute resolution (20%), industry reputation (15%), online reputation (15%), and service options (10%). Rankings for Maple Heights draw on 81,906 verified customer reviews across Ohio: real move experiences submitted by customers, not scraped from third-party platforms.
That scoring system draws on moveBuddha's dataset of 1,000+ live price points and research across 4,500+ movers nationwide, so you're getting recommendations built on real market data, not just review aggregation.
- Customer satisfaction (40%): The company consistently completes moves on time, communicates proactively, and delivers within the estimated cost. These factors matter most when hiring a mover.
- Dispute resolution (20%): Problems happen in every industry. We reward companies that take clear ownership of issues and make genuine, documented efforts to resolve them.
- Industry reputation (15%): The company holds standing in professional moving organizations and participates in industry oversight, which signals accountability beyond customer reviews alone.
- Online reputation (15%): The company maintains accurate, up-to-date information online and responds promptly and professionally to customer inquiries and complaints.
- Service options (10%): We favor companies that offer full packing, storage, specialty item handling, and expedited delivery. These services matter on a complex move.
Read our complete moving company rating methodology for the full scoring breakdown.
See how Maple Heights's top movers stack up. Get free quotes from Maple Heights's top movers →
How to move in Maple Heights: permits, COI, and city logistics
A step-by-step guide to planning a local move in Maple Heights, OH, including permit requirements, certificate of insurance, elevator booking, and mover verification.
- Verify your mover's license and insurance. Although a local license is not required in Ohio, make sure the moving company you’ll be hiring is registered with U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT). To verify if you’re dealing with a legal and licensed mover, you may ask them their USDOT registration number. Verify a license.
- Request a Certificate of Insurance (COI). If your Maple Heights building requires a COI for loading dock or elevator access, request one from your mover immediately after booking. Any licensed mover should provide it free of charge within a few business days.
- Reserve your parking and elevator access. Contact your building manager to reserve a service elevator window and, if needed, a parking permit for the moving truck on your Maple Heights street. Book these at least 2 weeks before your move date.
- Get a binding written estimate. Request a binding estimate from at least 3 Maple Heights movers. A binding estimate locks your final price. Review all line items (including access fees, packing, and valuation coverage) before signing.
The final verdict: moving in Maple Heights, OH
- Best overall: College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.56/5), our preferred Maple Heights mover.
- Best runner-up: Berger Allied Moving & Storage (4.56/5).
- Best for specialty items (piano, antiques, art): College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.56/5).
- Best labor-only / DIY assist: College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving (4.56/5). Hire for loading and unloading while you supply the truck.
- Going rate: $150/hour median for a Maple Heights crew.
Collect at least 3 binding estimates, confirm your mover's license and insurance, and request a COI if your building requires one. Use the moveBuddha cost calculator to set your budget baseline before reaching out to movers.