The Best Long-Distance Movers in Mountain View, CA

The best long-distance mover in Mountain View, CA is All Reasons Moving & Storage (4.58/5 stars) for in-state moves and Safeway Moving (4.9/5 stars) for moves out of California, per moveBuddha's analysis of 1126 California movers and 73,309 verified customer reviews. Full-service movers in Mountain View average $140/hour for local long-distance work. Interstate costs across California range from $613 for a 1-bedroom to $2,622 for a 4-bedroom home.

 Planning a long-distance move from Mountain View right now: November offers some of the lowest long-distance rates and best carrier availability of the year. The one exception is the Thanksgiving window. The week before and after Thanksgiving sees an end-of-year demand spike as people time moves around the holiday. Aim for early to mid-November for the best combination of price and delivery-window reliability.

Who are the best interstate movers serving Mountain View, CA?

National carriers operate dedicated long-haul networks, carry active FMCSA authority, and price moves by weight and mileage, the standard model for cross-state relocations. moveBuddha reviewed 176 full-service interstate movers serving Mountain View, drawing on 73,309 verified customer reviews across Mountain View.

Safeway Moving was named the top-rated interstate mover for Mountain View based on moveBuddha's independent analysis.

Who are the best long-distance movers in Mountain View, CA for in-state moves?

moveBuddha reviewed 194 local movers serving Mountain View licensed for long-distance moves within California, drawing on 73,309 verified customer reviews across Mountain View. All Reasons Moving & Storage (4.58/5) was named the top-rated Mountain View-based mover based on moveBuddha's independent analysis.

190 of the 249 movers offer full packing services, which can reduce the physical load of a longer in-state move.

Full rankings for local long-distance movers serving Mountain View are listed below.

Below are moveBuddha's top picks for long-distance movers that serve Mountain View but stay within California:

checkmark Experienced movers
checkmark Knowledgeable staff
checkmark Organized packing
checkmark Flexibility
checkmark Consistency and follow-up
Get Free Quote
No obligation • Free estimates
Positive reviews
90%
Years active
35
link icon
moveBuddha logo
4.5
link icon
Google logo
4.8
link icon
Yelp logo
4.5
link icon
BBB logo
Grade A+
Show details Hide details

Services offered

  • Interstate moves
  • Intrastate moves

Company stats

Read full review
Industry experience 5.0

Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. All Reasons Moving & Storage has been in business for 35 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and intrastate moving.

Review quality 4.5

Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. All Reasons Moving & Storage has about 90% positive reviews across roughly 359 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.5.

Quote accuracy 3.9

Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from All Reasons Moving & Storage.

Customer service 4.4

From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. All Reasons Moving & Storage emphasizes clear communication.

Recent reviews

Extreme professionalism, deep knowledge around how to move, and friendly (and funny!) movers on the day-of.

They carefully disassembled and wrapped all of our furniture. Labeled and inventoried everything. Then whisked it away to their climate controlled storage...

DOT number
4140924
Address
600 E Trimble Rd, San Jose, CA, 95131
Payment methods
Credit Card
State license
0189789
checkmark Quick moving process
checkmark Efficient service
checkmark Quick response times
checkmark Respectful of property
checkmark Careful handling
Get Free Quote
No obligation • Free estimates
Positive reviews
96%
Years active
13
link icon
moveBuddha logo
4.5
link icon
Google logo
4.9
link icon
Yelp logo
4.5
Show details Hide details

Services offered

  • Full-service moves
  • Packing
  • Unpacking
  • Custom crating
  • Antiques moving
  • Small moves
  • Climate-controlled storage
  • Storage available
  • Shipment tracking
  • International moves
  • Interstate moves
  • Intrastate moves
  • Office/business moves

Available discounts

  • Senior discount

Company stats

Read full review
Industry experience 4.7

Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Southwest Moving has been in business for 13 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and intrastate moving.

Review quality 4.5

Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Southwest Moving has about 96% positive reviews across roughly 588 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.5.

Quote accuracy 4.0

Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Southwest Moving. Discounts may be available for groups like seniors.

Customer service 4.4

From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Southwest Moving emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.

Recent reviews

Joe and his crew arrived on time. Moved our stuff efficiently and very carefully. Everyone was very friendly and polite. They did an awesome job!!

From start to finish I was impressed with their speed and professionalism! Quick to respond and great communicators.

DOT number
1922488
Address
875 S Winchester Blvd, Ste 107, San Jose, CA, 95128
Payment methods
Credit Card
State license
CA PUC #191389; Florida IM-2184; PBC-MV1055; TX DMV Licensing #8935144C
checkmark Consistency and follow-up
checkmark Knowledgeable staff
checkmark Good communication
checkmark Flexibility
checkmark Quick response times
Get Free Quote
No obligation • Free estimates
Positive reviews
71%
Years active
88
link icon
moveBuddha logo
4.6
link icon
Google logo
4.2
link icon
Yelp logo
3.6
link icon
BBB logo
Grade A+
Show details Hide details

Services offered

  • Full-service moves
  • Packing
  • Packing materials available
  • Small moves
  • Climate-controlled storage
  • Storage available
  • Shipment tracking
  • International moves
  • Interstate moves
  • Intrastate moves
  • Office/business moves

Company stats

Read full review
Industry experience 5.0

Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Chipman Relocation & Logistics has been in business for 88 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like interstate moving and intrastate moving.

Review quality 4.5

Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Chipman Relocation & Logistics has about 71% positive reviews across roughly 254 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 3.6.

Quote accuracy 4.1

Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Chipman Relocation & Logistics.

Customer service 5.0

From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Chipman Relocation & Logistics emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.

Recent reviews

Jamie checked in several times, the movers were professional and efficient, and the move from California to Georgia went smoothly through storage and delivery.

Scott explained the estimate in detail, and Jamie organized the move with regular check-ins. Our belongings arrived on time and without damage.

DOT number
00233667
Address
1555 Zephyr Ave, Hayward, CA, 94544
Payment methods
Credit Card
State license
CA BHGS No. MTR0114272; OR PUC No. 19604; WA PUC No. HG6985
checkmark Affordable rates
checkmark Special handling available
checkmark Respectful of property
checkmark Careful handling
checkmark Flexibility
Get Free Quote
No obligation • Free estimates
Positive reviews
93%
Years active
15
link icon
moveBuddha logo
4.5
link icon
Google logo
4.7
link icon
Yelp logo
4.6
link icon
BBB logo
Grade A+
Show details Hide details

Services offered

  • Packing
  • Small moves
  • Interstate moves
  • Intrastate moves
  • Office/business moves

Available discounts

  • Military discount

Company stats

Read full review
Industry experience 5.0

Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Fairprice Movers has been in business for 15 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like small-scale moving and intrastate moving.

Review quality 5.0

Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Fairprice Movers has about 93% positive reviews across roughly 1019 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.6.

Quote accuracy 4.1

Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Fairprice Movers. Discounts may be available for groups like military.

Customer service 4.7

From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Fairprice Movers emphasizes clear communication, careful handling.

Recent reviews

The name says a lot: the price was fair and competitive, and every piece of furniture, painting, and box was wrapped and moved efficiently.

Fairprice worked around our nursing schedule and took extra care of sentimental boxes while staying in good spirits through a long day.

DOT number
2192738
Address
245 McEvoy St, San Jose, CA, 95126
Payment methods
Credit Card
State license
190880
checkmark Special handling available
checkmark Flexibility
checkmark Affordable rates
checkmark Consistency and follow-up
checkmark Quick response times
Get Free Quote
No obligation • Free estimates
Positive reviews
95%
Years active
14
link icon
moveBuddha logo
4.4
link icon
Google logo
4.7
link icon
Yelp logo
4.7
link icon
BBB logo
Grade A+
Show details Hide details

Services offered

  • Full-service moves
  • Labor-only moves
  • Packing
  • Unpacking
  • Packing materials available
  • Antiques moving
  • Estate moves
  • Piano moves
  • Small moves
  • Shipment tracking
  • Interstate moves
  • Intrastate moves
  • Office/business moves

Available discounts

  • Military discount

Company stats

Read full review
Industry experience 4.7

Companies with more years in business often outperform newer competitors. Rosado Movers has been in business for 14 years, demonstrating strong staying power in a competitive industry with services like office moving and intrastate moving.

Review quality 4.5

Customer reviews are the clearest window into a mover’s reputation. Rosado Movers has about 95% positive reviews across roughly 690 total reviews, with an average Yelp rating of 4.7.

Quote accuracy 4.1

Quote reliability often comes down to clarity and consistency. Customers can request quotes from Rosado Movers. Discounts may be available for groups like military.

Customer service 4.1

From responsiveness to follow-through, customer service is a big differentiator. Rosado Movers emphasizes clear communication, careful handling, and visibility during transit through shipment tracking.

Recent reviews

Had a wonderful moving experience! Robert, Anthony, Damian, Igor, Robson, & Ricardo were super professional and efficient. They were careful with all my furniture, wrapped everything, and made sure not to bump into any walls.

I have and will continue to use Rosado Movers because they are so quick, efficient and handle my belongings with care. Robert was flexible when details changed last minute.

DOT number
2619282
Address
1549 Grant Rd, Mountain View, CA, 94040
Payment methods
Cash • Credit Card
State license
0190868

Don't see your company listed?

Reach customers actively searching for trusted movers in your area. Tell us about your company and services to get your business listed on moveBuddha.

Get Started

How moveBuddha rates movers: Every company on this page is scored against 5 criteria: USDOT/FMCSA licensing status, review quality (weighted by recency and volume), quote accuracy verified through submitted moves, pricing transparency (binding vs. non-binding estimates), and customer service responsiveness. No mover pays to appear in these rankings. This reflects moveBuddha's independent analysis of 1126 California moving companies.

moveBuddha tracks pricing and mover performance across thousands of routes out of California. Find your exact moving route →

What add-on services do Mountain View, CA movers offer?

Not every mover in Mountain View offers specialty services. Based on moveBuddha's review of 249 Mountain View movers, here is what is available and how often:

  • Art handling: offered by 29% of Mountain View movers, compared to 29% statewide and 27% nationally. Top pick: Southwest Moving.
  • Junk removal: offered by 14% of Mountain View movers, compared to 15% statewide and 24% nationally. Top pick: Careful Movers.
  • Fragile-only packing: offered by 12% of Mountain View movers, compared to 12% statewide and 12% nationally. Top pick: Vector Moving and Storage.
  • Storage: offered by 55% of Mountain View movers, compared to 59% statewide and 60% nationally. Top pick: Southwest Moving.
  • Hot tub relocation: offered by 4% of Mountain View movers, compared to 6% statewide and 9% nationally.
  • Piano moving: offered by 40% of Mountain View movers, compared to 40% statewide and 40% nationally. Top pick: Rosado Movers.

Does Mountain View have movers that offer art handling?

Art handling is available from 73 of 249 Mountain View movers (29.32%), compared to 28.84% statewide and 26.95% nationally. Southwest Moving (4.56/5) and Chipman Relocation & Logistics (4.64/5) rate highest for art handling in Mountain View.

Art handling in Mountain View Details
Top-rated Mountain View providers Southwest Moving
Chipman Relocation & Logistics
Per-piece handling fee $67 to $670
Custom crating per item $201 to $268
What to ask Confirm experience with your specific medium (oil, sculpture, photography, etc.); general fine art credentials vary widely

Art movers use custom crates and archival materials to guard against UV exposure, humidity shifts, and impact fractures. Standard blankets cannot address these risks. Direct experience with the specific media matters more than general fine art credentials.

Does Mountain View have movers that offer junk removal?

Junk removal is available from 36 of 249 Mountain View movers (14.46%). Careful Movers (4.52/5) rate highest in Mountain View.

Junk removal in Mountain View Details
Top-rated Mountain View providers Careful Movers
Typical cost per load $201 to $670
Single large item $101 to $201
What to ask Confirm the service covers electronics and appliances; some movers exclude them from standard junk removal pricing

Bundled junk removal lowers billable weight and eliminates a separate crew. Confirm the mover covers electronics and appliances, since disposal regulations vary and some exclude them from standard pricing.

Does Mountain View have movers that offer fragile-only packing?

Fragile-only packing is available from 30 of 249 Mountain View movers (12.05%). Vector Moving and Storage (4.5/5) and Best California Movers (4.44/5) rate highest in Mountain View.

Fragile-only packing in Mountain View Details
Top-rated Mountain View providers Vector Moving and Storage
Best California Movers
Full professional packing rate $0.15 to $0.21 per pound
What to ask Confirm the mover's valuation policy covers fragile-only packed items; some companies exclude liability for items their crew did not pack

Fragile-only packing covers dishes, glassware, mirrors, and lamps without a full-service contract. Confirm the mover's valuation policy covers fragile-only packed items, since some companies exclude liability for items their crew did not pack. See the how to pack breakables guide for what to expect from a professional packing crew.

Does Mountain View have movers that offer storage?

Storage is available from 137 of 249 Mountain View movers (55.02%). Southwest Moving (4.56/5) and Chipman Relocation & Logistics (4.64/5) rate highest in Mountain View.

Storage in Mountain View Details
Top-rated Mountain View providers Southwest Moving
Chipman Relocation & Logistics
Storage-in-transit rate About $0.50 per cubic foot per month
1-bedroom monthly estimate (~514 cu ft) $344
2–3 bedroom monthly estimate (~1,000 cu ft) $670
What to ask Confirm the billing start date and whether valuation coverage stays active during the storage period

Storage-in-transit runs about $0.50 per cubic foot per month, roughly $344/month for a 1-bedroom load. Confirm the billing start date before committing to a storage window longer than 30 days.

Does Mountain View have movers that offer hot tub relocation?

Hot tub relocation is available from 10 of 249 Mountain View movers (4.02%).

Hot tub relocation in Mountain View Details
Bundled with full-service move $201 to $536
Standalone hot tub move $402 to $1,072
What to ask Confirm full drainage is required before pickup and whether tight backyard access may add a crane or shuttle relay fee

Hot tubs weigh 500 to 1,000 lbs empty, must be fully drained before pickup, and may need a crane if backyard access is tight. Bundling into a full-service move costs less than a standalone specialty carrier in most cases. moveBuddha's hot tub moving guide covers access, drainage, and what to confirm before booking.

Does Mountain View have movers that offer piano moving?

Piano moving is available from 100 of 249 Mountain View movers (40.16%). Rosado Movers (4.42/5) and Vector Moving and Storage (4.5/5) rate highest in Mountain View.

Piano moving in Mountain View Details
Top-rated Mountain View providers Rosado Movers
Vector Moving and Storage
Upright piano $1,072 to $2,010
Baby grand piano $1,608 to $3,350
Grand piano $2,412 to $4,690
What to ask Confirm the crew carries piano boards and rigging straps, and request full valuation coverage; standard released-value protection covers damage at only $0.60/lb

Uprights weigh 400 to 800 lbs; grands exceed 1,200 lbs. Both need piano boards and straps that standard crews don't carry. Released-value protection covers damage at only $0.60/lb, so request full valuation coverage. See the best piano movers guide for vetted options.

Who are the best movers in Mountain View, CA for small long-distance moves?

Southwest Moving leads Mountain View's small-move providers with a 4.56/5 moveBuddha score, followed by Chipman Relocation & Logistics at 4.64/5. DIY options like moving containers and rental trucks reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving and are worth comparing for loads under 3,000 pounds.

moveBuddha logo iconrating star star star star star 4.56 / 5
  • Years in Business: 13
  • 96% positive reviews
  • BBB: A+
moveBuddha logo iconrating star star star star star 4.64 / 5
  • Years in Business: 88
  • 71% positive reviews
  • BBB: A+

DIY options for your Mountain View, CA long-distance move

Labor-only movers and rental trucks are the 2 most cost-effective alternatives to full-service moving, reducing total cost by roughly 30% for Mountain View residents who can handle their own loading or driving.

What are the best labor-only movers in Mountain View?

44 of 249 Mountain View movers (17.67%) offer labor-only services, compared to 25.13% statewide and 28.62% nationally. Rosado Movers (4.42/5) is moveBuddha's top-rated labor-only mover in Mountain View, followed by The One Move Movers (4.34/5).

Labor-only movers handle loading and unloading without providing a truck, making them the right fit for Mountain View residents who plan to drive themselves or who have rented their own vehicle. Combining a labor-only crew with a rental truck or moving container reduces total move cost by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, based on moveBuddha's pricing dataset.

What are the best moving truck rentals for long-distance Mountain View moves?

Budget Truck Rental, Penske Truck Rental, and U-Haul Truck Rental are moveBuddha's top-rated rental truck options for a DIY move out of Mountain View. A truck rental is the cheapest way to move out of state for those willing to handle both the loading and the driving. For moves over 500 miles, a local mover and a national mover price a rental truck the same, so distance alone does not change which provider to choose.

Use the moveBuddha cost calculator to compare total DIY costs against container and full-service quotes before committing.

What are the best moving containers for long-distance moves from Mountain View, CA?

PODS (4.5/5), Units Moving and Portable Storage (4.3/5), and U-Pack (5.0/5) are moveBuddha's top-rated container options for moves out of Mountain View. Moving containers reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving, making them the most cost-effective option for Mountain View residents who can handle their own loading and unloading.

Container pricing varies by distance, container size, and the number of units required, so use the moveBuddha cost calculator to compare quotes for your specific move before committing to a provider.

What to know before booking a long-distance mover in Mountain View, CA

  • Confirm USDOT registration: Every interstate mover must hold an active USDOT number. Check any carrier at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov before signing.
  • Binding vs. non-binding quotes: A binding or not-to-exceed estimate locks your price. Non-binding estimates can increase at delivery, so confirm which type you're getting.
  • COI requirements: Communicate any building COI requirements to your crew in advance. Most interstate carriers provide certificates of insurance, but processing takes time.
  • Local rate benchmark: In-state moves in Mountain View average $140/hour. Get at least 3 quotes to benchmark that number.
  • Book early: Summer moves (May–September) book fast. 6 to 8 weeks' notice is the safe target.

How much does it cost to hire long-distance movers in Mountain View, CA?

Moving costs across California range from $442 for a studio (2 movers, 3 hours at $171/hour) to $4,033 for a 5+ bedroom home (5 movers, 10 hours), according to moveBuddha's analysis of California mover quotes. The table below shows California statewide averages by home size. For city-specific data, see moving costs in Mountain View. Your actual cost will vary based on distance, access conditions, and your mover's pricing model.

Use our free moving cost calculator to get a personalized estimate for your move.

Home size Estimated interstate cost from California*
Studio apartment $442
1-bedroom home or apartment $613
2-bedroom home or apartment $990
3-bedroom home $2,286
4-bedroom home $2,622
5+ bedroom home $4,033

*Estimated costs above are based on varying types of moves that cross state lines in California. All exceed 150 miles, but might remain below 1,500. Your price depends on inventory, distance, timing, service level, and more.

Data reflects California statewide averages based on moveBuddha's analysis of mover quotes collected.

What affects moving costs in Mountain View?

Here are some additional cost considerations for your long-distance Mountain View move:

  • Distance: The farther you move from Mountain View, the more you pay. A short intrastate move costs far less than a cross-country relocation. Once you cross state lines, pricing structure changes entirely and costs rise considerably.
  • Home size and weight: Movers price local moves by the hour and interstate moves by total shipment weight. Downsizing before your move reduces both your bill and your packing time.
  • Move type: Full-service movers handle everything but cost the most. DIY options like rental trucks or moving containers reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service, according to moveBuddha data.
  • Add-on services: Professional packing adds an average of $0.15–$0.21 per pound. Shuttle service, if required, adds $0.08–$0.12 per pound with minimums often starting around $200.
  • Timing: Summer moves (May through September) carry the highest rates. Mid-month and mid-week bookings are consistently cheaper than weekend or month-end dates.

Final Verdict: Best Long-Distance Moving Companies in Mountain View, CA

Mover MB Score Best For Type
Safeway Moving 4.9/5 Interstate moves out of California National carrier
American Van Lines 4.9/5 Interstate, value option National carrier
All Reasons Moving & Storage 4.58/5 In-state long-distance moves Local mover
Southwest Moving 4.56/5 In-state alternative Local mover
Southwest Moving 4.56/5 Small loads under 3,000 lbs Local mover
Units Moving and Portable Storage 4.3/5 Self-pack, ~30% savings vs. full-service Moving container
Budget Truck Rental 4.3/5 DIY driving, lowest cost option Rental truck

How to book a long-distance mover from Mountain View, CA

A step-by-step guide to verifying credentials, comparing carriers, and booking a reliable long-distance move from Mountain View, CA.

  1. Verify USDOT / FMCSA registration. Confirm every carrier's USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov before signing. Of the 249 movers moveBuddha tracks in Mountain View, 163 hold active FMCSA interstate authorization.
  2. Confirm binding vs non-binding estimate. Ask whether your estimate is binding, non-binding, or not-to-exceed. A binding or not-to-exceed estimate locks your price; non-binding estimates can increase at delivery based on actual weight or services added.
  3. Request a COI if your building requires it. If your building requires a certificate of insurance (COI), request one from your mover at least 2 weeks before move day. Most licensed interstate carriers provide COIs at no extra charge when given building requirements upfront.
  4. Compare national carriers vs in-state movers. Compare national carriers serving Mountain View against in-state long-distance movers. National carriers suit cross-state routes; local carriers often cost less for moves within California.
  5. Book 4–6 weeks ahead during peak season. Book at least 4 to 6 weeks ahead for peak-season moves (May through September). Summer calendars fill fast and rates run 15% to 25% higher than off-peak months.
  6. Get a route-specific cost estimate. Use the moveBuddha moving cost calculator to get a route-specific long-distance estimate for your Mountain View, CA move. Interstate costs from California range from $442 for a studio to $4,033 for a 5+ bedroom home.

Find interstate movers in nearby cities

See More see more icon
See Less see less icon

Moving out of Mountain View, CA: questions and answers

Are long-distance movers in Mountain View required to be federally licensed?

Federal law requires every mover transporting household goods across state lines to carry a USDOT number and be registered with the FMCSA. In Mountain View, 163 of the 249 movers moveBuddha has evaluated hold that federal credential. Every mover on this page meets that standard. Cross-check any company in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's database before signing anything.

The FMCSA's Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move details the legal protections and obligations that apply to your interstate shipment.

Local vs. national movers: what's best for your Mountain View move?

For moves staying within California, hiring a local mover in Mountain View is almost always the more economical pick. moveBuddha tracks 249 movers in the area, with average hourly rates of $140, and 163 holding FMCSA interstate authorization.

National movers carry higher price tags, but their experience coordinating multi-state relocations can reduce the risk of delays on longer routes where logistics complexity is high.

When is the cheapest time of year to move away from Mountain View?

November and December are the slowest months for Mountain View movers, driven by winter lows near 41°F and the combined effect of school calendars and the holiday season. Lower demand means more open slots and more pricing flexibility, making it the best time to negotiate a lower rate. If your timeline is flexible, booking an off-peak winter date is the most straightforward way to cut your total moving cost.

What are the cheapest ways to move out of Mountain View?

DIY options are the most affordable route out of Mountain View, especially for moves within 50 miles. According to moveBuddha's research, rental trucks and moving containers reduce costs by roughly 30% compared to full-service moving. The lowest-cost options are renting a moving truck from companies like U-Haul, or booking a moving container such as PODS. For longer relocations, our guide to the cheapest ways to move out of state covers additional cost-cutting strategies.

What is a COI and do Mountain View movers provide one?

A COI (certificate of insurance) is a document proving the moving company carries liability and cargo insurance. Many Mountain View apartment buildings, high-rises, and HOA communities require one before allowing any moving crew on the premises. Most licensed movers provide COIs at no extra cost. Ask at the quote stage whether the company can name your building as an additional insured.

My Mountain View home has a steep driveway — will movers be able to access it?

Full-size moving trucks cannot safely navigate steep or tight driveways. In those cases, movers use a shuttle truck, a smaller vehicle that carries items between the home and the main truck parked on accessible ground. Shuttle services typically add $201 to $670 to the total cost. Mention the driveway grade and access situation when you request quotes so the estimate includes the shuttle from the start.

Ready to book a long-distance mover in Mountain View, CA?

moveBuddha has reviewed 249 moving companies serving Mountain View. All Reasons Moving & Storage (4.58/5) leads for in-state long-distance moves and Safeway Moving (4.9/5) for interstate relocations out of California. Get at least 3 quotes, verify USDOT credentials at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov, and book 4 to 6 weeks out to secure the best availability and pricing.